powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted February 21, 2013
Most of Thursday’s boys’ basketball postseason slate postponed

There was one game played out there in the area, with Crestwood beating Decorah in a Class 3A district final, 49-44. In Class 1A, district final winners were Rock Valley, which upset top-10 ranked Harris-Lake Park, and No. 4 Boyden-Hull, which beat LeMars Gehlen.

Other than that, all Class 1A and 3A district finals have been moved to Friday because of winter storm Q.

Here is the entire list of postponements (some with new sites now) and time changes, courtesy of the Iowa High School Athletic Association:

1A-1: Harris-Lake Park vs. Rock Valley at Western Christian, Hull TIME CHANGE ONLY Now at 6:00 PM
1A-2: Boyden-Hull vs. Gehlen Catholic, LeMars at Sioux Center TIME CHANGE ONLY Now at 6:00 PM
1A-3: Bishop Garrigan, Algona vs. North Iowa, Buffalo Center at Garner-Hayfield/Ventura PPD to Friday, February 22nd at Garner-Hayfield/Ventura, 7:00 PM
1A-4: Wapsie Valley, Fairbank vs. Postville at New Hampton PPD to Friday, February 22nd at OELWEIN, 7:00 PM (NOTE SITE CHANGE)
1A-5: Dunkerton vs. North-Linn, Troy Mills PPD to Friday, February 22nd at West Delaware, Manchester (NOTE SITE CHANGE)
1A-6: Preston vs. Lone Tree at Bettendorf PPD to Friday, February 22nd at WILTON, 7:00 PM (NOTE SITE CHANGE)
1A-7: Iowa Mennonite, Kalona vs. Lynnville-Sully at Mid-Prairie, Wellman PPD to Friday, February 22nd at Mid-Prairie, Wellman, 7:00 PM
1A-8: Gladbrook-Reinbeck vs. North Tama, Traer at Grundy Center PPD to Friday, February, 22nd at BCLUW, CONRAD, 7:00 PM (NOTE SITE CHANGE)
1A-9: Danville vs. Pekin at Muscatine PPD to Friday, February 22nd at Muscatine, 7:00 PM
1A-10: Sigourney vs. Moulton-Udell at Albia PPD to Friday, February 22nd at Albia, 7:00 PM
1A-11: Ankeny Christian Academy vs. Guthrie Center at Madrid PPD to Friday, February 22nd at VAN METER, 7:00 PM (NOTE SITE CHANGE)
1A-12: Murray vs. Mount Ayr at Interstate 35, Truro PPD to Friday, February 22nd at Interstate 35, Truro, 7:00 PM
1A-13: Villisca vs. Sidney at Red Oak PPD to Friday, February 22nd at Red Oak, 7:00 PM
1A-14: Underwood vs. Riverside, Oakland at Treynor PPD to Friday, February 22nd at Treynor, 7:00 PM
1A-15: Woodbury Central, Moville vs. Lawton-Bronson at Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto TIME CHANGE ONLY Now at 6:00 PM
1A-16: St. Mary’s, Storm Lake vs. Newell-Fonda at Manson Northwest Webster PPD to Friday, February 22nd, at SPENCER, at 6:30 p.m. (NOTE SITE AND TIME CHANGE)

3A-1: Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City vs. LeMars at Sioux City, North PPD to Friday, February 22nd at SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON, 7:00 PM (NOTE SITE CHANGE)
3A-2: MOC-Floyd Valley vs. Storm Lake at Spencer PPD to Friday, February, 22nd at Spencer, 8 p.m. (NOTE TIME CHANGE)
3A-3: Humboldt vs. Clear Lake at Algona PPD to Friday, February 22nd at Algona, 7:00 PM
3A-4: Waverly-Shell Rock vs. Iowa Falls-Alden at Cedar Falls PPD to Friday, February 22nd at HAMPTON-DUMONT, 7:00 PM (NOTE SITE CHANGE)
3A-5: Crestwood, Cresco vs. Decorah at Waukon TIME CHANGE ONLY Now at 6:00 PM
3A-6: Vinton-Shellsburg vs. Union, LaPorte City at Linn-Mar, Marion PPD to Friday, February 22nd at BENTON COMMUNITY, 7:00 PM (NOTE SITE CHANGE)
3A-7: Anamosa vs. Marion at Cedar Rapids, Kennedy PPD to Friday, February 22nd at MOUNT VERNON, 7:00 PM (NOTE SITE CHANGE)
3A-8: Assumption, Davenport vs. Wahlert, Dubuque at Pleasant Valley PPD to Friday, February 22nd at MAQUOKETA, 7:00 P (NOTE SITE CHANGE)
3A-9: Mount Pleasant vs. Williamsburg at Fairfield PPD to Friday, February 22nd at Fairfield, 7:00 PM
3A-10: Keokuk vs. Solon at Washington PPD to Friday, February 22nd at Washington, 7:00 PM
3A-11: Grinnell vs. Pella at Southeast Polk PPD to Friday, February 22nd at TO BE DETERMINED
3A-12: Centerville vs. Chariton at Knoxville PPD to Friday, February 22nd at Knoxville, 7:00 PM
3A-13: Ballard vs. Norwalk at Urbandale PPD to Friday, February 22nd at SAYDEL, 7:00 PM (NOTE SITE CHANGE)
3A-14: Dallas Center-Grimes vs. Nevada at Boone PPD to Friday, February 22nd at Boone, 7:00 PM
3A-15: Atlantic vs. Creston at ADM, Adel PPD to Friday, February 22nd at GLENWOOD, 7:00 PM (NOTE SITE CHANGE)
3A-16: Carroll vs. Harlan at Denison-Schleswig PPD to February 22nd at Denison-Schleswig, 7:00 PM

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook