powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted January 25, 2013
The Predicament prep wrestling rankings

Linn-Mar will enter Saturday’s Mississippi Valley Conference tournament at Cedar Rapids Washington, starting at 10 a.m., as the highest rated team in the field, according to The Predicament’s latest tournament rankings.

Alburnett (1A), West Delaware (2A) and Southeast Polk (3A) are top-ranked teams. The Pirates have three top-ranked wrestlers – 106-pounder Zach Fowler, Hunter Washburn (113) and freshman Conner Shulista at 132 – and two second-ranked wrestlers in Grant Henderson (152) and 160-pounder Dylan Windfield. Alburnett has eight ranked wrestlers in the top-10.

Class 3A State Tournament Team Rankings

1 SE Polk (11)

2 Linn Mar (8)

3 Bettendorf (6)

4 Waverly Shell Rock (9)

5 Cedar Rapids Prairie (7)

6 Iowa City West (4)

7 North Scott (5)

8 Burlington (3)

9 Clinton (5)

10 Ankeny (6)

 

Class 3A Individual Rankings

106

1 Nolan Hellickson (So) SE Polk

2 Jacob Schwarm (So) Bettendorf

3 Chase Lynn (Jr) Dubuque Senior

4 Henry Pohlmeyer (So) Johnston

5 Sam Uthoff (Fr) CR Prairie

6 Tanner Rohweder (So) Dowling Catholic

7 Colton Clingenpeel (Fr) CB Thomas Jefferson

8 Nolan Hromidko (Fr) CR Kennedy

9 Noah Ajram (Fr) LinnMar

10 Jack Koethe (Fr) WDM Valley

113

1 Kaz Onoo (Jr) Mason City

2 Matt Wempen (So) LinnMar

3 Bryce Meyer (Jr) Ft Madison

4 Clayton Eicher (Sr) WDM Valley

5 Skyler DeJong (So) Oskaloosa

6 Trevor Murano (Jr) Dallas Center-Grimes

7 Jonah Eide (Sr) Dowling Catholic

8 Paul Glynn (So) Bettendorf

9 Nate Sands (So) Waverly Shell-Rock

10 Travis Price (So) Johnston

120

1 Alijah Jeffery (Jr) LinnMar

2 John Gioffredi (Jr) Indianola

3 Jake Koethe (Jr) WDM Valley

4 Austin Anderson (Sr) Ankeny

5 Hunter Genco (Jr) Clinton

6 Jake Kristensen (Jr) DM Roosevelt

7 Danny Kelly (So) Cedar Falls

8 Shane Gill (Sr) SC North

9 Spencer Nevills (Fr) Pleasant Valley

10 Clint Lembeck (Fr.) CR Xavier

126

1 Fredy Stroker (So) Bettendorf

2 Chris Walters (Jr) Iowa City West

3 Josh Wenger (So) CR Prairie

4 Damon Griffin (Jr) LinnMar

5 Joe McGinnis (Jr) Indianola

6 Jonathon Eide (Sr) Dowling Catholic

7 Travis Willers (Jr) Pleasant Valley

8 Justin Reiher (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

9 Sam Jameson (Sr) Glenwood

10 Dalton Hansen (Jr) SC North

132

1 Logan Ryan (Jr) Bettendorf

2 Colby Knight (Sr) Urbandale

3 Briar Dittmer (So) SE Polk

4 Bryce Steiert (So) Waverly-Shell Rock

5 Nathan Twito (Sr) Ames

6 Christian Foote (Fr) Pleasant Valley

7 Dakota Dawson (So) Newton

8 Chris Grow (Sr) Waukee

9 Clayton Hocker (Sr) Ft Madison

10 Alberto Jurado (Sr) SC North

138

1 Andrew Steiert (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock

2 Jacob Woodard (So) Bettendorf

3 Kegan Wakefield (Sr) Iowa City West

4 Trey Blaha (Jr) CR Prairie

5 Dylan Buchheit (Sr) SE Polk

6 Randy McPhee (Sr) Pleasant Valley

7 Landon BeLieu (Jr) Indianola

8 Karsten VanVelsor (Sr) Ottumwa

9 Jason Wallace (So) CB Thomas Jefferson

10 Christian Dunn (Sr) Ft Madison

145

1 Joel Northrup (Sr) LinnMar

2 Alex Hernandez (Sr) Bettendorf

3 Alex Caldwell (Jr) Clinton

4 Austin Boyd (Sr) Burlington

5 Skyler St. John (Jr) CR Prairie

6 Matt Victor (Sr) Indianola

7 Corey Abernathy ((Jr) Waverly Shell-Rock

8 Colin Strickland (Sr) SE Polk

9 Charles Weaver (Sr) CB Thomas Jefferson

10 Patrick Steffen (Sr) Ankeny

152

1 Ross Lembeck (Jr) LinnMar

2 Spencer Derifield (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

3 Dustin Caldwell (Jr) Clinton

4 Dawson Nemmers (Sr) Western Dubuque

5 Blake Wolinski (Jr) Dallas Center-Grimes

6 Sam Jones (Sr) SE Polk

7 Dylan Matter (Sr) WDM Valley

8 Stone Sturges (Jr) Mason City

9 Ethan Ruby (Jr) Lewis Central

10 Drake Swedlund (Sr) SC East

160

1 Tim Miklus (Sr) SE Polk

2 Dalton Witte (Jr) Burlington

3 Connor Larson (Jr) Webster City

4 Isaiah Patton (So) Dowling Catholic

5 Andrew Bartel (Jr) Mason City

6 Grant Rosenboom (Sr) Pleasant Valley

7 Dillion Chase (So) Clinton

8 Kane Springis (Jr) Boone

9 Logan Walkup (Sr) Johnston

10 Izzak Miller (Jr) Waverly Shell-Rock

170

1 Dylan Blackford (Sr) SE Polk

2 Duke Egli (Sr) Ft. Dodge

3 Dustin Fuller (Sr) SC North

4 Mitch Bowman (Jr) North Scott

5 Cameron Rathje (Sr) CR Prairie

6 Bradey Letney (Jr) Pleasant Valley

7 Joe Teague (So) Algona

8 Sam Pickard (Sr) Ankeny

9 Cole Baker (So) Dallas Center-Grimes

10 Andrew Landgrebe (Jr) Oskaloosa

182

1 Justin Kreiter (Sr) North Scott

2 Matt Seabold (Sr) Burlington

3 Dylan Fielder (Jr) Webster City

4 Luke Sargent (Sr) SE Polk

5 Nick Hagedorn (Sr) Cedar Falls

6 Austin Gould (Sr) CR Prairie

7 Andrew Holladay (So) LinnMar

8 Blake Kass (Sr) Western Dubuque

9 Austin Lear (Sr) Lewis Central

10 Seth Skahill (Sr) Pleasant Valley

195

1 Marcus Harrington (Jr) Waterloo West

2 Mickey Pelfrey (Sr) Iowa City West

3 Adam Walther (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock

4 Dane Jones (Sr) Oskaloosa

5 Ethan Anderson (Fr) SE Polk

6 Colin Kreiter (So) North Scott

7 Sawyer Kochel (Sr) DM Roosevelt

8 Wil Simpkins (Sr) Ankeny

9 Riley Prescott (Jr) Ft. Dodge

10 Ray Schroder (Jr) Newton

220

1 Bryce Fisher (Sr) SE Polk

2 Ryan Maas (Jr) Iowa City City

3 Kaleb Staack (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

4 Brennan Koerperich Western Dubuque

5 Justin Green (Sr) LinnMar

6 Colton Aplara (Sr) Mt Pleasant

7 Micah Kelsay (Jr) Iowa City West

8 Cordell Eaton (So) North Scott

9 Joel Lanning (Sr) Ankeny

10 Kyle Johnson (Sr) Ft. Dodge

285

1 Jake Scanlan (Jr) SE Polk

2 Zavier Quigley (Sr) Ankeny

3 Zac Gillis (Sr) CR Washington

4 Pedro Gomez (Sr) Marshalltown

5 Shaquille Wells (Sr) Urbandale

6 Zach Renshaw (Sr) Lewis Central

7 Cegan Long (Sr) North Scott

8 Andrew Netolicky (Sr) CR Prairie

9 Alex Goss (Sr) Keokuk

10 Jacob Oldaker (Sr) Clinton

 

Class 2A State Tournament Team Rankings

1 West Delaware (7)

2 Davenport Assumption (8)

3 Mediapolis (6)

4 Charles City (6)

5 Creston (3)

6 Union (4)

7 Albia (5)

8 Denver-Tripoli (2)

9 Spencer (5)

10 Spirit Lake Park (3)

Class 2A Individual Rankings

106

1 Patrick Woods (Jr.) West Delaware

2 Brock Rathbun (Fr.) Center Point Urbana

3 Brandon Mayer (So.) Cresco

4 Ryan Schmalen (So.) Clear Lake

5 Mason Buster (Fr.) Mediapolis

6 Tanner Mertz (So.) Red Oak

7 Connor Cleveland (Fr.) New Hampton

8 Tristan Johnson (Fr.) Osage

9 Darien Collins (Fr.) Davenport Assumption

10 Nick Rounds (Fr.) Missouri Valley

113

1 Mason Miller (Jr.) Winterset

2 Zach Less (Jr.) West Delaware

3 Johnny Etherington (So.) Charles City

4 Brendon Gould (Jr.) Davenport Assumption

5 Fletcher Green (Jr.) Washington

6 Chris Hopkins (Sr.) Harlan

7 Brice Everson (Fr.) Camanche

8 Trevor Streuli (Jr.) Spencer

9 JD Sliger (So.) Central Springs

10 Dusten Reed (So.) Bedford-Lenox

120

1 Leighton Gaul (Sr.) New Hampton

2 Doug Miner (Sr.) Spirit Lake Park

3 Charlie Jones (Sr.) Waterloo Colombus

4 Shadow Leshen (Jr.) Albia

5 Blake Luna (Jr.) Clarinda

6 Brady Jennings (So.) Osage

7 Caleb Coleman (So.) Bondurant Farrar

8 Broghan Kelly (Jr.) Harlan

9 Cole Parmely (Sr.) Oelwein

10 Tristan Pohren (Jr.) Washington

126

1 Max Thomsen (So.) Union

2 John Christopherson (Sr.) Spencer

3 Tony Devriese (Sr.) Davenport Assumption

4 Kyle White (Sr.) Central Springs

5 Bryce Leshen (Fr.) Albia

6 Dylan Forkner (Jr.) Greene County

7 Chase Goodman (Sr.) South Central Calhoun

8 Caleb Studebaker (Sr.) Independence

9 James Wenzel (Sr.) Mount Vernon

10 Austin Hoeft (Sr.) Charles City

132

1 Colton McCrystal (Sr.) Sgt Bluff Luton

2 Kyle Springer (Sr.) Davenport Assumption

3 Andres Gonzalez (Jr.) Clear Lake

4 Oscar Ramirez (Jr.) Estherville

5 Mitchell Broer (Jr.) Ballard

6 Cole Erickson (So.) Mediapolis

7 Levi Gilmore (Jr.) Spencer

8 Douglas Perrin (Jr.) Osage

9 Kellan O’Shea (Jr.) Decorah

10 Ryan Krugler (Sr.) ADM Adel

138

1 Jake Marlin (Sr.) Creston-OM

2 Zach Skopec (Jr.) Spirit Lake Park

3 Eric Clarke (Jr.) Davenport Assumption

4 Drew Foster (Jr.) Mediapolis

5 Adam Staudt (Sr.) Charles City

6 Dillon Hansen (Sr.) Ballard

7 Seth Stetzel (Jr.) Perry

8 Steven Garcia (Jr.) Sgt Bluff Luton

9 Elijah Dahl (Jr.) MOC Floyd Valley

10 Brett Marcum (Sr.) Missouri Valley

145

1 Brandon Sorensen (Sr.) Denver-Tripoli

2 Chase Straw (So.) Independence

3 Drew Buster (Jr.) Mediapolis

4 Zach Muller (Sr.) West Delaware

5 Alex Mitchell (Jr.) Charles City

6 Jacob Holschlag (So.) Union

7 Dalton Folkerts (Jr.) Albia

8 Patrick Rooney (Sr.) Bondurant Farrar

9 Kenten Murray (Jr.) Spirit Lake Park

10 Brody Beck (Jr.) Grinnell

152

1 Nick Georgean (Sr.) Davenport Assumption

2 Jesse Etherington (Sr.) Charles City

3 Logan Thomsen (Sr.) Union

4 Jake Voss (Jr.) West Delaware

5 Griffin Osing (Jr.) Albia

6 Brett Tomoson (Jr.) Sgt Bluff Luton

7 Dylon Van’t Hof (Jr.) Sioux Center

8 Hans Holkesvik (Sr.) Decorah

9 Zach Moss (Sr.) Winterset

10 Jackson Van Kirk (Sr.) Perry

160

1 Trey Ryan (Jr.) Mount Vernon

2 Brett Leshen (Jr.) Albia

3 Sawyer Anderson (Sr.) New Hampton

4 Tanner Schaefer (Sr.) Spencer

5 Trevor Frain (Jr.) Creston-OM

6 Danny Bush (Jr.) Davenport Assumption

7 Colin Barker (Sr.) Osage

8 Aaron Shulista (Sr.) Solon

9 Jordan Nielsen (So.) Riceville-St Ansgar

10 Colton Schnetzer (Sr.) Humboldt

170

1 Erik Lux (Sr.) South Tama

2 Adam Drain (Jr.) Mediapolis

3 Aaron Crossett (Sr.) Knoxville

4 Kyle Fank (Jr.) Independence

5 Brice Wilcke (Sr.) Clear Lake

6 Seth Davisson (Sr.) Fairfield

7 Jack Leshen (Sr.) Grinnell

8 Schyler Knoll (Jr.) Perry

9 Blaine Johnson (Sr.) Spencer

10 Logan Boas (Sr.) Davis County

182

1 Jacyn Goebel (Sr.) West Delaware

2 Chase Shedenhelm (Sr.) Denver-Tripoli

3 Steven Holloway (So.) Mediapolis

4 Dallas Rozeboom (Sr.) BHRV

5 Cash Wilcke (So.) BCIG-OA

6 Jordan Grove (Sr.) ADM Adel

7 Jay Reisetter (Sr.) East Marshall

8 Colton Spaur (Sr.) Knoxville

9 Phirom Peterschmidt (Jr.) Mid Prairie

10 Carter Isley (Fr.) Chariton

195

1 Keaton Hulett (Sr.) Creston-OM

2 Reed Dreyer (Jr.) Humboldt

3 Luke Johnson (Sr.) Charles City

4 Riley Denny (Sr.) Centerville

5 Christian Brobst (Jr.) Heelan Catholic

6 Alex Macki (Sr.) Ballard

7 Ty Koldenhoven (Sr.) BHRV

8 Lance Evans (Jr.) Solon

9 Cale Stork (Jr.) Harlan

10 Nearoth Peterschmidt (Sr.) Mid Prairie

220

1 Adam Reth (Sr.) West Delaware

2 Tyler Dolieslager (Sr.) BHRV

3 Corbin Blythe (Sr.) Williamsburg

4 Andy Hovden (Sr.) Decorah

5 Skyler Hulshizer (Sr.) Riceville-St Ansgar

6 Blake Glenn (Sr.) Winterset

7 Tyler Nyugen (Sr.) Sgt Bluff Luton

8 Dylan Nelson (Sr.) ADM Adel

9 Bryce Kelleher (Sr.) Sheldon-SO

10 Jacob Minert (Sr.) Fairfield

285

1 Dean Broghammer (Sr.) West Delaware

2 Josh Clark (Sr.) Union

3 Chad Pohlmeier (Sr.) Bondurant Farrar

4 Sean Easler (Sr.) Davenport Assumption

5 Nate Judge (Sr.) East Marshall

6 Austin Ashbacher (Jr.) Decorah

7 Aron King (Jr.) South Central Calhoun

8 Ben Burnett (Sr.) Carlisle

9 Quintin Taylor (Jr.) Benton Community

10 Micheal Rosewall (Sr.) Cherokee

 

Class 1A State Tournament Team Rankings

1 Alburnett (8)

2 Emmetsburg (5)

3 Woodbury Central (6)

4 Eddyville Blakesburg (5)

5 Underwood (3)

6 Don Bosco (4)

7 West Marshall (4)

8 Fort Dodge St Edmond (4)

9 Tri Center-Neola (4)

10 West Hancock (4)

Class 1A Individual Rankings

106

1 Zach Fowler (Jr.) Alburnett

2 Taylor Curtis (Sr.) Underwood

3 Nick Williams (Fr.) Lisbon

4 Chase Exline (Sr.) Durant

5 Megan Black (Sr.) Eddyville Blakesburg

6 Jimmy Abell (So.) Colfax Mingo

7 Jordan Schmitz (Jr.) Don Bosco

8 Ryan Szalat (So.) Ft Dodge St Edmond

9 Tanner Greenwald (Fr.) Wilton

10 Dylan Muckey (Sr.) Woodbury Central

113

1 Hunter Washburn (So.) Alburnett

2 Zach Ulven (So.) Westwood Sloan

3 Aaron Bartenhagen (Sr.) Durant

4 Kaden McClintock (Jr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond

5 Keegan Witbeck (Sr.) Louisa-Muscatine

6 Riley Klein (Jr.) Underwood

7 Christian Polley (So.) Tri Center-Neola

8 Colten Smith (So.) Lisbon

9 Isiah Brandt (So.) Sumner Fredericksburg

10 Shawn Heaning (Jr.) Ogden

120

1 Kyler Kiner (Jr.) Ogden

2 Carter Happel (Fr.) Lisbon

3 Brady Ruden (Jr.) Wilton

4 Gable Verschoor (So.) Woodbury Central

5 Jeren Glosser (So.) Eddyville Blakesburg

6 JD Rader (So.) South Hamilton

7 Blake Meyer (So.) Sumner Fredericksburg

8 Brad Kerkhoff (So.) Audubon

9 Dylan Gibson (Jr.) Martensdale-St Marys

10 Jared Coyle (Jr.) Maquoketa Valley

126

1 Andrew Foutch (Sr.) Underwood

2 Sawyer Amling (So.) Edgewood Colesburg

3 Jared Eischeid (Jr.) Carroll Kuemper

4 Lane Nichols (So.) Woodbury Central

5 Joel Haberman (So.) Clarion-Goldfield

6 Nathan Schmitz (Sr.) Don Bosco

7 Travis Cole (Jr.) Highland Riverside

8 Benton Ganske (Sr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg

9 Colby McIntire (So.) Central Lyon

10 Jacob Koch (Jr.) Alburnett

132

1 Conner Shulista (Fr.) Alburnett

2 Dylon Rhoads (Sr.) Don Bosco

3 Blake Marolf (So.) Eddyville Blakesburg

4 Heath Nagel (Sr.) HMS

5 Kyle Pegorick (Sr.) Midland Wyoming

6 Logan Mays (So.) Wilton

7 Ridge Meeker (Jr.) Logan Magnolia

8 Alexander Schmitz (Sr.) Carroll Kuemper

9 Derek Bailey (Sr.) Maple Valley A-O

10 John Hageman (Sr.) Turkey Valley

138

1 Kyle Blocker (Sr.) West Marshall

2 Payton Rice (Jr.) Manson NW Webster

3 Brady Meyer (Sr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg

4 Colton Martin (Sr.) Alburnett

5 Jason Crosby (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg

6 Matt Oddland (Sr.) Clarion Goldfield

7 Andy Dahle (Sr.) Lake Mills

8 Bryce Jacobs (Sr.) Clarksville

9 Logan Loftus (Sr.) Iowa Valley Marengo

10 Chase Petersen (Jr.) Audubon

145

1 Ryan Joint (Sr.) West Central Valley

2 Carter Funke (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley

3 Josh Yoder (Sr.) Sigourney-Keota

4 Cody Marks (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield

5 Teddie Harvey (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond

6 Colton Stoddard (Sr.) East Buchanan

7 Caleb Wedeking (So.) North Butler

8 Noah Irons (Jr.) Lake Mills

9 Darrian Irlbeck (Sr.) Tri-Center Neola

10 Jake Mize (Sr.) Woodbury Central

152

1 Loren Williams (Sr.) Tri Center-Neola

2 Grant Henderson (Sr.) Alburnett

3 Cody Nelson (Jr.) North Butler

4 Logan Moore (Jr.) West Monona Onawa

5 Tanner Arnold (Sr.) West Marshall

6 Tyler Donovan (Jr.) West Branch

7 Kain Queck (Sr.) Nodaway Valley

8 Alan Hayes (Sr.) Starmont

9 Blake Pruisner (So.) Aplington Parkersburg

10 Austin Fink (Jr.) Avoca AHST

160

1 Tyler Foubert (Jr.) Tri-County-Montezuma

2 Dylan Windfield (Jr.) Alburnett

3 Jake Hogan (Jr.) Don Bosco

4 Jake Haberman (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield

5 Dale Hilleman (So.) West Marshall

6 Brady Bailey (Sr.) Emmetsburg

7 John Pint (Sr.) North Linn

8 Josh Matusik (Sr.) Woodbine

9 Cole Cook (Sr.) Tipton

10 Tyler Hein (Sr.) Panorama

170

1 Brendan Schott (Sr.) North Linn

2 Jacob Meehan (Sr.) MMC

3 Luke Huber (Jr.) Hudson

4 Ryder Clark (Sr.) West Hancock

5 Nick Schany (Sr.) Emmetsburg

6 Devin Chesler (Jr.) West Marshall

7 Bryson Kinyon (Sr.) East Union

8 Zachary Hoyle (Sr.) Alburnett

9 Austin Laabs (So.) Guthrie Center

10 Mason Mentink (Sr.) Woodbine

182

1 Andrew Wellick (Sr.) Emmetsburg

2 Jake Lewis (Sr.) CB St Albert

3 Dalton Ciavarelli (Sr.) Clarksville

4 Terry Mooty (Sr.) Dike New Hartford

5 Gunnar Clark (Sr.) West Hancock

6 Ryan Leonard (Sr.) Midland Wyoming

7 Ben Wellman (Jr.) Tri-Center Neola

8 Taylor Michael (Sr.) North Linn

9 Dillon Pigsley (Jr.) Eddyville Blakesburg

10 Jesse Svoboda (Sr.) Audubon

195

1 Austin McCartan (Sr.) Emmetsburg

2 Adam Hawkins (Jr.) BGM Brooklyn

3 Cade Jones (Sr.) West Branch

4 John Waters (Sr.) Newman Catholic

5 Tyler Hoffman (Jr.) East Buchanan

6 Ryan Parmely (So.) Maquoketa Valley

7 Chet Willer (Sr.) Akron-Westfield

8 Trey Sander (Jr.) EHK-Exira

9 Chris Brincks (Jr.) South Winneshiek

10 Kevin Tlach (Sr.) West Hancock

220

1 Vinnie Harvey (Jr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond

2 Daniel Gaffey (Sr.) Iowa City Regina

3 Logan Melby (Sr.) Logan Magnolia

4 Luke Kuennen (Jr.) Turkey Valley

5 Levi Paulsen (So.) Woodbury Central

6 Ryley Howell (Jr.) Wapello

7 Michael Davidson (Sr.) Ridge View

8 Tayler Wegner (Sr.) Emmetsburg

9 Mark Hall (Sr.) Southwest Iowa

10 Ron Singleton (Sr.) Lawton-Bronson

285

1 Brandon McCracken (Sr.) Aplington Parkersburg

2 Chris Schleugler (Sr.) West Hancock

3 Landan Paulsen (So.) Woodbury Central

4 Dillon Suhr (Sr.) Guthrie Center

5 Luke Bird (Sr.) East Buchanan

6 Tyler Yonkovic (Jr.) Maquoketa Valley

7 David Howell (Jr.) East Mills

8 Mitch Gambrill (Jr.) Clarion-Goldfield

9 Cody Van Dee (Sr.) Iowa Valley

10 Dalton Lape (Jr.) North Fayette

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook