powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted March 5, 2013
Disterhoft is Miss Iowa Basketball

Iowa City West's Ally Disterhoft. (Jim Slosiarek/Gazette-KCRG)

 

DES MOINES — Her team’s success has kept the state’s top individual honor at the back burner of Ally Disterhoft’s mind.

But, yeah, Ally Disterhoft admitted, the thought of becoming Miss Iowa Basketball 2013, it was there.

“I’d thought about it a bit,” said the Iowa City West senior. “I was more focused on the team aspect, but I wondered who would get it.”

She did.

Sportswriters from around the state selected the University of Iowa recruit during Iowa Newspaper Association all-state voting Saturday.

Disterhoft averaged a state-best 26.3 points per game, shooting 63.5 percent from the field (including 47.0 percent from 3-point range) and 80.7 percent from the free throw line. She grabbed 7.7 rebounds per game.

She finished her career with 1,590 points and led the Women of Troy to state on three occasions. They were state runners-up in 2011, champions last year.

This year, a young West team upset No. 1 Iowa City High in the regional finals, then concluded an 18-6 season with a loss to Mason City in the state quarterfinals.

“She’s been a phenomenal player. She works really hard and is very coachable,” said West coach B.J. Mayer. “She does everything the right way. She’s been a pleasure to coach.”

A 6-foot guard, Disterhoft called the award “a great way to end my (high school) career. It’s hard not to be emotional about it.

“When I heard the news (from Mayer) … it meant so much.”

Disterhoft is one of eight area players to garner first-team all-state honors.

She is joined on the Class 5A first unit by Haley Lorenzen of City High and Dani Franklin of Cedar Rapids Washington.

Cedar Rapids Xavier's Ashley Stulken puts up a shot during the Class 4A state final against Harlan. The Saints won the game, and Stulken earned first-team all-state honors. (Jim Slosiarek/Gazette-KCRG)

Ashley Stulken of state-champion Cedar Rapids Xavier and Madison Weekly of Benton Community are on the 4A first team. Daneshia Snitker and Paige Greiner of Williamsburg were selected in 3A, Nicole Miller of North Linn in 2A.

Lorenzen, a junior who has committed to play at the University of Florida, averaged 18.7 points and 9.2 rebounds per game as City High went 20-3 and won the MVC Mississippi Division.

Another junior, Franklin tallied 17.0 points and 7.5 rebounds to lead Washington to the state tournament. The Warriors went 17-7.

Stulken was an all-tournament selection as Xavier (17-9) claimed the 4A title.

“I knew all along we could do it,” said Stulken, who averaged 9.5 points and 7.3 rebounds per game. “It was fun to see our hard work pay off.”

Weekly made an all-state team for the third straight year, including first team for the second time. The UNI signee averaged 18.5 points, 3.4 assists and 4.5 steals per game as Benton (21-3) advanced to state for the third year in a row.

Snitker led 3A in scoring at 25.5 points per game. Waukon went 15-6, and coach Gene Klinge won his 1,000th game.

Greiner was the state’s leading free throw shooter at 89.9 percent. A junior bound for Drake, Greiner averaged 15.1 points, 4.1 assists and 3.3 steals per game for Williamsburg (16-8).

Miller was second among 2A scorers at 20.8 points per game, leading North Linn (22-2) to its first Tri-Rivers Conference title since 1999. The sophomore also posted 6.0 rebounds, 4.2 assists and 3.6 steals per contest.

Other Metro/Iowa City players earning all-state honors were Mickey Hansche of City High (5A second team), Abby Herb of Washington, Madison Dellamuth of Cedar Rapids Prairie and Paige Hendrickson of Cedar Rapids Kennedy (all 5A third team), Michalyn Mohr of Marion (4A second team) and Jenna Lehman of Iowa City Regina (2A second team).

2013 IOWA NEWSPAPER ASSOCIATION GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL-STATE TEAMS

CLASS 5A

First Team

Pos — NameSchoolHt.Yr.
Front line — Haley LorenzenIowa City High6-3Jr.
Front line — Shaya KelloggAmes6-2Sr.
Front line — Blaire ThomasWaterloo West5-11Jr.
Back court — Ally DisterhoftIowa City West6-0Sr.
Back court — Caitlin IngleSoutheast Polk5-7Sr.
Back court — Jadda BuckleyMason City5-8Sr.
Utility — Leti LermaMuscatine5-10Sr.
Utility — Dani FranklinCedar Rapids Washington6-1Jr.

Second Team

Front line — Tanya Meyer, 5-11, jr., Sioux City West; Britney Boland, 6-11, sr., Waukee; Jaali Winters, 6-3, soph., Ankeny; Back court — Emily Clemens, 5-4, jr., Muscatine; Madi Robson, 5-7, sr., Ankeny; Mickey Hansche, 5-7, sr., Iowa City High; Utility — Audrey Faber, 6-0, soph., West Des Moines Dowling; Shareece Burrell, 5-9, jr., Des Moines East.

Third Team

Front line — Abby Herb, 6-1, sr., Cedar Rapids Washington; Cortni Rush, 5-10, sr., Mason City; Meredith Burkhall, 6-4, soph., Des Moines Roosevelt; Back court — Myah Mellman, 5-7, jr., Mason City; Madison Dellamuth, 5-7, jr., Cedar Rapids Prairie; Roichelle Marble, 5-7, jr., Des Moines East; Utility — Haley Puk, 6-0, jr., Waterloo West; Paige Hendrickson, 5-8, jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy.

CLASS 4A

First Team

Pos — NameSchoolHt.Yr.
Front line — Aubrey NorvilleLewis Central5-10Sr.
Front line — Aftin PhyfeWaverly-Shell Rock6-2Sr.
Front line — Megan McCarthySioux City Heelan5-11Sr.
Back court — Madison WeeklyBenton Community5-7Sr.
Back court — MaKayla AugustineSioux City Heelan5-8Sr.
Back court — Claire MarburgerPerry5-10Soph.
Utility — Ashley StulkenCedar Rapids Xavier6-2Sr.
Utility — Taylor BenshoofWinterset5-5Sr.

Second Team

Front line — Michalyn Mohr, 5-10, soph., Marion; Katie Ahrenholtz, 6-0, sr., Ballard; Jess Schaben, 6-1, soph., Harlan; Back court — Madalyn Welty, 5-7, sr., Western Dubuque; McKena Veldhuisen, 5-4, sr., Oskaloosa; Logan Lynch, 5-7, sr., Dubuque Wahlert; Utility — Naomi Phillips, 5-9, sr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Mariah Criswell, 5-7, soph., Winterset.

Third Team

Front line — Brittany Holdsworth, 5-11, sr., Carroll; Rachel Kaale, 6-0, sr., Indianola; Maliah Fligg, 6-1, sr., Clear Creek Amana; Back court — Deja Jackson, 5-10, soph., Grinnell; Dani Heritage, 5-8, jr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Jenna Bork, 5-7, jr., Sioux City Heelan; Utility — Maggie Lowe, 5-7, soph., Perry; Kirstin Martindale, 6-1, jr., Spencer.

CLASS 3A

First Team

Pos — NameSchoolHt.Yr.
Front line — Alexis ConawayMOC-Floyd Valley6-0Jr.
Front line — Miranda MurphyNorth Polk5-11Jr.
Front line — Emily KirchnerEstherville-Lincoln Central5-9Sr.
Back court — Danielle MooreDavenport Assumption5-7Sr.
Back court — K.J. VeldmanSpirit Lake5-7Sr.
Back court — Daneshia SnitkerWaukon5-9Sr.
Utility — Paige GreinerWilliamsburg5-5Jr.
Utility — Taryn BarzHampton-Dumont5-10Sr.

Second Team

Front line — Hailey Schneden, 6-2, sr., Davenport Assumption; Serena Parker, 5-11, soph., Allie Sievert, 6-1, sr., Estherville-Lincoln Central; Back court — Miranda Chapman, 5-6, jr., Mount Vernon; Addie Oberman, 5-11, jr., Northeast; Kate Fennelly, 5-9, sr., Davenport Assumption; Utility — Arika Wooldridge, 5-10, fr., Center Point-Urbana; Kassidy DeJong, 5-9, soph., Unity Christian.

Third Team

Front line — Haley Birks, 6-0, soph., South Central Calhoun; Ashley Burrows, 5-9, jr., Bondurant-Farrar; Andrea Larson, 6-0, soph., Mediapolis; Back court — Kylar McCann, 5-9, sr., Clarke; Abbey Meyer, 5-2, jr., Cascade; Shelby Graves, 5-7, jr., Davis County; Utility — Sam Barz, 5-0, sr., Union; Jennifer Kennedy, 5-9, sr., Greene County.

CLASS 2A

First Team

Pos — NameSchoolHt.Yr.
Front line — Brooke WolterstorffWestern Christian5-11Sr.
Front line — Josie KopalLawton-Bronson5-10Sr.
Front line — Kelsey ErnstBellevue5-10Sr.
Back court — Lexi AlbrechtCarroll Kuemper5-10Sr.
Back court — Nicole MillerNorth Linn5-9Soph.
Back court — Ellie HerzbergManson-NW Webster5-9Jr.
Utility — Kaylee BlakeIKM-Manning6-1Sr.
Utility — Mallory BoyleNorth Mahaska5-11Sr.

Second Team

Front line — Jenna Lehman, 5-9, jr., Iowa City Regina; Olivia Godfrey, 5-11, jr., Panorama; Alisssa Brown, 5-11, jr., Jesup; Back court — Anna Mallen, 5-9, sr., West Hancock; Renee Huber, 5-7, sr., Maquoketa Valley; Casey Miles, 5-8, jr., Hudson; Utility — Paige Engbers, 5-9, sr., Pella Christian; Kari Fitzpatrick, 5-10, soph., Edgewood-Colesburg.

Third Team

Front line — Haleigh Hempen, 5-11, sr., Aplington-Parkersburg; Kellie Schmit, 5-9, sr., West Hancock; Heidi Hoeger, 5-10, sr., Maquoketa Valley; Back court — Anna Yung, 5-9, soph., Fort Dodge St. Edmond; Alex Yoeger, 5-8, sr., Hinton; Heather Poula, 5-10, sr., West Branch; Utility — Morgan Muhlbauer, 5-8, soph., IKM-Manning; Jennifer Davis, 5-9, jr., West Marshall.

CLASS 1A

First Team

Pos — NameSchoolHt.Yr.
Front line — Jade VlothoWest Sioux6-0Sr.
Front line — Samantha MeyersGrundy Center5-11Sr.
Front line — Kori SchulteCentral Lyon5-9Sr.
Back court — Lexi AckermanCentral Lyon5-10Sr.
Back court — Renee ManemanNewell-Fonda5-5Jr.
Back court — Paige DannerAr-We-Va5-7Jr.
Utility — Kayla LindenmeyerBedford5-9Sr.
Utility — Danielle BenderBellevue Marquette5-11Sr.

Second Team

Front line — Alee Hugen, 5-8, sr., Twin Cedars; Kameo Pope, 6-0, soph., Belle Plaine; Katelin Langel, 5-10, sr., LeMars Gehlen; Back court — Taylor Hickey, 5-6, soph., Burlington Notre Dame; Dia Keahna, 5-6, sr., Meskwaki Settlement; Jasmine Demers, 5-10, jr., Storm Lake St. Mary’s; Utility — Macy Williams, 5-6, soph., Fremont-Mills; London Vaig, 5-10, jr., Adair-Casey.

Third Team

Front line — Hannah Poppe, 5-10, sr., Clarksville; Andrea Christensen, 5-10, sr., Newell-Fonda; Amanda Focht, 5-10, sr., Villisca; Back court — Cassie Aldis, 5-4, sr., Preston; Kate Patton, 5-5, jr., Murray; Shayla Dean, 5-2, soph., Colo-Nesco; Utility — Sadie Wyborny, 5-8, sr., Rockford; Morgan Johnson, 5-8, jr., Earlham.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

, , , , , , , , , ,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook