powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted April 27, 2013
Drake Relays: High school results

High school results at the Drake Relays:

SATURDAY

GIRLS

3,200 relay — 1. West Des Moines Valley (Seibel, Shepherd, Brown, Saggau), 9:24.84; 2. Ankeny, 9:27.26; 3. Ames, 9:27.44; 4. Linn-Mar, 9:28.76; 5. Waukee, 9:28.95; 6. Pleasant Valley, 9:31.15; 7. Iowa City West, 9:32.22; 8. Bettendorf, 9:36.81.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Waukee (Drees, Kamm, Smith, Rouw), 1:02.84; 2. West Des Moines Valley, 1:04.17; 3. West Des Moines Dowling, 1:04.64.

1,500 — 1. Stephanie Jenks (Linn-Mar), 4:35.22; 2. Karissa Schweizer (West Des Moines Dowling), 4:37.39; 3. Anna Holdiman (Waverly-Shell Rock), 4:40.22; 4. Grace Coen (Newton), 4:40.45; 5. Allison Gregg (Cedar Falls), 4:41.22; 6. Rebekam Topham (Griswold), 4:42.27; 7. Abby Caldwell (Waverly-Shell Rock), 4:44.09; 8. Lauren Benzing (Solon), 4:45.71.

400 hurdles — 1. Sarah Plock (Iowa City High), 1:01.56; 2. Anne Leners (Pleasant Valley), 1:02.75; 3. Jenny Roberts (Ankeny), 1:02.95; 4. Sammie Osterberger (Dubuque Senior), 1:04.11; 5. Taylor Glover (Spencer), 1:04.36; 6. Rebekah Topham (Griswold), 1:05.56; 7. Kim Kroeze (Western Christian), 1:06.22; 8. Carly Donahue (Pleasant Valley), 1:06.26.

400 relay — 1. Des Moines Roosevelt (Lewis, Carter, Roberts-Lewis, Sayeh), 47.67; 2. Davenport Assumpion, 48.29; 3. Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 48.46; 4. West Des Moines Dowling, 48.97; 5. Cedar Falls, 49.47; 6. Cedar Rapids Washington, 49.66; 7. Iowa City High, 49.84; 8. Iowa City West, 51.23.

1,600 relay — 1. Pleasant Valley (Ciluffo, Donahue, Leidahl, Schwarz), 3:52.97; 2. Davenport Assumption, 3:56.45; 3. Des Moines Christian, 3:57.03; 4. Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 3:59.53; 5. West Des Moines Valley, 3:59.54; 6. Waukee, 4:01.76; 7. Urbandale, 4:02.73; 8. Bettendorf, 4:07.89.

BOYS

3,200 relay — 1. Iowa City West (Wetherell, Hatzky, Gardarsson, Greiner), 7:48.99; 2. Monticello, 7:49.41; 3. Iowa City High, 7:51.02; 4. Pleasant Valley, 7:57.03; 5. Linn-Mar, 8:00.41; 6. Dubuque Senior, 8:01.77; 7. Waukee, 8:02.18; 8. Ames, 8:04.15.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Waukee (Larrison, Brdicko, Gray, Brdicko), 57.35; 2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 57.36; 3. Linn-Mar, 57.54; 4. Norwalk, 58.64.

1,600 — 1. Josh Evans (Linn-Mar), 4:10.86; 2. Jason Thomas (West Des Moines Dowling), 4:14.33; 3. Chandler Austin (Boone), 4:18.74; 4. Caleb Drake (Pleasant Valley), 4:19.24; 5. Wick Cunningham (Knoxville), 4:19.49; 6. Bailey Wetherell (Iowa City West), 4:20.53; 7. Tanner Rathje (Linn-Mar), 4:22.79; 8. Will Norris (Spirit Lake Park), 4:23.04.

400 hurdles — 1. Jack Bergstrom (Johnston), 52.96; 2. Derek Jones (Glenwood), 53.11; 3. Raheem Black (Fort Madison), 53.36; 4. Noah Larrison (Waukee), 53.74; 5. Jason Banker (Clinton), 53.80; 6. Sydne Davis (Des Moines Roosevelt), 54.54; 7. Tommy Thorne (Mount Pleasant), 54.64; 8. Zach Weiss (Ames), 55.07.

400 relay — 1. Des Moines Lincoln (Greene, Downing, Bryson, Cheatem), 42.78; 2. Linn-Mar, 42.78; 3. Iowa City West, 43.15; 4. Johnston, 43.19; 5. Waukee, 43.45; 6. Cedar Rapids Xavier, 43.56; 7. Bettendorf, 44.12.

1,600 relay — 1. Cedar Rapids Prairie (Beyer, Howes, Edmonds, Harper), 3:21.52; 2. Glenwood, 3:21.92; 3. Cedar Falls, 3:21.92; 4. Marion, 3:22.47; 5. Clinton, 3:22.69; 6. Albia, 3:22.84; 7. Waukee, 3:22.90; 8. Linn-Mar, 3:26.83.

 

FRIDAY

GIRLS

Shot put — 1. Dasiana Larson (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura), 42-0 1/2; 2. Alexa Hunt (Des Moines Roosevelt), 41-10 1/4; 3. Kate Birchmier (Davis County), 41-0 1/4; 4. Sarah Pate (Clarke), 40-10; 5. Kara Misel (Solon), 40-10; 6. Vicky Kapnisis (North Fayette) 39-8 1/2; 7. Aliyah Gustafson (Iowa City High), 39-3 1/4; 8. Blaire Thomas (Waterloo West), 39-2.

High jump — 1. Alexis Conaway (MOC-Floyd Valley), 5-8; 2. Kasey Reuter (Hinton), 5-5; 3. Leslie Hoffmann (West Delaware), 5-4; 4. Hannah Lentsch (Fort Dodge St. Edmond), 5-3; 5. Sammy Ellington (Washington), 5-3; 6. Kelli George (Pleasant Valley), 5-3; 7. Maddie Rouw (Waukee), 5-2; 8. (tie) Maidson Fopma (Pella Christian), Anna Kiel (Unity Christian), Sam Dutton (Highland) and Margaret Bruce (Center Point-Urbana), 5-2.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Des Moines Roosevelt (Whitaker, Carter, Lewis, Sayeh), 1:47.98; 2. Urbandale, 1:48.70; 3. Iowa City High, 1:48.92; 4. Davenport Assumption, 1:49.31; 5. Bettendorf, 1:50.14; 6. West Des Moines Dowling, 1:50.21; 7. Ankeny, 1:50.52; 8. Linn-Mar, 1:50.81.

100 hurdles — 1. Mary Young (Urbandale), 14.96; 2. Ali Meister (Spencer), 15.13; 3. Jessica Gardner (Southeast Polk), 15.32; 4. Maddie Rouw (Waukee), 15.47; 5. Kellie Wong (Ankeny), 15.56; 6. Kelsi Phipps (Mount Pleasant), 15.61; 7. Mallory Smith (Waukee), 15.69; 8. Madison Ranschau (Cedar Rapids Jefferson), 15.71.

100 — 1. Agnes Sayeh (Des Moines Roosevelt), 12.56; 2. Jalynn Roberts-Lewis (Des Moines Roosevelt), 12.61; 3. Jessica Campbell (West Des Moines Dowling), 12.84; 4. McKennan Cronbaugh (Iowa City West), 12.90; 5. Katie Shoultz (Muscatine), 13.07; 6. Kari Dufoe (Adel ADM), 13.08; 7. Talia Buss (Waukee), 13.09; 8. Becca Cherry (Waverly-Shell Rock), 13.30.

800 relay — 1. Des Moines Roosevelt (Sayeh, Johnson, Lewis, Roberts-Lewis), 1:42.24; 2. Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 1:42.39; 3. Davenport Assumption, 1:42.95; 4. West Des Moines Dowling, 1:44.42; 5. Iowa City West, 1:44.92; 6. Cedar Rapids Washington, 1:44.99; 7. Cedar Falls, 1:45.22; 8. Cascade, 1:45.36.

800 — 1. Lydia Saggau (West Des Moines Valley), 2:11.20; 2. Jasmine Staebler (Clayton Ridge), 2:11.21; 3. Mahnee Watts (Bettendorf), 2:13.27; 4. Rebekah Topham (Griswold), 2:13.29; 5. Stephanie Jenks (Linn-Mar), 2:13.35; 6. Megan Nickles (Bettendorf), 2:13.82; 7. Kiley Ciluffo (Pleasant Valley), 2:15.32; 8. Amber Decker (Linn-Mar), 2:15.58.

BOYS

Discus — 1. Robbie Peters (Mount Vernon), 174-0; 2. Ethan Penchel (Western Christian), 170-5; 3. Justin Dunn (Mount Pleasant), 169-5; 4. Ethan Kenkel (Storm Lake), 167-4; 5. Isaac Holtz (Monticello), 166-5; 6. Dane Salow (Center Point-Urbana), 166-3; 7. Joseph Weiner (Dubuque Hempstead), 163-5; 8. Jacob Barents (Lewis Central), 159-8.

Long jump — 1. Josh Markert (Manson-NW Webster), 22-8 1/4; 2. Chandler Diercks (Clear Lake), 22-8 1/4; 3. Dequavious Martin (Waterloo West), 22-4 1/2; 4. Derek Jacobus (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 22-2 1/2; 5. Famiek Cook (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 22-2; 6. Will Whiton (Perry), 22-1; 7. Jason Millett (Waterloo West), 22-0 1/4; 8. Connor Hainer (Colfax-Mingo), 21-11 3/4.

1,600 medley relay — 1. Linn-Mar (Scott, Wolfe, Grabau, Evans), 3:31.31; 2. Iowa City High, 3:31.70; 3. Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 3:32.28; 4. Iowa City West, 3:32.32; 5. Waukee, 3:33.05; 6. Ames, 3:33.91; 7. Glenwood, 3:34.32; 8. Knoxville, 3:35.24.

110 hurdles — 1. Jon Rus (North Scott), 14.86; 2. Connor Ham (Solon), 15.11; 3. Davonn Phothiboupha (Southeast Polk), 15.22; 4. Austin Hess (Harlan), 15.22; 5. Tyler Donovan (Western Dubuque), 15.38; 6. Sydne Davis (Des Moines Roosevelt), 15.56; 7. Elijah Young (Des Moines Lincoln), 16.12; 8. Spencer Halloran (West Fork), 18.02.

100 — 1. Zack Skibinski (Sioux City Heelan), 11.41; 2. Anthony Dreeszen (Sioux City East), 11.43; 3. Ronald Nash (Sioux City East), 11.51; 4. Nick Steingreaber (Cedar Rapids Xavier), 11.52; 5. Brandon Norman (Iowa Falls-Alden), 11.55; 6. Trever Ryen (Ida Grove OA-BCIG), 11.55; 7. Lance Dunn (Waterloo West), 11.56; 8. Tavian Smith (Iowa City West), 11.59.

800 relay — 1. Linn-Mar (Fliedler, Freese, Wolfe, Scott), 1:28.81; 2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 1:29.19; 3. Waukee, 1:29.20; 4. Davenport Central, 1:29.51; 5. Ida Grove OA-BCIG, 1:29.87; 6. Johnston, 1:29.90; 7. Des Moines Lincoln, 1:30.41; 8. Des Moines East, 1:30.62.

800 — 1. Jason Thomas (West Des Moines Dowling), 1:55.18; 2. Timauntay Jones (Cedar Rapids Jefferson), 1:56.01; 3. Payton Busch (Centerville), 1:57.42; 4. Caleb Drake (Pleasant Valley), 1:58.19; 5. Daniel Lee (Ames), 1:58.79; 6. Jaden Van Dyke (Colfax-Mingo), 1:58.95; 7. Carter Lilly (Sioux City East), 1:59.06; 8. Andy Arndt (Indianola), 1:59.21.

 

THURSDAY

GIRLS

Discus — 1. Kiana Phelps (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central), 153-4; 2. Erin Bramble (Waukee), 139-6; 3. Brook Jacobsma (MOC-Floyd Valley), 139-5; 4. Sarah Pate (Clarke), 133-2; 5. Vicky Kapnisis (North Fayette), 133-0; 6. Sarah Kalkhoff (Newton), 130-7; 7. Hope Koerperich (Dubuque Hempstead), 130-4; 8. Chloe Miller (Pleasant Valley), 129-6.

Long jump — 1. Jalynn Roberts-Lewis (Des Moines Roosevelt), 18-10 1/4; 2. McKennan Cronbaugh (Iowa City West), 18-7 1/4; 3. Lexus Lovan (Urbandale), 18-6 1/4; 4. Leslie Taylor (Mount Pleasant), 17-7 1/2; 5. Bailey Schminke (Boone), 17-5 3/4; 6. Chelsea Berry (Starmont), 17-4 1/2; 7. Elizabeth Bohlman (Sioux City East), 17-1 1/2; 8. Ali Meister (Spencer), 17-1.

3,000 — 1. Stephanie Jenks (Linn-Mar), 9:46.02; 2. McKenzie Yanek (Pleasant Valley), 9:50.87; 3. Leah Seivert (Sibley-Ocheyedan), 9:59.59; 4. Anna Holdiman (Waverly-Shell Rock), 10:07.20; 5. Karissa Schweizer (West Des Moines Dowling), 10:07.21; 6. Jordyn Kleve (Johnston), 10:10.77; 7. Shannon Gorman (Cedar Rapids Washington), 10:19.18; 8. Anna Peer (Bettendorf), 10:20.75.

BOYS

High jump — 1. Jeff Giannettino (West Burlington-Notre Dame), 6-8; 2. Jared Seay (Johnston), 6-7; 3. Braydee Poore (Mount Ayr), 6-7; 4. (tie) Daniel Schwarz (Fairfield) and Justin Randall (Burlington), 6-5; 6. Luke Arrowood (Algona), 6-5; 7. Dalton Syverson (Okoboji), 6-5; 8. Chris Kelly (Boone), 6-3.

Shot put — 1. Shaquille Wells (Urbandale), 59-7 1/2; 2. Derrick Hurt (Newton), 56-3 3/4; 3. Jacob Campos (West Des Moines Valley), 56-1 1/2; 4. Zach Samson (Baxter CMB), 55-5 1/4; 5. Justin Dunn (Mount Pleasant), 54-6; 6. Emmett Wester (Mount Pleasant), 53-10 3/4; 7. Dalton Ferguson (Solon), 53-10 1/2; 8. Ross Pierschbacher (Cedar Falls), 53-3 1/2.

3,200 — 1. Thomas Pollard (Gilbert), 9:10.97; 2. Josh Evans (Linn-Mar), 9:11.49; 3. Caleb Drake (Pleasant Valley), 9:17.91; 4. Brook Price (Iowa City High), 9:21.92; 5. Chandler Austin (Boone), 9:23.79; 6. Isaac Steffensmeier (Fort Madison), 9:24.05; 7. Timothy Sevcik (Cedar Falls), 9:25.70; 8. Will Norris (Spirit Lake Park), 9:30.07.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook