powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted February 12, 2013
State wrestling: Class 2A weight-by-weight

West Delaware's Zach Less secures the arm of Cedar Rapids Prairie's Jonah Nassif during their 113 lbs. match of their championship bracket dual at the 2012 Battle of Waterloo wrestling tournament at Young Arena on Saturday, Dec. 15, 2012, in Waterloo, Iowa. (Jim Slosiarek/Gazette-KCRG)

106 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Pat Woods (West Delaware, Jr), Max Wehage (Vinton-Shellsburg, So), Brock Rathbun (Center Point-Urbana, Fr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Patrick Woods (West Delaware, Jr.), 2. Brock Rathbun (Center Point-Urbana, Fr.), 3. Brandon Mayer (Crestwood, So.), 4. Ryan Schmalen (Clear Lake, So.), 5. Mason Buster (Mediapolis, Fr.), 9. Darien Collins (Davenport Assumption, Fr.).

2012 champion: Doug Miner (Spirit Lake Park).

Prediction: Woods (West Delaware).

113 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Zach Less (West Delaware, Jr), Keaton Sherwood (Benton Community, So), Louis Gnida (Solon, So), Fletcher Green (Washington, Iowa, Jr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Mason Miller (Winterset, Jr.), 2. Zach Less (West Delaware, Jr.), 3. Johnny Etherington (Charles City, So.), 4. Fletcher Green (Washington, Iowa, Jr.), 5. Brendon Gould (Davenport Assumption, Jr.), 10. Colton Milosevich (Woodward-Granger, Jr.).

2012 champion: Max Thomsen (Union Community).

Prediction: Etherington (Charles City).

120 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Tristan Pohren (Washington, Iowa, Jr), Cole Parmely (Oelwein, Sr), Elliot Henderson (West Liberty, Jr), Dylan Beaver (Benton Community, So).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Leighton Gaul (New Hampton, Sr.), 2. Doug Miner (Spirit Lake Park, Sr.), 3. Charlie Jones (Waterloo Columbus, Sr.), 4. Shadow Leshen (Albia, Jr.), 5. Blake Luna (Clarinda, Jr.), 6. Brady Jennings (Osage, So.), 7. Caleb Coleman (Bondurant-Farrar, So.), 8. Cole Parmely (Oelwein, Sr.), 9. Zach Underhill (East Marshall, Jr.).

2012 champion: Dylan Peters (Denver-Tripoli).

Prediction: Gaul (New Hampton).

126 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: James Wenzel (Mount Vernon, Sr), Max Thomsen (Union Community, So), Adam Benzing (Waukon, So), Caleb Studebaker (Independence, Sr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Max Thomsen (Union Community, So.), 2. John Christopherson (Spencer, Sr.), 3. Tony Devriese (Davenport Assumption, Sr.), 4. Kyle White (Central Springs, Sr.), 5. Bryce Leshen (Albia, Fr.), 7. Tanner Cowan (Centerville, Sr.), 8. Chase Goodman (South Central Calhoun, Sr.), 9. Caleb Studebaker (Independence, Sr.), 10. Austin Hoeft (Charles City, Sr.).

2012 champion: Colton McCrystal (Sergeant Bluff-Luton).

Prediction: Thomsen (Union Community).

132 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Aaron Schultz (Williamsburg, Jr), Kellan O’Shea (Decorah, Jr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Colton McCrystal (Sgt. Bluff-Luton, Sr.), 2. Kyle Springer (Davenport Assumption, Sr.), 3. Andres Gonzalez (Clear Lake, Jr.), 4. Oscar Ramirez (Estherville-LC, Jr.), 5. Mitchell Broer (Ballard, Jr.), 6. Cole Erickson (Mediapolis, So.), 7. Levi Gilmore (Spencer, Jr.), 9. Aaron Schultz (Williamsburg, Jr.).

2012 champion: Brandon Sorensen (Denver-Tripoli).

Prediction: McCrystal (Sgt. Bluff-Luton.

138 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Ryan Soppe (West Delaware, Sr), Kyle Jilovec (Mount Vernon, Sr), John Morkel (Independence, Sr), Austin Dengler (Union Community, Sr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1, Jake Marlin (Creston-OM, Sr.), 2. Zach Skopec (Spirit Lake Park, Jr.), Eric Clarke (Davenport Assumption, Jr.), 4. Drew Foster (Mediapolis, Jr.), 5. Adam Staudt (Charles City, Sr.), 6. Steven Garcia (Sgt. Bluff-Luton, Jr.), 9. Seth Stetzel (Perry, Jr.), John Morkel (Independence, Sr.).

2012 champion: Marlin (Creston-OM).

Prediction: Marlin (Creston-OM).

145 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Chase Straw (Independence, So), Jacob Holschlag (Union Community, So), Zach Muller (West Delaware, Sr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Brandon Sorensen (Denver-Tripoli, Sr.), 2. Chase Straw (Independence, So.), 3. Drew Buster (Mediapolis, Jr.), 4. Zach Muller (West Delaware, Sr.), 5. Alex Mitchell (Charles City, Jr.), 6. Jacob Holschlag (Union Community, So.), 7. Dalton Folkerts (Albia, Jr.), 8. Patrick Rooney (Bondurant-Farrar, Sr.), 9. Kenten Murray (Spirit Lake Park, Jr.), 10. Brody Beck (Grinnell, Jr.).

2012 champion: J.C. Vercande (Williamsburg).

Prediction: Sorensen (Denver-Tripoli).

152 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Jake Voss (West Delaware, Jr), Levi Kaufman (South Tama, Sr), Logan Thomsen (Union Community, Sr), Hans Holkesvik (Decorah, Sr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Nick Georgean (Davenport Assumption, Sr.), 2. Jesse Etherington (Charles City, Sr.), 3. Logan Thomsen (Union Community, Sr.), 4. Jake Voss (West Delaware, Jr.), 5. Griffin Osing (Albia, Jr.), 6. Brett Tomoson (Sgt. Bluff-Luton, Jr.), 7. Dylon Van’t Hof (Sioux Center, Jr.), 8. Jackson Van Kirk (Perry, Sr.), 9. Hans Holkesvik (Decorah, Sr.), 10. Zach Moss (winterset, Sr.).

2012 champion: Georgean (Davenport Assumption).

Prediction: Logan Thomsen (Union Community).

160 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Logan McQuillen (Monticello, Sr), Kolton Smith (South Tama, Jr), Trey Ryan (Mount Vernon, Jr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Trey Ryan (Mount Vernon, Jr.), 2. Brett Leshen (Albia, Jr.), 3. Sawyer Anderson (New Hampton, Sr.), 4. Tanner Schaefer (Spencer, Sr.), 5. Trevor Frain (Creston-OM, Jr.), 6. Danny Bush (Davenport Assumption, Jr.), 7. Colin Barker (Osage, Sr.).

2012 champion: Erik Lux (South Tama).

Prediction: Ryan (Mount Vernon).

170 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: T.J. Oleson (West Delaware, Sr), Erik Lux (South Tama, Sr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Erik Lux (South Tama, Sr.), 2. Adam Drain (Mediapolis, Jr.), 5. Brice Wilcke (Clear Lake, Sr.), 7. Seth Davisson (Fairfield, Sr.), 8. Jack Leshen (Grinnell, Sr.), 9. Blaine Johnson (Spencer, Sr.), 10. Matt Williamson (Atlantic, Sr.).

2012 champion: Nick Fuller (Independence).

Prediction: Lux (South Tama).

182 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Phirom Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie, Jr), Jacyn Goebel (West Delaware, Sr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Jacyn Goebel (West Delaware, Sr.), 2. Chase Shedenhelm (Denver-Tripoli, Sr.), 3. Steven Holloway (Mediapolis, So.), 6. Dallas Rozeboom (BHRV, Sr.), 7. Jay Reisetter (East Marshall, Sr.), 8. Colton Spaur (Knoxville, Sr.), 9. Phirom Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie, Jr.), 10. Carter Isley (Chariton, Fr.).

2012 champion: Seth Esaias (Red Oak).

Prediction: Goebel (West Delaware).

195 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Lance Evans (Solon, Jr), Kirby Kendrick (Dyersville Beckman, Sr), Nearoth Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie, Sr), Matt McMillan (Independence, Fr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Keaton Hulett (Creston-OM, Sr.), 2. Reed Dreyer (Humboldt, Jr.), 3. Luke Johnson (Charles City, Sr.), 4. Riley Denny (Centerville, Sr.), 5. Christian Brobst (Sioux City Heelan, Jr.), 6. Alex Macki (Ballard, Sr.), 8. Lance Evans (Solon, Jr.), 9. Cale Stork (Harlan, Jr.), 10. Nearoth Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie, Sr.).

2012 champion: Adam Reth (West Delaware).

Prediction: Hulett (Creston-OM).

220 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Andy Hovden (Decorah, Sr), Corbin Blythe (Williamsburg, Sr), Adam Reth (West Delaware, Sr), Josh Cannon (Mount Vernon, Jr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Adam Reth (West Delaware, Sr.), 2. Corbin Blythe (Williamsburg, Sr.), 3. Andy Hovden (Decorah, Sr.), 4. Tyler Dolieslager (BHRV, Sr.), 5. Skyler Hulshizer (Riceville-St Ansgar, Sr.), 6. Blake Glenn (Winterset, Sr.), 7. Bryce Kelleher (Sheldon-SO, Sr.), 8. Tyler Nyugen (Sgt Bluff-Luton, Sr.), 9. Dylan Nelson (ADM, Sr.), 10. Jacob Minert (Fairfield, Sr.).

2012 champion: Kane Seeley (Perry).

Prediction: Reth (West Delaware).

285 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Josh Clark (Union Community, Sr), Juan Martinez (West Liberty, Sr), Dean Broghammer (West Delaware, Sr), Logan Linderbaum (Solon, So), Austin Ashbacher (Decorah, Jr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Dean Broghammer (West Delaware, Sr.), 2. Josh Clark (Union Community, Sr.), 3. Chad Pohlmeier (Bondurant-Farrar, Sr.), 4. Austin Ashbacher (Decorah, Jr.), 5. Sean Easler (Davenport Assumption, Sr.), 8. Ben Burnett (Carlisle, Sr.), 10. Micheal Rosewall (Cherokee, Sr.).

2012 champion: Collin Bevins (Creston-OM).

Prediction: Broghammer (West Delaware).

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook