powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted April 5, 2013
All-stars descend upon Kirkwood

CEDAR RAPIDS — It has a new name. And a new home.

The Iowa Girls Coaches Association has renamed its all-star basketball games in honor of Larry Niemeyer, the former Cedar Rapids Jefferson coach who still chairs the event.

The six-game series, which features 120 of the state’s top seniors, is Saturday and Sunday at Kirkwood Community College.

In the past, the games were held at Mount Mercy University.

Game start at noon both days. Class 3A, 4A and 5A girls will compete Saturday; small-school players take over Sunday.

Miss Iowa Basketball 2013 Ally Disterhoft of Iowa City West is the featured attraction. A University of Iowa signee, Disterhoft averaged 26.3 points per game, a scoring rate that led the state.

Other top players include Jadda Buckley of Mason City and Madison Weekly of Benton Community, who will join Disterhoft on the 4A/5A Select team.

Buckley has signed with Iowa State, Weekly with Northern Iowa. 

2013 IGCA LARRY NIEMEYER SENIOR ALL-STAR GAMES

Schedule

Saturday

Noon — 3A White vs. 3A Dark

2 p.m. — 3A Select vs. 4A/5A Select

4 p.m. — 4A/5A White vs. 4A/5A Dark

Sunday

Noon — 1A White vs. 1A Dark

2 p.m. — 1A Select vs. 2A Select

4 p.m. – 2A White vs. 2A Dark

Rosters

1A White — Julie Long (Belle Plaine), Brittany Stoelk (Ar-We-Va), Jade Lynn Vlotho (West Sioux), Cassie Aldis (Preston), Madison Eley (Colo-Nesco), Hannah Pope (Clarksville), Ashlen Damm (Tripoli), Emily Jobst (Clay Central-Everly), Brooke Krogmann (Preston), Katie Clarke (Adair-Casey). Coach: Andrew Dahlquist (Belle Plaine).

1A Dark — Tiana Thompson (Meskwaki), Kayla Lindenmeyer (Bedford), Molly Goltz (Nishnabotna), Emily Beerman (Anita CAM), Lindsay Schaffer (Danville), Cassie Kingery (Winfield-Mount Union), Katelin Langel (LeMars Gehlen), Kori Schulte (Central Lyon), Taylor Carstens (George-Little Rock), Andrea Christensen (Newell-Fonda). Coach: Keith Kiburz (Tri-County).

1A Select — Dia Keahna (Meskwaki), Alee Hugen (Twin Cedars), Samantha Meyers (Grundy Center), Natalie Potter (Moulton-Udell), Katelynn Tracy (Moravia), Ragen Anderson (Stanton), Morgan Myers (Burlington Notre Dame), Lexi Ackerman (Central Lyon), Savanna Thornton (Bedford), Amanda Focht (Villisca). Coach: Larry Nielsen (Boyer Valley).

2A White — Kellie Schmit (West Hancock), Shunyl Busch (Eddyville-Blakesburg), Megan Johnson (Lake Mills), Emily Snider (Gladbrook-Reinbeck), Sadie Green (Central Decatur), Jody Hagedorn (IKM-Manning), Bailie Schipper (Aplington-Parkersburg), Whitney Benson (West Marshall), Allison Zobel (North Tama), Andrea Schrage (North Butler). Coach: Paul Sonius (West Hancock).

2A Dark — Nicole Snyder (Ridge View), Sydney Reeves (Nodaway Valley), Sidney Beckman (Panorama), Payten Hughes (Van Buren), Nicolette Husson (Colfax-Mingo), Kelley Trimble (West Branch), Hallie Ehlers (Sioux Central), Sidney Lilienthal (Durant), Kelsey Feldman (North Fayette), Renee Huber (Maquoketa Valley). Coach: Alden Berkenpas (Mapleton MVAO).

2A Select — Mallory Boyle (North Mahaska), Anna Mallen (West Hancock), Kaylee Blake (IKM-Manning), Tiffany Stubbs (Des Moines Christian), Lindsay Moore (Cardinal), Haleigh Hempen (Aplington-Parkersburg), Hannah Haynes (Van Buren), Kelsey Ernst (Bellevue), Lexi Albrecht (Carroll Kuemper), Taylor King (Lawton-Bronson). Coach: L.E. Moore (North Mahaska).

3A White — Raelyn Webster (New Hampton), Kate Fennelly (Davenport Assumption), Brianna Hostert (Cascade), Sam Barz (Union), Nicole Sanborn (Anamosa), Kylar McCann (Clarke), Lael Lubben (Monticello), Breanna Allely (Shenandoah), Megan Hummel (Cherokee), Kelsey Townsend (Monroe PCM). Coach: Jon Weinrich (Shenandoah).

3A Dark — Rylee Yaw (MOC-Floyd Valley), Jamie Peterson (Iowa Falls-Alden), Lindsay Schlabaugh (Williamsburg), Mariah Swartzentruber (Mid-Prairie), Miranda Davis (Chariton), MacKenzie Teut (Ida Grove OA-BCIG), Nicole Young (Central Springs), Casey Sievert (Estherville-Lincoln Central), Megan Pretz (Columbus Junction), Paxtyn Keleher (Monticello). Coach: Doug Sickles (Crestwood).

3A Select — Daneshia Snitker (Waukon), Hayley Drewelow (New Hampton), K.J. Veldman (Spirit Lake), Allie Sievert (Estherville-Lincoln Central), Danielle Moore (Davenport Assumption), Kristi Feldman (West Liberty), Dakota Blum (East Sac County), Jennifer Kennedy (Greene County), Traci Keller (Central Lee), Hailey Schneden (Davenport Assumption), Kaleigh Sieck (South Tama). Coach: Marc Pennington (Mid-Prairie).

4A/5A White — Brittany Hedrick (Ankeny), Cortni Rush (Mason City), Steph Wilkinson (Johnston), Grace Newman (Glenwood), Anna Boffeli (North Scott), Logan Lynch (Dubuque Wahlert), Madi Robson (Ankeny), Frankie Eklund (Perry), Chloe Miller (Pleasant Valley), Lexi Spelhaug (Pleasant Valley). Coach: Amy Ostwinkle (Western Dubuque).

4A/5A Dark — Megan McCarthy (Sioux City Heelan), Britney Boland (Waukee), Courteney McCrary (Cedar Rapids Prairie), Megan Thiesse (Muscatine), Naomi Phillips (Waverly-Shell Rock), Allyson Orwig (Indianola), MaKayla Augustine (Sioux City Heelan), Rachel Koch (Denison-Schleswig), Alisa Weiland (Cedar Rapids Prairie), Rachel Kaale (Indianola). Coach: Susan Orvis (Muscatine).

4A/5A Select — Ally Disterhoft (Iowa City West), Madison Weekly (Benton Community), Aftin Phyfe (Waverly-Shell Rock), Abby Herb (Cedar Rapids Washington), Leti Lerma (Muscatine), Jadda Buckley (Mason City), Madalyn Welty (Western Dubuque), Mykaela Brandt (Linn-Mar), Kena Veldhuisen (Oskaloosa), Mickey Hansche (Iowa City High). Coach: Bert Hanson (Indianola).

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

, , , , , ,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook