powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted February 13, 2013
Alburnett wins first duals title

DES MOINES — Conner Shulista’s wide-eyed no more.

The Alburnett freshman 132-pounder stormed through the Class 1A state dual tournament Wednesday, pinning all three foes as the top-ranked Pirates sailed to their first championship with wins over No. 8 West Marshall (52-27), fifth-ranked Clarion-Goldfield (56-24), and No. 3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont, 60-21, in the finals.

“It’s a good environment to get used to,” said Shulista, one of three No. 1-ranked wrestlers in Alburnett’s lineup who went full-throttle Wednesday while several teams withheld their key athletes. “All this crowd — it’s a game-changer.”

So were the performances of Shulista, 106-pounder Zach Fowler and 145-pounder Bryce Paul, among others at Wells Fargo Arena.

All three ended their matches with an opponent flattened on his back.

Fowler started a 60-point onslaught in the final with a pin of Anthony Rea.

The Pirates (32-1) scored seven pins in the last 10 matches — and also won by forfeit three times.

“I knew I had to take care of business, turn things around,” said Fowler, who also is ranked No. 1 at his weight.

Alburnett’s Colton Martin, ranked fourth at 138, missed a chance to wrestle No. 5 Jason Crosby.

Who he faced didn’t matter, though — not when he could help his team reach the halfway point of a planned all-gold week.

“They just put someone out in front of me and that’s what I went to go do, to go pin,” said Martin, who won by fall over Josh Johnson.

“Then it’s right back to work.”

Some work.

Pirates coach Kane Thompson said part of enjoying the historic ride included competing with a full lineup in the duals.

“I told our guys for sure, 100 percent,” said Thompson, whose team has placed third at individual state each of the past three years.

“You don’t know when you’re going to get this opportunity again. And if you let it pass by, you might be sitting somewhere with some friends and say, ‘Gosh, we had this chance and didn’t go for it.’ Why let it slip by?”


Top-ranked Alburnett won the 1A state duals title. Here are the full 1A results from Wednesday in Des Moines, courtesy of TrackWrestling.com.

Match Summary – #1 Alburnett def. #3 EDF 60-21 to win 1A titleALBUEBF
182Dillon Pigsley (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) over Austin Hoyle (#1 Alburnett) Pin 0:3706.00
195Hunter Johnston (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) over Robbie Carrothers (#1 Alburnett) Dec 6-103.00
220Chance Wurstra (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) over Brandon Huff (#1 Alburnett) Pin 0:5206.00
285Luke Welch (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) over DJ Kohl (#1 Alburnett) Pin 1:5706.00
106Zach Fowler (#1 Alburnett) over Anthony Rea (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) Pin 0:566.000
113Hunter Washburn (#1 Alburnett) over Megan Black (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) Pin 1:346.000
120Jordan Henderson (#1 Alburnett) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.000
126Jacob Koch (#1 Alburnett) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.000
132Conner Shulista (#1 Alburnett) over Scott Couch (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) Pin 1:536.000
138Colton Martin (#1 Alburnett) over Josh Johnson (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) Pin 3:366.000
145Bryce Paul (#1 Alburnett) over Jeffrey Koebke (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) Pin 1:236.000
152Grant Henderson (#1 Alburnett) over Treg Van Dorin (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) Pin 1:036.000
160Dylan Windfield (#1 Alburnett) over Bret Wursta (#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) Pin 0:276.000
170Zachary Hoyle (#1 Alburnett) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.000
Dual Meet Score60.021.0

 

Match Summary – #2 Woodbury Central def. #5 Clarion-Goldfield 35-30 to place thirdCLGOWODC
182Zach Klingensmith (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) over Jordan Lee (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) Pin 3:2706.00
195Andrew Petersen (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) over Bailey Kothe (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) Maj 12-304.00
220Levi Paulsen (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) over Caleb Hanson (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) Dec 1-003.00
285Mitch Gambrill (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) over Landan Paulsen (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) Dec 6-43.000
106Dylan Muckey (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) over Evan Ulven (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) Dec 9-303.00
113Joey Helgeson (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) over Shane Funk (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) Pin 1:596.000
120Gable Verschoor (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) over Calen Rosenbaum (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) Maj 14-204.00
126Joel Haberman (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) over Lane Nichols (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) Dec 7-23.000
132Taylor Lehman (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) over Kobey Gray (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) Pin 1:396.000
138Luke Klingensmith (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) over Parry Starling (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) TB-1 4-203.00
145Jake Mize (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) over Matt Odland (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) Pin 1:1506.00
152Logan Nelson (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) over Reed Mitchell (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) Pin 5:176.000
160Schuyler Rilling (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) over Jacob Wigans (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) Pin 0:5006.00
170Jake Haberman (#5 Clarion-Goldfield) over Abraham Ruhrer (#2 Woodbury Central, Moville) Pin 0:126.000
Dual Meet Score30.035.0

 

Match Summary – #4 Sumner-Fredericksburg def. Emmetsburg 61-18 to place fifthSUMFEMMT
182Derek Kohlmeyer (#4 Sumner-Fredericksburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.000
195Seth Kipp (#4 Sumner-Fredericksburg) over Robert Nelson (#6 Emmetsburg) Dec 10-53.000
220Dustin Gaede (#4 Sumner-Fredericksburg) over Keagan Barrett (#6 Emmetsburg) Pin 2:426.000
285Gunner Mohs (#4 Sumner-Fredericksburg) over Pat Brennan (#6 Emmetsburg) Pin 0:366.000
106Clayton Langreck (#4 Sumner-Fredericksburg) over Conner Crosgrove (#6 Emmetsburg) Pin 3:566.000
113Isiah Brandt (#4 Sumner-Fredericksburg) over Brett Steinkamp (#6 Emmetsburg) Pin 2:376.000
120Blake Meyer (#4 Sumner-Fredericksburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.000
126Nicholas Merwald (#6 Emmetsburg) over Keenan Gienau (#4 Sumner-Fredericksburg) Pin 5:2006.00
132Benton Ganske (#4 Sumner-Fredericksburg) over Chance Saathoff (#6 Emmetsburg) Pin 0:296.000
138Brady Meyer (#4 Sumner-Fredericksburg) over Chris VanHuevelen (#6 Emmetsburg) Pin 1:156.000
145Bryce Rausch (#4 Sumner-Fredericksburg) over Caige Elbert (#6 Emmetsburg) Maj 14-44.000
152Brady Bailey (#6 Emmetsburg) over Austin Seitsinger (#4 Sumner-Fredericksburg) Pin 1:0906.00
160Trevor Pagel (#4 Sumner-Fredericksburg) over Wes Brennan (#6 Emmetsburg) Pin 1:096.000
170Nick Schany (#6 Emmetsburg) over Derrick Lenz (#4 Sumner-Fredericksburg) Pin 3:1306.00
Dual Meet Score61.018.0

 

Match Summary – #8 West Marshall def. #7 Audubon 47-36 to place seventhWMARAUD
182Jesse Svoboda (#7 Audubon) over Christopher Sjoblom (#8 West Marshall, State Center) Pin 0:5406.00
195Brandon Overman (#8 West Marshall, State Center) over Wyatt Christensen (#7 Audubon) Pin 1:186.000
220Matt Fett (#7 Audubon) over Tyler Casady (#8 West Marshall, State Center) Pin 3:1606.00
285James Long (#8 West Marshall, State Center) over Koby Hunnicutt (#7 Audubon) Pin 0:456.000
106Collin Subbert (#7 Audubon) over Blade Sauer (#8 West Marshall, State Center) Pin 1:1006.00
113Cole Needham (#8 West Marshall, State Center) over Kyle Juelsgaard (#7 Audubon) Pin 1:246.000
120Brad Kerkhoff (#7 Audubon) over Nick Price (#8 West Marshall, State Center) Pin 1:3506.00
126Heath Irlmeier (#7 Audubon) over Jake Goecke (#8 West Marshall, State Center) Pin 0:2806.00
132Chad Berrey (#8 West Marshall, State Center) over Matthew Smith-Petersen (#7 Audubon) TF 16-15.000
138Lane Kline (#8 West Marshall, State Center) over Ryver Knueven (#7 Audubon) Pin 2:416.000
145Jared Johnson (#8 West Marshall, State Center) over Trevor Smith (#7 Audubon) Pin 5:566.000
152Kolton Jensen (#7 Audubon) over Kolby Steiert (#8 West Marshall, State Center) Pin 1:0806.00
160Dale Hilleman (#8 West Marshall, State Center) over Drew Christensen (#7 Audubon) Pin 2:286.000
170Devin Chesler (#8 West Marshall, State Center) over Jordan Hansen (#7 Audubon) Pin 1:316.000
Dual Meet Score47.036.0

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

, , ,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook