powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Tag: Urbandale
Author: K.J. Pilcher | December 11, 2013 | No comments

CEDAR RAPIDS – Some of the top wrestling programs and individuals in the state will take the mat in Cedar Rapids this weekend.Cedar Rapids Kennedy and Cedar Rapids Washington will host the 22nd annual Five Seasons Duals on Saturday. The bracketed dual tournament is scheduled ...

Author: Jeremiah Davis | November 14, 2013 | No comments

CEDAR RAPIDS – On paper, the quarter- and semifinals in Class 5A have featured upset victories.West Des Moines Dowling came into its first state tournament, and promptly beat the No. 1 seed in Ankeny, then backed that up with a five-set, 25-23, 18-25, 25-23, 22-25, ...

Author: Jeremiah Davis | November 12, 2013 | No comments

CEDAR RAPIDS – Back to its second straight state tournament, Urbandale faced a somewhat familiar foe in the opening round on Tuesday.No, the J-Hawks weren’t playing a CIML conference mate, rather the team that sent them home a year ago: Pleasant Valley.Unlike 2012, though, Urbandale ...

Author: Jeff Linder | November 11, 2013 | No comments

 Team capsules for the Class 5A qualifiers at the state volleyball tournament, in bracket order: No. 9 WEST DES MOINES DOWLING (30-8)Nickname: MaroonsCoach: Mary Beth Wiskus (5th year, 133-50)Tourney history: 2nd appearance. Made first appearance last year.Starting lineup:No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos.1 Tessa Mendoza 5-7  So.  S 2  Anna Wisnieski  5-8  Jr.  L 7  Alex DeMarco  5-11  Jr.  MH 9  Brooke Reichart  6-1  Sr.  OH 10  Jesse Proehl  5-7  Jr.  DS 11  Jessi Henter  5-11  Sr.  S 15  Mykal Sadler  6-1  So.  MH  No. 1 ...

Author: Jeff Linder | November 4, 2013 | No comments

 A glance at Tuesday's area regional-final volleyball matches: Class 5A: CEDAR RAPIDS KENNEDY (20-14) vs. No. 8 DUBUQUE HEMPSTEAD (33-5)Time and site: 7 p.m., at Dubuque SeniorNotable: It's a regional-final rematch from a year ago; Hempstead claimed that match, and has handled the Cougars twice this season -- in ...

Author: Jeff Linder | November 6, 2012 | No comments

Team capsules for the Class 5A qualifiers at the state volleyball tournament, in bracket order:JOHNSTON (26-8)Nickname: DragonsCoach: Rick Brooks (19th year, 486-187)Tourney history: 6th appearance, first since 2008. Class 4A state champion in 2007.Starting lineup:No. Name  Ht.  Yr. Pos.1 Sanna Rasmussen 5-10 Sr. MH8 Taylor Joens 6-0 Jr. OH10 Emily Hanson 5-9 Jr. OH12 Madeline Miller 5-9 Jr. OH15 Abby Hallman 5-4 Jr. S 28 Hayley Dotseth 5-9 Jr. OH  No. 1 ANKENY (29-6)Nickname: ...

Author: K.J. Pilcher | February 17, 2011 | No comments

DES MOINES - Ottumwa's Megan Black tried to ignore the frenzy surrounding females making their debut at the Iowa High School Athletic Association state wrestling tournament.Black actually became the first female wrestler to compete in a match at the traditional state meet, losing by fall ...

Author: Jennifer Hemmingsen | November 10, 2010 | No comments

For the Kennedy Cougars, this was a rare and welcome breather.Fifth-ranked Cedar Rapids Kennedy did not face a deficit all match, and swept No. 9 Urbandale, 25-17, 25-17, 25-22, in a Class 4A quarterfinal at the state volleyball tournament Wednesday afternoon at the U.S. Cellular ...

Author: Jeff Linder | November 10, 2010 | No comments

4A Quarterfinal 1 2 3    Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln (29-21) 13 17  12    **Ankeny (34-3) 25 25  25    4A Quarterfinal 1 2 3 4  Waukee (22-9) 17 25 21  21   **Cedar Rapids Xavier (30-11) 25  18 25  25   4A Quarterfinal 1 2 3    Linn-Mar (18-19) 24  23 14     **Iowa City West (35-7) 26 25  25     4A Quarterfinal 1 2 3    Urbandale (35-9) 17  17 22    **Cedar Rapids Kennedy (35-7)  25 25  25      CEDAR RAPIDS -- For the Kennedy Cougars, this was a rare and welcome breather.Fifth-ranked Cedar Rapids Kennedy did not face a deficit all match, ...

Author: Jeff Linder | November 9, 2010 | No comments

(Teams listed in bracket order)COUNCIL BLUFFS ABRAHAM LINCOLNNickname: LynxRanking & record: Unranked, 29-20.Coach: Yvonne Carson (5th year, 150-86).State-tournament history: 10th appearance.Probable startersNo. Name Pos. Ht. Yr.1 Sierra Nighswonger S NA Sr.4 Chelsea Acosta L NA Jr.5 Amber Michael DS NA Sr.6 Lauren Meeker OH NA So.9 Victoria Krohn MB NA Fr.13 Michelle Kennedy MB NA Jr.14 Hannah Christensen OH NA Jr.ANKENYNickname: HawkettesRanking & record: No. 1, 33-3.Coach: Dave Whims (11th year, 367-50; overall: 843-139 in 32 years).State-tournament ...

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook