powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted February 4, 2013
Regional dual pairings for all classes

Wrestling teams across the state will compete for a berth to the 2013 Iowa High School Athletic Association State Duals set for Wednesday, Feb. 13 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

Regional dual competition begins Tuesday with Class 1A and 2A, beginning with semifinals at 6 p.m. Regional finals will be wrestled shortly after the completion of the first round for the four-team fields.

The regional duals in 3A will be Wednesday, starting at 7 p.m. Regional dual winners in 3A advance directly to the State Duals. Below is the list of regional duals with Iowa Wrestling Officials and Coaches Association rankings.

TUESDAY’S REGIONAL DUALS

(Begin at 6 p.m.)

CLASS 1A

At Alburnett

Semifinals

#1 Alburnett vs. Iowa City Regina

Lisbon vs. Wilton

Final

Semifinal winners

At Clarion

(Clarion-Goldfield High School)

Semifinals

#8 Clarion-Goldfield vs. Britt West Hancock

#14 Fort Dodge St. Edmond vs. Aplington-Parkersburg

Final

Semifinal winners

At Gilbertville

(Don Bosco High School)

Semifinals

#7 Don Bosco vs. Jesup

#10 West Marshall vs. Lynnville-Sully

Final

Semifinal winners

At Eddyville

(Eddyville-Blakesburg High School)

Semifinals

#3 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont vs. Tri-County

#12 Iowa Valley vs. Sigourney-Keota

Final

Semifinal winners

At Emmetsburg

Semifinals

#9 Emmetsburg vs. Central Lyon/GLR

#15 Manson-NW Webster vs. Marcus MMC

Final

Semifinal winners

At Guthrie Center

Semifinals

#6 Audubon vs. Panora

#12 Guthrie Center vs. Oakland Riverside

Final

Semifinal winners

At Sumner

(Sumner-Fredericksburg High School)

Semifinals

#5 Sumner-Fredericksburg vs. East Buchanan

#15 Maquoketa Valley vs. Turkey Valley

Final

Semifinal winners

At Moville

(Woodbury Central High School)

Semifinals

#2 Woodbury  Central vs. Sloan Westwood

Logan-Magnolia vs. East Mills

Final

Semifinal winners

CLASS 2A

At Davenport

(Assumption High School)

Semifinals

#2 Davenport Assumption vs. DeWitt Central

Mount Vernon vs. Dubuque Wahlert

Final

Semifinal winners

At Charles City

Semifinals

#4 Charles City vs. Roland-Story

Clear Lake vs. Osage

Final

Semifinal winners

At Creston

Semifinals

#5 Creston/Orient-Macksburg vs. Clarinda

ADM vs. Atlantic

Final

Semifinal winners

At Legrand

(East Marshall High School)

Semifinals

#8 Union Community vs. East Marshall/GMG

Bondurant-Farrar vs. Grinnell

Final

Semifinal winners

At Humboldt

Semifinals

#6 Humboldt vs. Woodward-Granger

Ballard vs. Greene County

Final

Semifinal winners

At Mediapolis

Semifinals

#3 Mediapolis vs. Williamsburg

#13 Washington vs. Albia

Final

Semifinal winners

At Spencer

Semifinals

#7 Spencer vs. Spirit Lake Park

#11 Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. #12 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

Final

Semifinal winners

At Manchester

(West Delaware High School)

#1 West Delaware vs. Denver-Tripoli

#9 Decorah vs. Crestwood

Final

Semifinal winners

WEDNESDAY

CLASS 3A PAIRINGS

(All begin at 7 p.m.)

#14 Glenwood at #1 Southeast Polk

#15 West Des Moines Valley at #2 C.R. Prairie

#16 Burlington at #3 Bettendorf

#12 Clinton at #4 Linn-Mar

#13 Western Dubuque at #4 Waverly-Shell Rock

#11 Sioux City North at #6 Ankeny

#9 Pleasant Valley at #7 North Scott

#10 West Des Moines Dowling vs. #8 Iowa City West

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook