powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Tag: state volleyball tournament
Author: Jeremiah Davis | November 12, 2013 | No comments

CEDAR RAPIDS – West Des Moines Dowling knew what it was up against headed into its state tournament opening-round match against Class 5A’s No. 1 team, Ankeny at the U.S. Cellular Center.Despite a five-set upset win on Sept. 10, the Maroons knew it would take ...

Author: Jeff Linder | November 12, 2013 | No comments

 CEDAR RAPIDS -- Ankeny Centennial's debut was dandy.Third-ranked Centennial led the first two sets from start to finish, then overcame a set point in Game 3 to sweep No. 5 Johnston, 25-22, 25-16, 27-25, in a Class 5A quarterfinal at the state volleyball tournament Tuesday ...

Author: Jeff Linder | November 11, 2013 | No comments

 CEDAR RAPIDS -- The Cedar Rapids Ice Arena served its purpose.For four days each of the last two Novembers, it provided a fiesta-like venue, with fans close to the action.Most importantly, it probably saved the city's bacon in keeping the state volleyball tournament long-term."Did the ...

Author: Jeff Linder | November 11, 2013 | No comments

 Team capsules for the Class 5A qualifiers at the state volleyball tournament, in bracket order: No. 9 WEST DES MOINES DOWLING (30-8)Nickname: MaroonsCoach: Mary Beth Wiskus (5th year, 133-50)Tourney history: 2nd appearance. Made first appearance last year.Starting lineup:No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos.1 Tessa Mendoza 5-7  So.  S 2  Anna Wisnieski  5-8  Jr.  L 7  Alex DeMarco  5-11  Jr.  MH 9  Brooke Reichart  6-1  Sr.  OH 10  Jesse Proehl  5-7  Jr.  DS 11  Jessi Henter  5-11  Sr.  S 15  Mykal Sadler  6-1  So.  MH  No. 1 ...

Author: Jeff Linder | November 11, 2013 | No comments

 Team capsules for the Class 4A qualifiers at the state volleyball tournament, in bracket order: No. 6 CHARLES CITY (39-6)Nickname: CometsCoach: Matt Johnson (10th year, 302-115)Tourney history: 5th appearance, third in a row. Won the 4A title last year.Starting lineup:No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos.2  Jackie Foster  5-8  Sr.  OH 3  Sydney Etherington  5-7  Sr.  L 6  Hali Hillegas  5-6  Jr.  S 8  Mara Forsyth  5-8  Sr.  OH 9  Meagan Miller  5-10  Jr.  OH 11  Jamie Sindlinger  5-10  So.  MH 14  Cady ...

Author: Jeff Linder | November 11, 2013 | No comments

 Team capsules for the Class 3A qualifiers at the state volleyball tournament, in bracket order: No. 10 INDEPENDENCE (35-8)Nickname: MustangsCoach: Joe Schmitz (4th year, 63-80; 18th year overall, 228-290)Tourney history: 1st appearance.Starting lineup:No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos.1  Alyssa Hawkins  5-4  Jr.  S 3  Suzi Grover  5-5  Jr.  L 4  Karlie Niedert  5-9  Sr.  MH 6  Kaitlin Niedert  5-9  Fr.  OH 8  Shelby Lehman  5-8  Jr.  OH 14  Megann Kinseth  5-8  Jr.  OH           No. 1 MOC-FLOYD VALLEY (32-6)Nickname: Lady DutchCoach: ...

Author: Jeff Linder | November 11, 2013 | No comments

 Team capsules for the Class 2A qualifiers at the state volleyball tournament, in bracket order: No. 6 EDDYVILLE EBF (34-5)Nickname: RocketsCoach: Gladys Genskow (17th year, 356-149)Tourney history: 2nd appearance. Previous trip was in 2006.Starting lineup:No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos.1  Paige Shafer 5-4  Jr.  S 10 Karlie Taylor 6-0  So.  OH 12  Taylor Leffler 6-1  So.  MH13 Sadie Baugher 5-7 Jr.  OH14 Tasha Alexander 5-8 Sr. OH15 McKinley Moore 5-10 So.  MH 16 Haegen Boyer 5-2 Fr.  L No. 4 COUNCIL BLUFFS ...

Author: Jeff Linder | November 11, 2013 | No comments

 Team capsules for the Class 1A qualifiers at the state volleyball tournament, in bracket order: No. 6 STANTON (37-5)Nickname: ViqueensCoach: Jody Druivenga (2nd year, 71-8)Tourney history: 4th appearance, and fourth in a row.Starting lineup:No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos.3 Heidi Vanderholm 5-8  Jr.  OH 4  Macy Elwood  5-4  Sr.  S 5  Moriah Kammerer  5-4  Sr.  OH 9  Haley Weis  5-8  Jr.  MH 13  Carmen Subbert  5-7  Sr.  OH 14  Erin Dekay  5-9  Sr.  MH 16  Ashley Palmquist  5-1  Sr.  DS  No. 5 LE MARS GEHLEN (23-11)Nickname: ...

Author: Jeff Linder | November 11, 2013 | No comments

 Jeff Linder of The Gazette/KCRG predicts the 2013 state volleyball tournament:CLASS 5AQuarterfinalsAnkeny over West Des Moines Dowling in 3Pleasant Valley over Urbandale in 5Johnston over Ankeny Centennial in 5Bettendorf over Dubuque Hempstead in 3SemifinalsAnkeny over Pleasant Valley in 4Bettendorf over Johnston in 3ChampionshipBettendorf over Ankeny ...

Author: Jeff Linder | November 11, 2013 | No comments

 Statistical leaders for players competing in the state volleyball tournament:CLASS 5A    Player School Kills/GmJaali Winters Ankeny Centennial 5.02Megan Ballenger Ankeny 4.91Kyla Inderski Urbandale 4.05Lauren Streets Dubuque Hempstead 3.71Taylor Joens Johnston 3.70Player School Assists/GmAllie Carter Pleasant Valley 9.57Caroline Schmell Ankeny 9.43Heather Splinter Dubuque Hempstead 8.96McKenna Pierson Ankeny Centennial 8.91Mallary Erbes Urbandale 7.23Player School Blocks/GmHaley Van Cleave Dubuque Hempstead 1.18Tasha Vipond Ankeny Centennial 0.97Mykal Sadler West Des Moines Dowling 0.97Gabby Helmbrecht Ankeny Centennial 0.93Claire Walker Ankeny 0.91Player School Digs/GmClaire Wandrey Ankeny 5.34Morgan Waterman Pleasant Valley 4.95Anna Wisnieski West Des Moines Dowling 4.45Olivia ...

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 18

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook