powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Tag: IHSAA
Author: Jeff Johnson | March 5, 2014 | No comments

From the Iowa High School Athletic Association:

Author: Douglas Miles | March 4, 2014 | No comments

DUBUQUE — Top-ranked Dubuque Senior is on to the state tournament for the third consecutive year, hoping this time to bring home its first boys' basketball state championship.Senior Kyle Haber led all scorers with 22 points as the Rams held off a game bunch of ...

Author: Jeff Johnson | March 3, 2014 | No comments

As released by the Iowa High School Athletic Association:CLASS 1ACLASS 2ACLASS 3A

Author: Douglas Miles | March 1, 2014 | No comments

CEDAR RAPIDS — North Cedar didn't feel like it had to play a perfect game against Mount Vernon in order to advance to its fourth straight state tournament.It just looked like it.Trailing by as many as seven points in the third quarter, North Cedar closed the game ...

Author: Douglas Miles | March 1, 2014 | No comments

MARION — Linn-Mar used its bye in the substate quarterfinal to focus on slowing Dubuque Hempstead junior Martell Wilson, who had torched the Lions for 28 points in a 64-55 Linn-Mar victory just 10 days ago. That effort has them one victory from the state ...

Author: Jeff Johnson | February 28, 2014 | No comments

FRIDAYCLASS 4A SUBSTATE SEMIFINALS Metro-Area Cedar Rapids Prairie (6-16) at Iowa City West (18-3), 7 p.m. Cedar Rapids Washington (6-16) at Cedar Rapids Kennedy (16-5), 7 p.m. Dubuque Hempstead (9-13) at Linn-Mar (12-9), 7 p.m. Newton (12-10) at Iowa City High (10-11), 7 p.m. Waterloo West (10-12) at Dubuque Senior (20-1), ...

Author: Jeff Johnson | February 26, 2014 | No comments

ThursdayCLASS 3A DISTRICT FINALS Metro-Area Benton Community (18-4) vs. Solon (15-7) at Cedar Rapids Prairie, 7 p.m. DeWitt Central (19-3) vs. Maquoketa (9-13) at Clinton, 7 p.m. Marion (10-12) vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier (14-8) at Linn-Mar, 7 p.m. Waukon (9-12) vs. Crestwood (14-7) at Decorah, 7 p.m. Western Dubuque (17-5) vs. ...

Author: Jeff Johnson | February 24, 2014 | No comments

CLASS 1A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS Area Iowa Mennonite (18-4) vs. Lone Tree (15-7) at Fairfield, 6:30 p.m. Jesup (19-3) vs. Wapsie Valley (6-16) at Elkader, 6:30 p.m. Keota (21-1) vs. Montezuma (17-5) at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m. Lisbon (12-9) at Springville (20-1), 8 p.m. Meskwaki Settlement School (18-4) at BGM (17-6), 8 p.m. Midland ...

Author: Jeff Johnson | February 23, 2014 | No comments

CLASS 3A DISTRICT FINALS Metro-Area Anamosa (8-12) at DeWitt Central (18-3), 8 p.m. Clear Creek-Amana (6-14) at Benton Community (17-4), 8 p.m. Decorah (10-11) vs. Waukon (8-13) at Cresco, 6:30 p.m. Independence (3-18) at Dubuque Wahlert (17-4), 8 p.m. LaPorte City Union (5-15) vs. Clear Lake (20-1) at Charles City, 6:30 ...

Author: Jeff Johnson | February 20, 2014 | No comments

Mother Nature has been unrelenting this winter and unrelenting on area boys' basketball teams. Most of the Class 1A and 2A district games in the area scheduled Thursday night have been postponed.Below are all of the postponements and Friday's postseason schedule, courtesy of the Iowa ...

1 2 3 4 5 6 24

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook