powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted July 26, 2013
State softball results

STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

At Rogers Sports Complex (Fort Dodge)

Friday’s Class 1A 3rd-Place Game

Don Bosco 11, Newell-Fonda 3

Friday’s Class 2A 3rd-Place Game

Ackley AGWSR 4, Ridge View 2

Friday’s Class 3A 3rd-Place Game

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5, New Hampton 2

Friday’s Class 4A 3rd-Place Game

Indianola 10, Washington 1

Friday’s Class 5A 3rd-Place Game

Ankeny 7, Ottumwa 3

Friday’s Class 1A Championship

Akron-Westfield 5, New London 4

Friday’s Class 2A Championship

Durant 3, Treynor 0

Friday’s Class 3A Championship

Bondurant-Farrar 6, Clarke 3

Friday’s Class 4A Championship

Dallas Center-Grimes 5, Carlisle 2

Friday’s Class 5A Championship

West Des Moines Dowling 5, Johnston 2

 

All-Tournament

Class 1A – Dana Hedlund, Akron-Westfield; Emily Parks, New London; Renee Maneman, Newell-Fonda; Karli Welter, Don Bosco; Brittany Hickson, Don Bosco; Brianna Wells, Newell-Fonda; Bailey Davis, Akron-Westfield; Alexis Bunkers, Remsen St. Mary’s; Madison Rasmusson, Lynnville-Sully; Morgan Christner, New London; Kayla Tindall, Akron-Westfield (captain).

Class 2A — Kristin Porstmann, Durant; Jennifer Owens, Treynor; Ashley Sicard, AGWSR; Kelsey Lough, Jesup; Ella Frazier, AGWSR; Dana Hustedt, Ridge View; Tessa Clayton, Jesup; Emma Fiene, Treynor; Sidney Lilienthal, Durant; Madison Keysor, Treynor; Paige Compton, Durant (captain).

Class 3A — Sarah Pate, Clarke; Erin Sawatzky, Bondurant-Farrar; Emily Kirchner, Estherville-Lincoln Central; Maddie Kaalberg, Mid-Prairie; Miles Ludwigs, Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Raelyn Webster, New Hampton; Sam Koehn, Bondurant-Farrar; Libby Bemis, Clarke; Emily Wilson, Bondurant-Farrar; Carley Robins, Clarke; Cailey Schlenker, Bondurant-Farrar (captain).

Class 4A — Brooke Kramer, Dallas Center-Grimes; Taylor Davis, Carlisle; Dani Heritage, Dallas Center-Grimes; Madi Parrott, Indianola; Brianna Chaplin, Indianola; Karly Olson, Winterset; Joni Erwin, Washington; Shyanne Dubois,  Carlisle; Taylor Draisy, Dallas Center-Grimes; Payton Mercer, Carlisle; Paige Lowary, Dallas Center-Grimes (captain).

Class 5A — Jessica Bastian, West Des Moines Dowling; Lauren Thilges, Johnston; Kaila Konz, West Des Moines Dowling; Katie Sammons, Ottumwa; Kendyl Lindaman, Ankeny; Emilee Dorpinghaus, Ankeny; Maddie Hansen, Cedar Rapids Jefferson; Hannah Berger, Johnston; Alicia Crivano, West Des Moines Dowling; Haylee Towers, Johnston; Claudia Farrell, West Des Moines Dowling (captain).

 

Monday’s Class 1A Quarterfinals

Akron-Westfield 9, Janesville 7

Don Bosco 6, Lynnville-Sully 5

Newell-Fonda 14, Remsen St. Mary’s 1 (4 innings)

New London 3, Martensdale-St. Marys 2

Monday’s Class 2A Quarterfinals

Treynor 3, Iowa City Regina 2 (11 innings)

Ackley AGWSR 8, Jesup 2

Ridge View 3, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 1

Durant 2, Lawton-Bronson 0

Monday’s Class 3A Quarterfinals

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 13, Estherville-Lincoln Central 4

Bondurant-Farrar 8, Monticello 2

 

Tuesday’s Class 3A Quarterfinals

Clarke 6, East Marshall 3

New Hampton 4, Mid-Prairie 3

Tuesday’s Class 4A Quarterfinals

Dallas Center-Grimes 7, Denison-Schleswig 0

Indianola 4, Winterset 2

Carlisle 3, Waverly-Shell Rock 1

Washington 6, Solon 1

Tuesday’s Class 5A Quarterfinals

Ankeny 8, Cedar Rapids Prairie 1

West Des Moines Dowling 12, Dubuque Senior 4

Johnston 10, West Des Moines Valley 0

Ottumwa 2, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 0

 

Wednesday’s Class 1A Consolation Semifinals

Lynnville-Sully 8, Janesville 0

Remsen St. Mary’s 18, Martensdale-St. Marys 11 (8 innings)

Wednesday’s Class 1A Seventh Place

Martensdale-St. Marys 11, Janesville 2

Wednesday’s Class 1A Fifth Place

Lynnville-Sully 4, Remsen St. Mary’s 3

Wednesday’s Class 2A Consolation Semifinals

Jesup 2, Iowa City Regina 0

Fort Dodge St. Edmond 3, Lawton-Bronson 2

Wednesday’s Class 2A Seventh Place

Iowa City Regina 5, Lawton-Bronson 2

Wednesday’s Class 2A Fifth Place

Jesup 4, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 3

Wednesday’s Class 3A Consolation Semifinals

Estherville-Lincoln Central 11, Monticello 5

Mid-Prairie 8, East Marshall 3

Wednesday’s Class 3A Seventh Place

Monticello 7, East Marshall 6 (8 innings)

Wednesday’s Class 3A Fifth Place

Mid-Prairie 6, Estherville-Lincoln Central 2

Wednesday’s Class 4A Consolation Semifinals

Winterset 12, Denison-Schleswig 1

Solon 10, Waverly-Shell Rock 0

Wednesday’s Class 4A Seventh Place

Waverly-Shell Rock 10, Denison-Schleswig 6

Wednesday’s Class 4A Fifth Place

Winterset 7, Solon 4

Wednesday’s Class 5A Consolation Semifinals

Cedar Rapids Prairie 5, Dubuque Senior 4 (11 innings)

Cedar Rapids Jefferson 2, West Des Moines Valley 1 (8 innings)

Wednesday’s Class 5A Seventh Place

Dubuque Senior 3, West Des Moines Valley 0

Wednesday’s Class 5A Fifth Place

Cedar Rapids Jefferson 4, Cedar Rapids Prairie 1

 

Thursday’s Class 1A Semifinals

Akron-Westfield 1, Don Bosco 0

New London 1, Newell-Fonda 0 (8 innings)

Thursday’s Class 2A Semifinals

Treynor 1, Ackley AGWSR 0

Durant 6, Ridge View 0

Thursday’s Class 3A Semifinals

Bondurant-Farrar 3, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2 (8 innings)

Clarke 17, New Hampton 8

Thursday’s Class 4A Semifinals

Dallas Center-Grimes 10, Indianola 3

Carlisle 11, Washington 9

Thursday’s Class 5A Semifinals

West Des Moines Dowling 5, Ankeny 0

Johnston 7, Ottumwa 2

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook