powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted February 13, 2013
Semifinal results – state duals

3A semifinal results from Wednesday in Des Moines, courtesy of TrackWrestling.com:

Match Summary – #1 Southeast Polk def #4 Waverly-Shell Rock 46-19SEPWSR
170Dylan Blackford (#1 Southeast Polk) over Caleb Rieken (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) Pin 0:436.000
182Luke Sargent (#1 Southeast Polk) over Casey Schulte (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) Pin 1:116.000
195Ethan Andersen (#1 Southeast Polk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.000
220Deion Mikesell (#1 Southeast Polk) over Sean Lord (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) Pin 1:106.000
285Jacob Marnin (#1 Southeast Polk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.000
106Nolan Hellickson (#1 Southeast Polk) over logan derifield (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) Pin 1:216.000
113Nathan Sands (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) over Gunner Jorgensen (#1 Southeast Polk) Pin 0:4306.00
120Aaron Meyer (#1 Southeast Polk) over Isaiah Mundell (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) Maj 13-54.000
126Justin Reiher (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) over Jonah Williams (#1 Southeast Polk) Dec 4-203.00
132Preston Phothiboupha (#1 Southeast Polk) over seth walker (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) SV-1 11-93.000
138Brady Buchheit (#1 Southeast Polk) over Josh Mundell (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 7-03.000
145Levi Meier (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) over Brady Christian (#1 Southeast Polk) Dec 8-303.00
152sky holmgren (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) over Davonn Phothiboupha (#1 Southeast Polk) Dec 5-203.00
160Izaak Miller (#4 Waverly-Shell Rock) over Mason Kerr (#1 Southeast Polk) Maj 14-004.00
Dual Meet Score46.019.0

 

Match Summary – #3 Bettendorf def #2 Cedar Rapids Prairie 51-13PRCRBETT
170Michael Belanger (#3 Bettendorf) over Mason Jones (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Maj 10-204.00
182Jarod Cadena (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Austin Snow (#3 Bettendorf) Dec 8-63.000
195Austin Dougherty (#3 Bettendorf) over Jonah Manson (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Dec 5-403.00
220Jesse Hynek (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Ian Burkland (#3 Bettendorf) Dec 4-03.000
285Raekwon Jefferson (#3 Bettendorf) over Colton Sickels (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Pin 1:4606.00
106Steventon Wagner (#3 Bettendorf) over Marcus England (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Maj 18-604.00
113Jacob Schwarm (#3 Bettendorf) over Jonah nassif (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Pin 2:4206.00
120Jayden Flege (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Jackson Gallagher (#3 Bettendorf) Maj 13-14.000
126Fredy Stroker (#3 Bettendorf) over Austin Erlandson (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Pin 1:0406.00
132Logan Ryan (#3 Bettendorf) over Seth Wennermark (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Pin 2:1706.00
138Xavier LaDouceur (#3 Bettendorf) over Logan Viktora (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Maj 16-304.00
145Taylor Mehmen (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Jacob Ludwig (#3 Bettendorf) Dec 13-73.000
152Brady Neyrinck (#3 Bettendorf) over Jamie Day (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Pin 1:5306.00
160Elijah Preisser (#3 Bettendorf) over Tyshawn Bush (#2 Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Pin 1:1106.00
Dual Meet Score13.051.0

2A semifinal results from Wednesday in Des Moines, courtesy of TrackWrestling.com:

Match Summary – #2 Assumption def. #3 Mediapolis 41-21fSUMMED
170Blake Beckman (#3 Mediapolis) over Joe Riley (#2 Assumption, Davenport) Dec 9-603.00
182Adam Drain (#3 Mediapolis) over Trace Timmons (#2 Assumption, Davenport) Pin 1:2806.00
195Steven Holloway (#3 Mediapolis) over Gabriel Rangel (#2 Assumption, Davenport) Dec 5-103.00
220Zach Adrian (#2 Assumption, Davenport) over Mike Rubey (#3 Mediapolis) Dec 3-03.000
285Sean Easler (#2 Assumption, Davenport) over Ethan Lamm (#3 Mediapolis) TF 17-25.000
106Mason Buster (#3 Mediapolis) over Darien Collins (#2 Assumption, Davenport) Dec 4-203.00
113Brendan Gould (#2 Assumption, Davenport) over Cody McNeil (#3 Mediapolis) Pin 3:566.000
120Jacob Fenske (#2 Assumption, Davenport) over Shea Swafford (#3 Mediapolis) Pin 5:156.000
126Tony Devriese (#2 Assumption, Davenport) over Luke Erickson (#3 Mediapolis) Maj 8-04.000
132Kyle Springer (#2 Assumption, Davenport) over Cole Erickson (#3 Mediapolis) Pin 2:296.000
138Eric Clarke (#2 Assumption, Davenport) over Drew Foster (#3 Mediapolis) Dec 6-03.000
145Drew Buster (#3 Mediapolis) over Robby Washam (#2 Assumption, Davenport) Pin 1:0506.00
152Nick Georgean (#2 Assumption, Davenport) over Brady Broders (#3 Mediapolis) TF 16-05.000
160Danny Bush (#2 Assumption, Davenport) over Bradly Conley (#3 Mediapolis) Dec 3-13.000
Dual Meet Score41.021.0

 

Match Summary – #1 West Delaware def. #4 Charles City 40-21WDELCHRC
170Brent Lammers (#1 West Delaware, Manchester) over Zach Milks (#4 Charles City) Dec 5-23.000
182Thomas Oleson (#1 West Delaware, Manchester) over Taylor Cole (#4 Charles City) Maj 14-24.000
195Jacyn Goebel (#1 West Delaware, Manchester) over Luke Johnson (#4 Charles City) Dec 3-23.000
220Adam Reth (#1 West Delaware, Manchester) over Devon Winterink (#4 Charles City) Pin 0:226.000
285Dean Broghammer (#1 West Delaware, Manchester) over Dalton Hamm (#4 Charles City) Pin 1:236.000
106Patrick Woods (#1 West Delaware, Manchester) over Maxwell Forsyth (#4 Charles City) Pin 1:226.000
113Zach Less (#1 West Delaware, Manchester) over Johnny Etherington (#4 Charles City) Dec 7-53.000
120Sam Phillips (#1 West Delaware, Manchester) over Jake Niichel (#4 Charles City) Dec 7-43.000
126Austin Hoeft (#4 Charles City) over Dallyn Putz (#1 West Delaware, Manchester) Pin 3:1306.00
132Connor Wickman (#1 West Delaware, Manchester) over Wyatt Forsyth (#4 Charles City) Dec 9-53.000
138Adam Staudt (#4 Charles City) over Ryan Soppe (#1 West Delaware, Manchester) Maj 18-404.00
145Zach Muller (#1 West Delaware, Manchester) over Alex Mitchell (#4 Charles City) Dec 12-53.000
152Jesse Etherington (#4 Charles City) over Tim Tutton (#1 West Delaware, Manchester) TF 19-205.00
160Cole Hoeft (#4 Charles City) over Alex Reetz (#1 West Delaware, Manchester) Pin 1:4206.00
Dual Meet Score40.021.0

1A semifinal results from Wednesday in Des Moines, courtesy of TrackWrestling.com:

Match Summary – #3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont def. #2 Woodbury Central 43-33WODCEBF
170Schuyler Rilling (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) over Dalton Brown (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) Inj 2:156.000
182Dillon Pigsley (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) over Zach Klingensmith (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) Dec 8-103.00
195Hunter Johnston (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) over Andrew Petersen (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) Pin 1:0606.00
220Levi Paulsen (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) over Chance Wurstra (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) TB-1 2-13.000
285Landan Paulsen (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) over Luke Welch (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) Pin 0:536.000
106Dylan Muckey (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) over Anthony Rea (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) Pin 1:396.000
113Megan Black (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) over Shane Funk (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) Pin 0:5006.00
120Jeren Glosser (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) over Gable Verschoor (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) Pin 6:4906.00
126Lane Nichols (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) over Cody Brown (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) Pin 4:596.000
132Blake Marolf (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) over Kobey Gray (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) Pin 1:2506.00
138Jason Crosby (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) over Luke Klingensmith (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) Maj 11-304.00
145Tucker Black (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) over Logan Beller (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) Pin 0:5806.00
152Jake Mize (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) over Bret Wursta (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) Pin 0:206.000
160Treg Van Dorin (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) over Reed Mitchell (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) Pin 2:1806.00
Dual Meet Score33.043.0
Match Summary – #1 Alburnett def. #5 Clarion-Goldfield 56-24ALBUCLGO
170Zachary Hoyle (#1 Alburnett) over Jordan Lee (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) Pin 1:046.000
182Austin Hoyle (#1 Alburnett) over Bailey Kothe (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) Pin 1:236.000
195Robbie Carrothers (#1 Alburnett) over Elliot Ahrens (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) Pin 2:256.000
220Caleb Hanson (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) over Brandon Huff (#1 Alburnett) Pin 0:3706.00
285Mitch Gambrill (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) over DJ Kohl (#1 Alburnett) Pin 0:3106.00
106Zach Fowler (#1 Alburnett) over Lucas Lienemann (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) Pin 1:086.000
113Hunter Washburn (#1 Alburnett) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.000
120Jordan Henderson (#1 Alburnett) over Calen Rosenbaum (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) Maj 10-24.000
126Joel Haberman (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) over Jacob Koch (#1 Alburnett) Pin 2:5506.00
132Conner Shulista (#1 Alburnett) over Brady Brott (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) Pin 2:546.000
138Colton Martin (#1 Alburnett) over Parry Starling (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) Maj 11-04.000
145Bryce Paul (#1 Alburnett) over Matt Odland (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) Pin 2:126.000
152Grant Henderson (#1 Alburnett) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.000
160Jake Haberman (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) over colton wood (#1 Alburnett) Pin 0:4506.00
Dual Meet Score56.024.0

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook