powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted January 23, 2014
Football ’14: One early projection

Led by quarterback Drew Cook, Iowa City Regina looks like the team to beat in Class 1A football again in 2014. (Adam Wesley/Gazette-KCRG TV9)

 

This is how Jeff Linder’s ballot for The Gazette’s 2014 preseason football poll might look, plus projections for the 2014 playoff field.

 

CLASS 4A

Top 102013 W-L2013 Postseason
1. Waukee10-24A quarterfinalist
2. West Des Moines Dowling14-04A champion
3. Bettendorf10-34A semifinalist
4. West Des Moines Valley10-34A semifinalist
5. Cedar Rapids Washington6-44A qualifier
6. Johnston5-54A qualifier
7. Ankeny4-64A qualifier
8. Southeast Polk7-44A second round
9. North Scott5-54A qualifier
10. Ames11-14A quarterfinalist

 

The Playoff Field (top 4 in each district)

District 1 — 1. Ankeny, 2. Southeast Polk, 3. Ames, 4. Des Moines East.

District 2 — 1. West Des Moines Dowling, 2. Johnston, 3. Des Moines Roosevelt, 4. Sioux City East.

District 3 — 1. West Des Moines Valley, 2. Ankeny Centennial, 3. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 4. Sioux City West.

District 4 — 1. Waukee, 2. Indianola, 3. Urbandale, 4. Fort Dodge.

District 5 — 1. Cedar Falls, 2. Linn-Mar, 3. Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 4. Waterloo West.

District 6 — 1. Cedar Rapids Washington, 2. Cedar Rapids Prairie, 3. Muscatine, 4. Iowa City High.

District 7 — 1. Iowa City West, 2. Pleasant Valley, 3. Dubuque Hempstead, 4. Davenport Central.

District 8 — 1. Bettendorf, 2. North Scott, 3. Dubuque Senior, 4. Clinton.

 

CLASS 3A

Top 102013 W-L2013 Postseason
1. Sioux City Heelan14-03A champion
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier12-24A runner-up
3. Gilbert8-42A quarterfinalist
4. Washington12-23A runner-up
5. Pella11-13A quarterfinalist
6. Davenport Assumption11-14A second round
7. Humboldt6-43A qualifier
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton5-4Did not qualify (3A)
9. Grinnell8-43A quarterfinalist
10. Carlisle4-63A qualifier

 

The Playoff Field (top 4 in each district)

District 1 — 1. Sioux City Heelan, 2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 3. Spencer, 4. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley.

District 2 — 1. Humboldt, 2. Carroll, 3. Greene County, 4. Perry.

District 3 — 1. West Delaware, 2. Waverly-Shell Rock, 3. Decorah, 4. Vinton-Shellsburg.

District 4 — 1. Cedar Rapids Xavier, 2. Solon, 3. Dubuque Wahlert, 4. Marion.

District 5 — 1. Washington, 2. Davenport Assumption, 3. Clear Creek Amana, 4. Fairfield.

District 6 — 1. Gilbert, 2. Grinnell, 3. Bondurant-Farrar, 4. Newton.

District 7 — 1. Pella, 2. Carlisle, 3. Norwalk, 4. Knoxville.

District 8 — 1. Dallas Center-Grimes, 2. Harlan, 3. Winterset, 4. Glenwood.

 

CLASS 2A

Top 102013 W-L2013 Postseason
1. North Fayette Valley11-21A semifinalist
2. New Hampton11-12A quarterfinalist
3. Hampton-Dumont6-42A qualifier
4. Spirit Lake9-22A second round
5. Clear Lake12-13A semifinalist
6. Albia12-12A semifinalist
7. Sioux Center10-32A semifinalist
8. Central Lyon-GLR7-42A second round
9. Cascade8-32A second round
10. Mediapolis11-12A quarterfinalist

 

The Playoff Field (top 4 in each district)

District 1 — 1. Spirit Lake, 2. Sioux Center, 3. Central Lyon-GLR, 4. Sheldon.

District 2 — 1. Hampton-Dumont, 2. Clear Lake, 3. Clarion-Goldfield, 4. Estherville-Lincoln Central.

District 3 — 1. North Fayette Valley, 2. New Hampton, 3. Waukon, 4. Dyersville Beckman.

District 4 — 1. Cascade, 2. Mount Vernon, 3. Monticello, 4. Northeast.

District 5 — 1. Mediapolis, 2. Williamsburg, 3. Central Lee, 4. West Burlington-Notre Dame.

District 6 — 1. Union, 2. South Hardin, 3. South Tama, 4. Aplington-Parkersburg.

District 7 — 1. Albia, 2. Davis County, 3. Baxter CMB, 4. Monroe PCM.

District 8 — 1. Carroll Kuemper, 2. Clarinda, 3. East Sac County, 4. Prairie Valley.

 

CLASS 1A

Top 102013 W-L2013 Postseason
1. Iowa City Regina14-01A champion
2. Fort Dodge St. Edmond13-11A runner-up
3. South Winneshiek9-31A quarterfinalist
4. IKM-Manning4-5Did not qualify (1A)
5. West Lyon14-0Class A champion
6. Wilton9-21A second round
7. Avoca AHST12-1Class A semifinalist
8. Emmetsburg5-51A qualifier
9. Manson-NW Webster8-31A second round
10. Ridge View9-21A second round

 

The Playoff Field (top 4 in each district)

District 1 — 1. IKM-Manning, 2. Avoca AHST, 3. Ida Grove OA-BCIG, 4. West Monona.

District 2 — 1. West Lyon, 2. Ridge View, 3. Hinton, 4. Western Christian.

District 3 — 1. Emmetsburg, 2. Saint Ansgar, 3. West Fork, 4. Pocahontas Area.

District 4 — 1. South Winneshiek, 2. Clayton Ridge, 3. Dike-New Hartford, 4. Sumner-Fredericksburg.

District 5 — 1. Wilton, 2. West Branch, 3. Wapello, 4. Alburnett.

District 6 — 1. Iowa City Regina, 2. West Marshall, 3. Eddyville EBF, 4. Sigourney-Keota.

District 7 — 1. Fort Dodge St. Edmond, 2. Manson-NW Webster, 3. South Central Calhoun, 4. Ogden.

District 8 — 1. Panorama, 2. Central Decatur, 3. Woodward-Granger, 4. Des Moines Christian.

 

CLASS A

Top 102013 W-L2013 Postseason
1. Logan-Magnolia5-4Did not qualify (A)
2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck9-3Class A quarterfinalist
3. Nashua-Plainfield7-51A second round
4. Mount Ayr8-31A second round
5. Maquoketa Valley11-11A quarterfinalist
6. Ackley AGWSR9-2Class A qualifier
7. Algona Garrigan9-3Class A quarterfinalist
8. BGM13-1Class A runner-up
9. West Sioux4-6Class A qualifier
10. Lawton-Bronson7-4Class A second round

 

The Playoff Field (top 4 in each district)

District 1 — 1. Logan-Magnolia, 2. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 3. Westwood, 4. Audubon.

District 2 — 1. West Sioux, 2. Lawton-Bronson, 3. Woodbury Central, 4. Alta-Aurelia.

District 3 — 1. Nashua-Plainfield, 2. Algona Garrigan, 3. Belmond-Klemme, 4. Mason City Newman.

District 4 — 1. Gladbrook-Reinbeck, 2. Ackley AGWSR, 3. Grundy Center, 4. Denver.

District 5 — 1. Maquoketa Valley, 2. Lisbon, 3. Starmont, 4. Edgewood-Colesburg.

District 6 — 1. Pekin, 2. WACO, 3. Lone Tree, 4. Van Buren.

District 7 — 1. BGM, 2. Colfax-Mingo, 3. Montezuma, 4. Lynnville-Sully.

District 8 — 1. Mount Ayr, 2. Earlham, 3. Nodaway Valley, 4. Bedford.

 

EIGHT MAN

Top 102013 W-L2013 Postseason
1. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton12-18-Man runner-up
2. Janesville8-28-Man qualifier
3. Don Bosco14-08-Man champion
4. Fremont-Mills7-38-Man qualifier
5. East Mills8-3Class A second round
6. HLV9-38-Man second round
7. Marcus MMC10-28-Man quarterfinalist
8. Lansing Kee6-48-Man qualifier
9. Elkader Central6-58-Man qualifier
10. Northwood-Kensett7-48-Man second round

 

The Playoff Field (top 4 in each district)

District 1 — 1. Exira-EHK, 2. River Valley, 3. Boyer Valley, 4. Ar-We-Va.

District 2 — 1. Marcus MMC, 2. Harris-Lake Park, 3. Ruthven GTRA, 4. West Bend-Mallard.

District 3 — 1. Janesville, 2. Northwood-Kensett, 3. Clarksville, 4. Tripoli.

District 4 — 1. Lansing Kee, 2. Elkader Central, 3. Springville, 4. Turkey Valley.

District 5 — 1. Don Bosco, 2. HLV, 3. Meskwaki Settlement, 4. English Valleys.

District 6 — 1. Melcher-Dallas, 2. Wayne, 3. Mormon Trail, 4. Twin Cedars.

District 7 — 1. Adair-Casey, 2. Guthrie Center, 3. Coon Rapids-Bayard, 4. Glidden-Ralston.

District 8 — 1. Fremont-Mills, 2. East Mills, 3. Sidney, 4. Stanton.

One Response to Football ’14: One early projection

  1. Adair Casey in District 7 may have more problems then it seems. First brand new coach, top running backs graduating, 19 kids possible out. I am not saying they can’t get into the playoffs but I don’t think it will be a number 1 seed coming out of District 7.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

, , , , , , ,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook