powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted September 9, 2013
Linn-Mar boys top 4A rankings

The Linn-Mar High School boys’ cross country team is the top-ranked squad in Class 4A, according to the first rankings of the season, released by the Iowa Association of Track Coaches.

Linn-Mar finished third at state last year, and returns four key runners — Josh Evans, Tanner Rathje, Michael Mather and Daniel Murphy.

Last year’s runner-up, Pleasant Valley, is No. 2. Defending champion West Des Moines Dowling is third.

Pleasant Valley, Linn-Mar and Johnston were 1-2-3 in the 4A girls’ race last year, and that’s how they begin 2013. Defending individual champion Stephanie Jenks of Linn-Mar will not run this season, but the Lions still return six runners from last year’s state team, led by sophomore Amber Decker.

Decorah swept the 3A titles last year, and both Vikings  teams open at No. 1. The girls return four runners (Stef Bjerke, Amanda Taylor, Linnea Kephart and Gara Lonning all were in the top 20), while the boys lost their top four.

Two-time defending 2A boys champion Monticello starts on top again. The Panthers have top-10 individuals back in Michael Melchert and Nick Meyers, and were extremely impressive in a season-opening win at Iowa City last week. Unity Christian’s girls are the pick to repeat in 2A.

Denver’s boys and Griswold’s girls are No. 1 in 1A.

 

STATE CROSS COUNTRY RANKINGS

(Iowa Association of Track Coaches)

BOYS

Class 4A — 1. Linn-Mar, 2. Pleasant Valley, 3. West Des Moines Dowling, 4. Johnston, 5. Waukee, 6. Cedar Rapids Prairie, 7. Dubuque Senior, 8. Iowa City West, 9. Cedar Falls, 10. Burlington.

Class 3A — 1. Decorah, 2. Pella, 3. Charles City, 4. Boone, 5. Knoxville, 6. Center Point-Urbana, 7. Fort Madison, 8. Sioux City Heelan, 9. Grinnell, 10. Cedar Rapids Xavier.

Class 2A — 1. Monticello, 2. Gilbert, 3. North Polk, 4. Tipton, 5. Shenandoah, 6. Fort Dodge St. Edmond, 7. Osage, 8. Hudson, 9. Dike-New Hartford, 10. Spirit Lake.

Class 1A — 1. Denver, 2. Oakland Riverside, 3. Wilton, 4. Trinity Christian, 5. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 6. West Lyon, 7. Highland, 8. Bellevue Marquette, 9. Conrad BCLUW, 10. Elkader Central.

GIRLS

Class 4A — 1. Pleasant Valley, 2. Linn-Mar, 3. Johnston, 4. West Des Moines Dowling, 5. Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 6. Urbandale, 7. Iowa City West, 8. Ames, 9. Waukee, 10. Iowa City High.

Class 3A — 1. Decorah, 2. MOC-Floyd Valley, 3. Davenport Assumption, 4. Harlan, 5. Solon, 6. Dubuque Wahlert, 7. Pella, 8. Grinnell, 9. Dallas Center-Grimes, 10. Sioux City Heelan.

Class 2A — 1. Unity Christian, 2. Northeast, 3. Monticello, 4. Gilbert, 5. Cascade, 6. Dike-New Hartford, 7. Western Christian, 8. Davis County, 9. North Fayette Valley, 10. North Polk.

Class 1A — 1. Griswold, 2. Pekin, 3. Elkader Central, 4. Earlham, 5. Denver, 6. Tri-Center, 7. Durant, 8. Bellevue Marquette, 9. North Linn, 10. South Winneshiek.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

, , , , ,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook