powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted February 12, 2013
State wrestling: Class 3A weight-by-weight

Cedar Rapids Prairie assistant wrestling coach Adam Olson (left) wrestler Josh Wenger and assistant coach Curt Hynek listen to the pre-meet talk by head coach Blake Williams (not pictured) before the double dual meet between Iowa City West and Cedar Falls at Cedar Falls High School on Thursday, Jan. 17, 2013, in Cedar Falls, Iowa. (Jim Slosiarek/Gazette-KCRG)

106 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Jordan Crawford (Iowa City West, So), Sam Uthoff (C.R. Prairie, Fr), Colton Chalupa (Iowa City High, So).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Nolan Hellickson (SE Polk, So), 2. Jacob Schwarm (Bettendorf, So), 3. Chase Lynn (Dubuque Senior, Jr) 4. Henry Pohlmeyer (Johnston, So), 5. Sam Uthoff (C.R. Prairie, Fr), 6. Tanner Rohweder (WDM Dowling, So), 7. Colton Clingenpeel (CB Thomas Jefferson, Fr), 9. Jack Koethe (WDM Valley, Fr), 10. Erik Birnbaum (Ft. Dodge, So).

2012 Champion: Matt Wempen (Linn-Mar).

Prediction: Hellickson (SE Polk).

113 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Kyle Briggs (C.R. Jefferson, Fr), Matt Wempen (Linn-Mar, So)

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Bryce Meyer (Ft. Madison, Jr), 2. Clayton Eicher (WDM Valley, Sr), 3. Kaz Onoo (Mason City, Jr), 4. Matt Wempen (Linn-Mar, So), 6. Trevor Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes, Jr), 7. Jonah Eide (WDM Dowling, Sr), 8. Paul Glynn (Bettendorf, So), 9. Nate Sands (Waverly-Shell Rock, So), 10. Travis Price (Johnston, So).

2012 Champion: Phil Laux (Iowa City West).

Prediction: Wempen (Linn-Mar).

120 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Alijah Jeffery (Linn-Mar, Jr), P.J. Rashed (C.R. Jefferson, Jr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Alijah Jeffery (Linn-Mar, Jr), 2. Jake Koethe (WDM Valley, Jr), 3. John Gioffredi (Indianola, Jr), 4. Austin Anderson (Ankeny, Sr), 5. Hunter Genco (Clinton, Jr), 7. Danny Kelly (Cedar Falls, So), 8. Justin Kaltved (Carroll, Fr), 9. Shane Gill (Sioux City North, Sr), 10. Spencer Nevills (Pleasant Valley, Fr).

2012 Champion: Tyler Willers (Pleasant Valley).

Prediction: Jeffery (Linn-Mar).

126 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Austin Hosch (Western Dubuque, Jr), Damon Griffin (Linn-Mar, Jr), Chris Lembeck (C.R. Xavier, Fr), Chris Walters (Iowa City West, Jr), Josh Wenger (C.R. Prairie, So).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf, So), 2. Chris Walters (Iowa City West, Jr), 3. Josh Wenger (C.R. Prairie, So), 4. Damon Griffin (Linn-Mar, Jr), 5. Jonathon Eide (WDM Dowling, Sr), 7. Joe McGinnis (Indianola, Jr), 8. Travis Willers (Pleasant Valley, Jr), 9. Sam Jameson (Glenwood, Sr), 10. Dalton Hansen (Sioux City North, Jr).

2012 Champion: Cory Clark (SE Polk).

Prediction: Stroker (Bettendorf).

132 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Michael Moncivais (C.R. Jefferson, Jr), Tristen Bowers (Iowa City West, Jr), Toby Northrup (Linn-Mar, So).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Logan Ryan (Bettendorf, Jr), 2. Colby Knight (Urbandale, Sr), 3. Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock, So), 4. Nathan Twito (Ames, Sr), 5. Briar Dittmer (SE Polk, So), 6. Christian Foote (Pleasant Valley, Fr), 8. (138) Clayton Hocker (Ft. Madison, Sr), 9. Chris Grow (Waukee, Sr), 10. Alberto Jurado (Sioux City North, Sr).

2012 Champion: Dakota Bauer (Iowa City West).

Prediction: Knight (Urbandale).

138 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Trey Blaha (C.R. Prairie, Jr), Kegan Wakefield (Iowa City West, Sr), Shea Hartzler (Linn-Mar, Fr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Andrew Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock, Sr), 2. Jacob Woodard (Bettendorf, So), 3. Kegan Wakefield (Iowa City West, Sr), 4. Trey Blaha (C.R. Prairie, Jr), 5. Dylan Buchheit (SE Polk, Sr), 6. Randy McPhee (Pleasant Valley, Sr), 7. Karsten VanVelsor (Ottumwa, Sr), 9. Jason Wallace (CB Thomas Jefferson, So), 10. Matt Taylor (Dallas Center-Grimes, Sr).

2012 Champion: John Meeks (Des Moines Roosevelt).

Prediction: Wakefield (Iowa City West).

145 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Joel Northrup (Linn-Mar, Sr), Dylan Gansen (Western Dubuque, Jr), Skyler St. John (C.R. Prairie, Jr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Joel Northrup (Linn-Mar, Sr), 2. Alex Hernandez (Bettendorf, Sr), 3. Alex Caldwell (Clinton, Jr), 4. Austin Boyd (Burlington, Sr), 5. Skyler St. John (C.R. Prairie, Jr), 6. Matt Victor (Indianola, Sr), 7. Corey Abernathy (Waverly-Shell Rock, Jr), 8. Josh Davis (Des Moines East, So), 10. Colin Strickland (SE Polk, Sr).

2012 Champion: Gabe Moreno (Urbandale).

Prediction: Northrup (Linn-Mar).

152 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: John Milani (Iowa City West, So), Dawson Nemmers (Western Dubuque, Sr), Bryton Jones (Iowa City High, Sr), Ross Lembeck (Linn-Mar, Jr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Ross Lembeck (Linn-Mar, Jr), 2. Spencer Derifield (Waverly-Shell Rock, Jr), 3. Dustin Caldwell (Clinton, Jr), 4. Dawson Nemmers (Western Dubuque, Sr), 5. Blake Wolinski (Dallas Center-Grimes, Jr), 6. Stone Sturges (Mason City, Jr), 7. Sam Jones (SE Polk, Sr), 8. Ethan Ruby (CB Lewis Central, Jr), 9. Dylan Matter (WDM Valley, Sr), 10. Nate Luna (Des Moines Lincoln, Jr).

2012 Champion: Zach Witte (C.R. Prairie).

Prediction: Derifield (Waverly-Shell Rock).

160 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: River Whitters (C.R. Prairie, Sr), Dakota Digmann (Linn-Mar, So), Morgan Hall (Western Dubuque, Sr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Tim Miklus (SE Polk, Sr), 2. Dalton Witte (Burlington, Jr), 3. Connor Larson (Webster City, Jr), 4. Isaiah Patton (WDM Dowling, So), 5. Andrew Bartel (Mason City, Jr), 6. Grant Rosenboom (Pleasant Valley, Sr), 9. Dillion Chase (Clinton, So), 10. Mitchell Otto (Sioux city East, So).

2012 Champion: Zeb Wahle (Council Bluffs Lewis Central).

Prediction: Miklus (SE Polk).

170 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Sean Ickes (C.R. Xavier, Jr), Cam Rathje (C.R. Prairie, Sr), Luke Wempen (Linn-Mar, So).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Duke Egli (Ft. Dodge, Sr), 2. Dustin Fuller (Sioux City North, Sr), 3. Dylan Blackford (SE Polk, Sr), 4. Mitch Bowman (North Scott, Jr), 5. Cameron Rathje (C.R. Prairie, Sr), 6. Bradey Letney (Pleasant Valley, Jr), 7. Joe Teague (Algona, So), 8. Sam Pickard (Ankeny, Sr), 10. Thomas Foy (Waverly-Shell Rock, Jr).

2012 Champion: Alex Meyer (SE Polk).

Prediction: Egli (Ft. Dodge).

180 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Drake Allen (C.R. Jefferson, Sr), Andrew Holladay (Linn-Mar, Jr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Justin Kreiter (North Scott, Sr), 2. Matt Seabold (Burlington, Sr), 3. Dylan Fielder (Webster City, Jr), 4. Luke Sargent (SE Polk, Sr), 5. Nick Hagedorn (Cedar Falls, Sr), 6. Andrew Holladay (Linn-Mar, So), 8. Austin Lear (CB Lewis Central, Sr), 9. Seth Skahill (Pleasant Valley, Sr).

2012 Champion: Jared Bartel (Mason City).

Prediction: Fielder (Webster City).

195 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Casey Becker (C.R. Prairie, Sr), Mickey Pelfrey (Iowa City West, Sr), Sam Nowak (Linn-Mar, So).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Marcus Harrington (Waterloo West, Jr), 2. Mickey Pelfrey (Iowa City West, Sr), 3. Adam Walther (Waverly-Shell Rock, Sr), 4. Dane Jones (Oskaloosa, Sr), 5. Ethan Anderson (SE Polk, Fr), 6. Colin Kreiter (North Scott, So), 7. Sawyer Kochel (Des Moines Roosevelt, Sr), 9. Riley Prescott (Ft. Dodge, Jr), 10. Ray Schroder (Newton, Jr).

2012 Champion: Ross Larson (Ankeny).

Prediction: Harrington (Waterloo West).

220 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Justin Green (Linn-Mar, So), Ryan Maas (Iowa City High, Jr), Brennan Koerperich (Western Dubuque, Jr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Bryce Fisher (SE Polk, Sr), 2. Kaleb Staack (Waverly-Shell Rock, Jr), 4. Colton Aplara (Mount Pleasant, Sr), 5. Ryan Maas (Iowa City High, Jr), 6. Brennan Koerperich (Western Dubuque, Jr), 7. Justin Green (Linn-Mar, Sr), 8. Cordell Eaton (North Scott, So), 9. Joel Lanning (Ankeny, Sr), 10. Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque Hempstead, Fr).

2012 Champion: Fisher (SE Polk).

Prediction: Willie Miklus (SE Polk).

285 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Andrew Netolicky (C.R. Prairie, Sr), Zac Gillis (C.R. Washington, Sr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Pedro Gomez (Marshalltown, Sr), 3. Jake Scanlan (SE Polk, So), 5. Cegan Long (North Scott, Sr), 6. Zach Renshaw (CB Lewis Central, Sr), 7. Andrew Netolicky (C.R. Prairie, Sr), 8. Zac Gillis (C.R. Washington, Sr), 9. Alex Goss (Keokuk, Sr).

2012 Champion: Nate Shaw (Bettendorf).

Prediction: Scanlan (SE Polk).

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

, ,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook