powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted February 12, 2013
State wrestling: Class 1A weight-by-weight

Alburnett's Zach Fowler (top) wraps up Underwood's Riley Klein in their 113-pound bout at the state wrestling duals tournament at Wells Fargo Arena on Wednesday, Feb. 15, 2012, in Des Moines. (Liz Martin/SourceMedia Group News)

106 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Colton Dietrick (Jesup, So), Sheldon Ealy (English Valleys, So), Zach Fowler (Alburnett, Jr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Zach Fowler (Alburnett, Jr.), 2. Taylor Curtis (Underwood, Sr.), 5. Jimmy Abell (Colfax-Mingo, So.), 6. Jordan Schmitz (Don Bosco, Jr.), 7. Dylan Muckey (Woodbury Central, Sr.), 8. Ryan Szalat (Ft Dodge St Edmond, So.), 10. Kolby Munson (Ogden, Jr.).

2012 champion: Hunter Washburn (Alburnett).

Prediction: Curtis (Underwood).

113 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Hunter Washburn (Alburnett, So), Dusty Decker (East Buchanan, Jr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Hunter Washburn (Alburnett, So.), 2. Zach Ulven (Sloan Westwood, So.), 3. Aaron Bartenhagen (Durant, Sr.), 4. Kaden McClintock (Ft Dodge St Edmond), Jr.), 5. Cole Needham (West Marshall, So.), 7. Isiah Brandt (Sumner-Fredericksburg. So.), 8. Christian Polley (Tri-Center, So.), 9. Riley Klein (Underwood, Jr.), 10. Jacob Vogel (Oakland RIverside, So.).

2012 champion: Jordan Bremer (Woodbury Central).

Prediction: Washburn (Alburnett).

120 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Jordan Henderson (Alburnett, Fr), Jordan Larson (North Fayette, So), Carter Happel (Lisbon, Fr), Jared Coyle (Maquoketa Valley, Jr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Kyler Kiner (Ogden, Jr.), 2. Carter Happel (Lisbon, Fr.), 3. Brady Ruden (Wilton, Jr.), 4. Gable Verschoor (Woodbury Central, So.), 5. Jeren Glosser (Eddyville-Blakesburg, So.), 6. JD Rader (South Hamilton, So.), 7. Blake Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg, So.), 8. Dylan Gibson (Martensdale-St Marys, Jr.), 9. Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon, So.), 10. Jared Coyle (Maquoketa Valley, Jr.).

2012 champion: Charlie Jones (Waterloo Columbus).

Prediction: Kiner (Ogden).

126 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Hunter Hutchison (Lisbon, Sr), Sawyer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg, So), Travis Cole (Highland, Jr), Jacob Koch (Alburnett, Jr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Andrew Foutch (Underwood, Sr.), 2. Sawyer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg, So.), 3. Jared Eischeid (Carroll Kuemper, Jr.), 4. Lane Nichols (Woodbury Central, So.), 5. Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield, So.), 6. Nathan Schmitz (Don Bosco, Sr.), 8. Colby McIntire (Central Lyon, So.), 9. Travis Cole (Highland, Jr.), 10. Jacob Koch (Alburnett, Jr.).

2012 champion: Tyler Shulista (Alburnett).

Prediction: Foutch (Underwood).

132 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Conner Shulista (Alburnett, Fr), Kyle Pegorick (Midland, Sr), Logan Loftus (Iowa Valley, Sr), Zach Bruns (North Fayette, So).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Conner Shulista (Alburnett, Fr.), 2. Dylon Rhoads (Don Bosco, Sr.), 3. Blake Marolf (Eddyville-Blakesburg, So.), 5. Kyle Pegorick (Midland, Sr.), 6. Logan Mays (Wilton, So.), 8. Alexander Schmitz (Carroll Kuemper, Sr.), 9. Taylor Lehman (Clarion-Goldfield, Jr.), 10. Derek Bailey (Maple Valley-AO, Sr.).

2012 champion: David Walker (Martensdale-St. Marys).

Prediction: Marolf (Eddyville-Blakesburg).

138 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: T.J. Bowen (Midland, Sr), Alex Yedlik (Lone Tree, So), Colton Martin (Alburnett, Sr), Lance Hinschberger (Belle Plaine, Sr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Kyle Blocker (West Marshall, Sr.), 2. Payton Rice (Manson-NW Webster, Jr.), 3. Brady Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg, Sr.), 4. Colton Martin (Alburnett, Sr.), 5. Jason Crosby (Eddyville-Blakesburg, Sr.), 7. Andy Dahle (Lake Mills, Sr.), 8. Bryce Jacobs (Clarksville, Sr.), 9. Chase Petersen (Audubon, Jr.), 10. Tanner Potter (Griswold, Sr.).

2012 champion: Logan Mulnix (North Linn).

Prediction: Rice (Manson-NW Webster).

145 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Carter Funke (Maquoketa Valley, Sr), Colton Stoddard (East Buchanan, Sr), Casey Pence (West Branch, Jr), Josh Yoder (Sigourney-Keota, Sr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Teddie Harvey (Ft Dodge St Edmond, Sr.), 2. Ryan Joint (West Central Valley, Sr.), 3. Carter Funke (Maquoketa Valley, Sr.), 4. Josh Yoder (Sigourney-Keota, Sr.), 5. Cody Marks (Nashua Plainfield, Sr.), 7. Jake Mize (Woodbury Central, Sr.), 9. Tucker Black (Eddyville Blakesburg, Jr.), 10. Casey Pence (West Branch, Jr.).

2012 champion: Robert Walker (Martensdale-St. Marys).

Prediction: Harvey (Ft. Dodge St. Edmond).

152 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Alan Hayes (Starmont, Sr), Grant Henderson (Alburnett, Sr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Loren Williams (Tri-Center, Sr.), 2. Grant Henderson (Alburnett, Sr.), 3. Cody Nelson (North Butler, Jr.), 4. Logan Moore (West Monona, Jr.), 5. Brady Bailey (Emmetsburg, Sr.), 6. Tanner Arnold (West Marshall, Sr.), 8. Kain Queck (Nodaway, Valley, Sr.), 9. Alan Hayes (Starmont, Sr.), 10. Blake Pruisner (Aplington Parkersburg, So.).

2012 champion: Loren Williams (Tri-Center).

Prediction: Williams (Tri-Center).

160 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Cole Cook (Tipton, Sr), John Pint (North Linn, Sr), Tyler Foubert (Tri-County-Montezuma, Jr), Dylan Windfield (Alburnett, Jr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Tyler Foubert (Tri-County-Montezuma, Jr.), 2. Dylan Windfield (Alburnett, Jr.), 3 Jake Hogan (Don Bosco, Jr.), 4. Jake Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield, Sr.), 5. Dale Hilleman (West Marshall, So.), 6. John Pint (North Linn, Sr.), 7. Josh Matusik (Woodbine, Sr.), 8. Cole Cook (Tipton, Sr.), 9. Tyler Hein (Panorama, Sr.), 10. Wyatt Lewis (Council Bluffs St. Albert, Jr.).

2012 champion: Mark Weber (Don Bosco).

Prediction: Hogan (Don Bosco).

170 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Brendan Schott (North Linn, Sr), Brennan Grimm (English Valleys, So), Zach Hoyle (Alburnett, Sr), Cole Streigle (Sigourney-Keota, So), Colton Hageman (South Winneshiek, Sr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Brendan Schott (North Linn, Sr.), 2. Jacob Meehan (Marcus MMC, Sr.), 3. Luke Huber (Hudson, Jr.), 4. Ryder Clark (West Hancock, Sr.), 5. Nick Schany (Emmetsburg, Sr.), 6. Bryson Kinyon (East Union, Sr.), 7. Devin Chesler (West Marshall, Jr.), 8. Zachary Hoyle (Alburnett, Sr.), 9. Koy Snider (Wilton, Jr.), 10. Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center, So.).

2012 champion: Schott (North Linn).

Prediction: Schott (North Linn).

182 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Seth Kerr (English Valleys, Sr), Ryan Leonard (Midland, Sr), Ty Robertson (Lone Tree, Jr), Taylor Michael (North Linn, Sr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Andrew Wellick (Emmetsburg, Sr.), 2. Dalton Ciavarelli (Clarksville, Sr.), 3. Terry Mooty (Dike-NH, Sr.), 4. Gunnar Clark (West Hancock, Sr.), 5. Ryan Leonard (Midland, Sr.), 6. Jesse Svoboda (Audubon, Sr.), 7. Jake Lewis (Council Bluffs St Albert, Sr.), 8. Dillon Pigsley (Eddyville-Blakesburg, Jr.), 10. Taylor Michael (North Linn, Sr.).

2012 champion: Andy Glaser (Nashua-Plainfield).

Prediction: Wellick (Emmetsburg).

195 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Tyler Hoffman (East Buchanan, Jr), Adam Hawkins (BGM, Jr), Cade Jones (West Branch, Sr), Chris Brincks (South Winneshiek, Jr), Luke Kramer (Maquoketa Valley, Sr), Matt Montgomery (Lisbon, Jr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Austin McCartan (Emmetsburg, Sr.), 2. Adam Hawkins (BGM, Jr.), 3. Cade Jones (West Branch, Sr.), 4. John Waters (Mason City Newman, Sr.), 5. Tyler Hoffman (East Buchanan, Jr.), 7. Trey Sander (EHK-Exira, Jr.), 8. Chris Brincks (South Winneshiek, Jr.), 10. Clay Meinders (AGWSR, So.).

2012 champion: Cade Jones (West Branch).

Prediction: McCartan (Emmetsburg).

220 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Cody Platte (East Buchanan, Sr), Luke Kuennen (Turkey Valley, Jr), Daniel Gaffey (Iowa City Regina, Sr), Blake Jack (BGM, Sr), Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley, So), Tyler Johansen (North Fayette, So).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Vinnie Harvey (Ft Dodge St Edmond, Jr.), 2. Daniel Gaffey (Iowa City Regina, Sr.), 3. Logan Melby (Logan-Magnolia, Sr.), 4. Luke Kuennen (Turkey Valley, Jr.), 5. Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley, So.), 6. Levi Paulsen (Woodbury Central, So.), 7. Ryley Howell (Wapello, Jr.), 8. Michael Davidson (Ridge View, Sr.), 9. Tayler Wegner (Emmetsburg, Sr.), 10. Mark Hall (Southwest Iowa, Sr.).

2012 champion: Nick Schmelzer (South Winneshiek).

Prediction: Melby (Logan-Magnolia).

285 POUNDS

Gazette-area qualifiers: Austin Frasher (North Linn, Sr), Dalton Lape (North Fayette, Jr), Cody Van Dee (Iowa Valley, Sr), Tucker Fowler (Sigourney-Keota, Jr), Luke Bird (East Buchanan, Sr).

Ranked qualifiers: 1. Brandon McCracken (Aplington-Parkersburg, Sr.), 2. Chris Schleugler (West Hancock, Sr.), 3. Landan Paulsen (Woodbury Central, So.), 4. Dillon Suhr (Guthrie Center, Sr.), 6. Luke Bird (East Buchanan, Sr.), 8. Mitch Gambrill (Clarion-Goldfield, Jr.), 9. Cody Van Dee (Iowa Valley, Sr.), 10. Dalton Lape (North Fayette, Jr.).

2012 champion: Marco Naughton (Council Bluffs St. Albert).

Prediction: McCracken (Aplington-Parkersburg).

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook