powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted January 18, 2013
Girls basketball: Projected brackets

The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union will release its postseason tournament brackets Monday, Jan. 21.

Jeff Linder of The Gazette/KCRG made his final update to his mock pairings Friday, Jan. 18.

Here they are:

CLASS 5A

Region 1 (final at Fort Dodge)

Sioux City North at Sioux City East (winner plays at Sioux City West)

Fort Dodge at Mason City

Region 2 (final at Atlantic)

Urbandale at Johnston (winner plays at West Des Moines Dowling)

Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson at Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln

Region 3 (final at Marshalltown)

Des Moines North at Marshalltown (winner plays at Ankeny)

Cedar Falls at Ames

Region 4 (final at site of Valley-Waukee loser)

Des Moines Lincoln at Des Moines Roosevelt (winner plays at Southeast Polk)

West Des Moines Valley at Waukee

Region 5 (final at Newton)

Cedar Rapids Jefferson at Cedar Rapids Kennedy (winner plays at Cedar Rapids Prairie)

Ottumwa at Des Moines East

Region 6 (final at Manchester)

Waterloo East at Dubuque Senior (winner plays at Waterloo West)

Linn-Mar at Cedar Rapids Washington

Region 7 (final at Tipton)

Clinton at Dubuque Hempstead (winner plays at Iowa City High)

Davenport West at Bettendorf

Region 8 (final at Wilton)

Davenport Central at Pleasant Valley (winner plays at Muscatine)

Burlington at Iowa City West

CLASS 4A

Region 1 (final at Ida Grove)

Carroll at Denison-Schleswig (winner plays at Harlan)

Storm Lake at LeMars (winner plays at Sioux City Heelan)

Region 2 (final at Audubon)

Creston at Glenwood (winner plays at Lewis Central)

Norwalk at Winterset (winner plays at Dallas Center-Grimes)

Region 3 (final at Mason City)

Humboldt at Spencer (winner plays at Clear Lake)

Webster City at Charles City (winner plays at Waverly-Shell Rock)

Region 4 (final at Boone)

Boone at Des Moines Hoover (winner plays at Perry)

Grinnell at Newton (winner plays at Ballard)

Region 5 (final at Knoxville)

Pella at Fairfield (winner plays at Oskaloosa)

Carlisle at Knoxville (winner plays at Indianola)

Region 6 (final at Vinton)

Decorah at West Delaware (winner plays at Marion)

Vinton-Shellsburg at Clear Creek Amana (winner plays at Benton Community)

Region 7 (final at Maquoketa)

Davenport North at Maquoketa (winner plays at North Scott)

DeWitt Central at Dubuque Wahlert (winner plays at Western Dubuque)

Region 8 (final at Iowa City Regina)

Fort Madison at Keokuk (winner plays at Washington)

Solon at Mount Pleasant (winner plays at Cedar Rapids Xavier)

CLASS 3A

Region 1 (final at Sergeant Bluff)

Sioux Center at Unity Christian

Sergeant Bluff-Luton at MOC-Floyd Valley

Atlantic at Red Oak

Clarinda at Shenandoah

Region 2 (final at Storm Lake)

Cherokee at Ida Grove OA-BCIG

Sheldon vs. Spirit Lake

Greene County at East Sac County

Adel ADM at South Central Calhoun

Region 3 (final at Algona)

Clarion-Goldfield at Algona

Forest City at Estherville-Lincoln Central

Central Springs at Osage

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura at Hampton-Dumont

Region 4 (final at Huxley)

Roland-Story at Gilbert

Saydel at North Polk

South Hardin at Iowa Falls-Alden

East Marshall at Nevada

Region 5 (final at Pella)

Interstate 35 at Clarke

Baxter CMB at Bondurant-Farrar

Chariton at Monroe PCM

Albia at Williamsburg

Region 6 (final at Oelwein)

Dyersville Beckman at Monticello

Oelwein at Cascade

Waterloo Columbus at New Hampton

Crestwood at Waukon

Region 7 (final at Clarence)

Union at Center Point-Urbana

South Tama at Mid-Prairie

Anamosa at Northeast

Independence at Mount Vernon

Region 8 (final at Muscatine)

West Liberty at Camanche

Columbus Junction at Davenport Assumption

Centerville at Central Lee

Davis County at Mediapolis

CLASS 2A

Region 1 (final at Spencer)

Emmetsburg at Okoboji (winner plays at North Union)

Pocahontas Area at Sioux Central (winner plays at West Hancock)

Boyden-Hull at Hartley HMS  (winner plays at South O’Brien)

West Lyon at Sibley-Ocheyedan (winner plays at Western Christian)

Region 2 (final at Sioux City)

West Monona at Council Bluffs St. Albert (winner plays at Missouri Valley)

Rock Valley at Westwood (winner plays at Hinton)

Alta-Aurelia at Ridge View (winner plays at Woodbury Central)

Logan-Magnolia at Mapleton MVAO (winner plays at Lawton-Bronson)

Region 3 (final at Atlantic)

Clarinda Academy at East Mills (winner plays at Mount Ayr)

Underwood at Griswold (winner plays at Treynor)

Avoca AHST at Audubon (winner plays at Carroll Kuemper)

Oakland Riverside at Tri-Center (winner plays at IKM-Manning)

Region 4 (final at Urbandale)

Madrid at Ogden (winner plays at Woodward-Granger)

West Central Valley at Van Meter (winner plays at Panorama)

South Hamilton at Prairie Valley (winner plays at West Marshall)

Colfax-Mingo at Nodaway Valley (winner plays at Des Moines Christian)

Region 5 (final at Iowa Falls)

Conrad BCLUW at Gladbrook-Reinbeck (winner plays at Fort Dodge St. Edmond)

Eagle Grove at Ackley AGWSR (winner plays at Manson-NW Webster)

Belmond-Klemme at West Fork (winner plays at Lake Mills)

Nashua-Plainfield at Saint Ansgar (winner plays at North Butler)

Region 6 (final at Cedar Falls)

Wapsie Valley at MFL MarMac (winner plays at North Fayette)

Starmont at Jesup (winner plays at Hudson)

Denver at South Winneshiek (winner plays at Sumner-Fredericksburg)

North Tama at Dike-New Hartford (winner plays at Aplington-Parkersburg)

Region 7 (final at Manchester)

Durant at Bellevue (winner plays at Clayton Ridge)

Tipton at North Cedar (winner plays at Maquoketa Valley)

Wilton at Iowa Valley (winner plays at West Branch)

Alburnett at Edgewood-Colesburg (winner plays at North Linn)

Region 8 (final at Washington)

West Burlington at Wapello (winner plays at Van Buren)

Louisa-Muscatine at Highland (winner plays at Iowa City Regina)

Cardinal at Central Decatur (winner plays at Pella Christian)

Pekin at Eddyville-Blakesburg (winner plays at North Mahaska)

CLASS 1A

Region 1 (final at Orange City)

Siouxland Christian at Hull Trinity Christian

Marcus MMC at West Sioux

Remsen Union at Remsen St. Mary’s

Central Lyon, bye

Corwith CWL at Clay Central-Everly

Algona Garrigan at West Bend-Mallard

Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire at Harris-Lake Park

George-Little Rock, bye

Region 2 (final at Cherokee)

River Valley at Kingsley-Pierson

Storm Lake St. Mary’s at West Harrison

Akron-Westfield at Whiting

Granville Spalding at LeMars Gehlen

Latimer CAL at Southeast Webster

Northeast Hamilton at Paton-Churdan

Laurens-Marathon at Charter Oak-Ute

Newell-Fonda, bye

Region 3 (final at Harlan)

Stanton at Nishnabotna

Sidney at Fremont-Mills

Lenox at Essex

Villisca, bye

Boyer Valley at Heartland Christian

Corning at Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton

Woodbine at Glidden-Ralston

Ar-We-Va, bye

Region 4 (final at Indianola)

Sigourney at Lynnville-Sully

Tri-County at BGM

Garwin GMG at Montezuma

Colo-Nesco, bye

Pleasantville at Iowa Christian Academy

Ankeny Christian at Earlham

Guthrie Center at Anita CAM

Adair-Casey, bye

Region 5 (final at Osceola)

East Union at Grandview Park Baptist

Southeast Warren at Martensdale-St. Marys

Orient-Macksburg at Coon Rapids-Bayard

Bedford, bye

Seymour at Lamoni

Mormon Trail at Wayne

Melcher-Dallas at Murray

Twin Cedars, bye

Region 6 (final at Waverly)

Mason City Newman at North Iowa

Rockford at Northwood-Kensett

Riceville at Waterloo Christian

Grundy Center, bye

Valley Community at Tripoli

Turkey Valley at Clarksville

Postville at Lansing Kee

Dunkerton at Janesville

Region 7 (final at Cedar Rapids Prairie)

Central City at Lisbon

Cedar Valley Christian at Belle Plaine

East Buchanan at Don Bosco

Meskwaki Settlement, bye

West Central at Elkader Central

Midland at Bellevue Marquette

Calamus-Wheatland at Springville

Clinton Prince of Peace at Preston

Region 8 (final at Mount Pleasant)

Iowa Mennonite at Keota

HLV at English Valleys

Harmony at Moulton-Udell

Moravia, bye

WACO at Lone Tree

New London at Winfield-Mount Union

Danville at Fort Madison Holy Trinity

Burlington Notre Dame, bye

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

, , , , , ,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook