powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted February 13, 2013
Southeast Polk wins 3A title

Top-ranked Southeast Polk won the 3A state duals title. Here are the full 3A results from Wednesday in Des Moines, courtesy of TrackWrestling.com.

Match Summary - #1 Southeast Polk def. #3 Bettendorf 46-20 to win 3A titleSEPBETT
182Luke Sargent (#1 Southeast Polk) over Austin Snow (#3 Bettendorf) Pin 1:426.000
195Ethan Andersen (#1 Southeast Polk) over Austin Dougherty (#3 Bettendorf) Pin 0:256.000
220Bryce Fisher (#1 Southeast Polk) over Ian Burkland (#3 Bettendorf) Pin 4:216.000
285Jacob Scanlan (#1 Southeast Polk) over Raekwon Jefferson (#3 Bettendorf) Dec 3-03.000
106Nolan Hellickson (#1 Southeast Polk) over Jacob Schwarm (#3 Bettendorf) Dec 5-23.000
113Paul Glynn (#3 Bettendorf) over Gunner Jorgensen (#1 Southeast Polk) Pin 1:3406.00
120Aaron Meyer (#1 Southeast Polk) over Jackson Gallagher (#3 Bettendorf) Pin 2:346.000
126Fredy Stroker (#3 Bettendorf) over Keegan Shaw (#1 Southeast Polk) Maj 16-304.00
132Logan Ryan (#3 Bettendorf) over Briar Dittmer (#1 Southeast Polk) Dec 11-403.00
138Jacob Woodard (#3 Bettendorf) over Dylan Buchheit (#1 Southeast Polk) Dec 6-203.00
145Alex Hernandez (#3 Bettendorf) over Colin Strickland (#1 Southeast Polk) Maj 17-604.00
152Sam Jones (#1 Southeast Polk) over Andrew Sass (#3 Bettendorf) Pin 0:576.000
160Tim Miklus (#1 Southeast Polk) over Elijah Preisser (#3 Bettendorf) Maj 9-14.000
170Dylan Blackford (#1 Southeast Polk) over Michael Belanger (#3 Bettendorf) Pin 1:236.000
Dual Meet Score46.020.0

 

Match Summary - #4 Waverly-Shell Rock def. #Cedar Rapids Prairie 51-15 to place thirdWSRPRCR
182Jarod Cadena (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over jamiir moore (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) Pin 1:1006.00
195Adam Walther (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) over Jonah Manson (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Pin 1:276.000
220Kaleb Staack (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.000
285Sean Lord (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.000
106Marcus England (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over logan derifield (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) Pin 5:4006.00
113Nathan Sands (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) over Jonah nassif (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Pin 3:086.000
120Isaiah Mundell (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) over Jayden Flege (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Dec 2-03.000
126Justin Reiher (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) over Austin Erlandson (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Pin 3:276.000
132Seth Wennermark (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over seth walker (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 10-303.00
138Josh Mundell (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) over Logan Viktora (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Maj 15-24.000
145Levi Meier (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) over Taylor Mehmen (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Maj 16-44.000
152sky holmgren (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) over Jamie Day (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Dec 5-03.000
160Izaak Miller (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) over Nick Hogan (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Maj 14-14.000
170Casey Schulte (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) over Mason Jones (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Dec 3-13.000
Dual Meet Score51.015.0

 

Match Summary - #6 Ankeny def. #8 Pleasant Valley 39-23 to place fifthPVANKY
182Lance Cordts (#8 Pleasant Valley) over Jack Rasmussen (#6 Ankeny) TF 18-25.000
195Joe Picchiotti (#8 Pleasant Valley) over Wil Simpkins (#6 Ankeny) Pin 2:496.000
220Connor Moroney (#8 Pleasant Valley) over Harold Guaca (#6 Ankeny) Maj 13-14.000
285Xavier Quigley (#6 Ankeny) over Landon Carney (#8 Pleasant Valley) Dec 6-503.00
106Alec Helmkamp (#6 Ankeny) over Destin Babcock (#8 Pleasant Valley) Pin 0:2606.00
113Aaron Noce (#6 Ankeny) over Scott Kraft (#8 Pleasant Valley) Pin 1:5906.00
120Austin Anderson (#6 Ankeny) over Kyle Werning (#8 Pleasant Valley) TF 18-305.00
126Nick Culver (#6 Ankeny) over Reed Brockhage (#8 Pleasant Valley) Maj 9-004.00
132Grant Knowler (#6 Ankeny) over Skyler Mirocha (#8 Pleasant Valley) TF 21-405.00
138Randy McPhee (#8 Pleasant Valley) over Derek Hickman (#6 Ankeny) TF 23-85.000
145Patrick Steffan (#6 Ankeny) over Matt Nowak (#8 Pleasant Valley) Maj 11-304.00
152Lucas Lockhart (#6 Ankeny) over Zack Speidel (#8 Pleasant Valley) Dec 6-303.00
160Jay Huettman (#8 Pleasant Valley) over Issac Dahlman (#6 Ankeny) Dec 13-103.000
170Jordan Fiscus (#6 Ankeny) over David Carr (#8 Pleasant Valley) Dec 7-603.00
Dual Meet Score23.039.0
Match Summary – #7 Dowling Catholic def. #5 Linn-Mar 51-18 to place seventhLNMDCAT
182tommy Gookin (#7 Dowling Catholic, WDM) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf06.00
195Joe Brett (#7 Dowling Catholic, WDM) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf06.00
220Jonah Goaley (#7 Dowling Catholic, WDM) over Ben Overdyk (#5 Linn-Mar, Marion) Pin 1:5506.00
285andy blackford (#7 Dowling Catholic, WDM) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf06.00
106Ted Petersen (#5 Linn-Mar, Marion) over Daniel Copeland (#7 Dowling Catholic, WDM) Pin 1:396.000
113John Clymer (#5 Linn-Mar, Marion) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.000
120Michael Zachery (#7 Dowling Catholic, WDM) over Mark Trautman (#5 Linn-Mar, Marion) Pin 0:4806.00
126Merrick Purcell (#7 Dowling Catholic, WDM) over Seth Fawcett (#5 Linn-Mar, Marion) Dec 6-303.00
132caleb murray (#7 Dowling Catholic, WDM) over zach Huffman (#5 Linn-Mar, Marion) Dec 7-403.00
138Harrison Farrell (#7 Dowling Catholic, WDM) over Alexander Geers (#5 Linn-Mar, Marion) Dec 9-303.00
145Brandon Snider (#5 Linn-Mar, Marion) over Cole Barnabo (#7 Dowling Catholic, WDM) Pin 3:456.000
152Eli Gaul (#7 Dowling Catholic, WDM) over Andrew Verhile (#5 Linn-Mar, Marion) Dec 6-203.00
160Ben McLuen (#7 Dowling Catholic, WDM) over Austin McCulloh (#5 Linn-Mar, Marion) Dec 4-303.00
170Matt Collins (#7 Dowling Catholic, WDM) over Beau Oberbroeckling (#5 Linn-Mar, Marion) Pin 1:1306.00
Dual Meet Score18.051.0

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

, , ,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook