powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted December 13, 2012
Prep wrestling rankings by The Predicament

The second installment of The Predicament’s prep wrestling individual and tournament team rankings were released Thursday.

Linn-Mar remains second in Class 3A, followed closely by Cedar Rapids Prairie, which moved up to No. 4. Iowa City West opened the season at sixth, but dropped from the top 10. It is believed it is the first time the Trojans have not been list in more than a decade.

Alburnett and West Delaware remain top-ranked in 1A and 2A, respectively.

State Tournament Team Rankings

Class 3A Teams (number of ranked wrestlers in parentheses)

1 SE Polk (13)

2 Linn Mar (7)

3 Bettendorf (6)

4 Cedar Rapids Prairie (10)

5 Waverly Shell Rock (8)

6 North Scott (7)

7 Ankeny (7)

8 Burlington (3)

9 Dowling Catholic (5)

10 Pleasant Valley (6)

Class 3A Individual Rankings

106

1 Nolan Hellickson (So) SE Polk

2 Tanner Rohweder (So) Dowling Catholic

3 Chase Lynn (Jr) Dubuque Senior

4 Jacob Schwarm (So) Bettendorf

5 Henry Pohlmeyer (So) Johnston

6 Brenden Baker (Fr) CR Jefferson

7 Jack Koethe (Fr) WDM Valley

8 Sam Uthoff (Fr) CR Prairie

9 Colton Clingenpeel (Fr) CB Thomas Jefferson

10 Jakob Allison (Fr) Waukee

113

1 Kaz Onoo (Jr) Mason City

2 Matt Wempen (So) LinnMar

3 Paul Glynn (So) Bettendorf

4 Clayton Eicher (Sr) WDM Valley

5 Bryce Meyer (Jr) Ft Madison

6 Trevor Murano (Jr) Dallas Center-Grimes

7 Skyler DeJong (So) Oskaloosa

8 Jonah Eide (Sr) Dowling Catholic

9 Nate Sands (So) Waverly Shell-Rock

10 Gunner Jorgenson (Fr) SE Polk

120

1 Alijah Jeffery (Jr) LinnMar

2 John Gioffredi (Jr) Indianola

3 Hunter Genco (Jr) Clinton

4 Travis Willers (Jr) Pleasant Valley

5 Jake Koethe (Jr) WDM Valley

6 Austin Anderson (Sr) Ankeny

7 Jake Kristensen (Jr) DM Roosevelt

8 Danny Kelly (So) Cedar Falls

9 Chase Seaney (So) Ft Madison

10 Aaron Meyer (So) SE Polk

126

1 Fredy Stroker (So) Bettendorf

2 Chris Walters (Jr) Iowa City West

3 Josh Wenger (So) CR Prairie

4 Damon Griffin (Jr) LinnMar

5 Jonathon Eide (Sr) Dowling Catholic

6 Justin Reiher (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

7 Joe McGinnis (Jr) Indianola

8 Jonathan Paulson (Sr) Urbandale

9 Sam Jameson (Sr) Glenwood

10 Spencer Nevills (Fr) Pleasant Valley

132

1 Logan Ryan (Jr) Bettendorf

2 Colby Knight (Sr) Urbandale

3 Bryce Steiert (So) Waverly-Shell Rock

4 Brian Dittmer (So) SE Polk

5 Christian Dunn (Sr) Ft Madison

6 Nathan Twito (Sr) Ames

7 Chris Grow (Sr) Waukee

8 Dylan Becker (Sr) CR Prairie

9 Christian Foote (Fr) Pleasant Valley

10 JD Ruzicka (Sr) CR Kennedy

138

1 Kegan Wakefield (Sr) Iowa City West

2 Dylan Buchheit (Sr) SE Polk

3 Andrew Steiert (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock

4 Trey Blaha (Jr) CR Prairie

5 Jacob Woodard (So) Bettendorf

6 Randy McPhee (Sr) Pleasant Valley

7 Matt Taylor (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes

8 Clayton Hocker (Sr) Ft Madison

9 Karsten VanVelsor (Sr) Ottumwa

10 Jason Wallace (So) CB Thomas Jefferson

145

1 Alex Hernandez (Sr) Bettendorf

2 Joel Northrup (Sr) LinnMar

3 Alex Caldwell (Jr) Clinton

4 Colin Strickland (Sr) SE Polk

5 Austin Boyd (Sr) Burlington

6 Corey Abernathy ((Jr) Waverly Shell-Rock

7 Charles Weaver (Sr) CB Thomas Jefferson

8 Matt Victor (Sr) Indianola

9 Patrick Steffen (Sr) Ankeny

10 Kelly May (So) CR Jefferson

152

1 Ross Lembeck (Jr) LinnMar

2 Spencer Derifield (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

3 Dawson Nemmers (Sr) Western Dubuque

4 Dustin Caldwell (Jr) Clinton

5 Sam Jones (Sr) SE Polk

6 Skyler St. John (Jr) CR Prairie

7 Stone Sturges (Jr) Mason City

8 Sam Schade (Sr) Johnston

9 Blake Wolinski (Jr) Dallas Center-Grimes

10 Joe Pancratz (Sr) North Scott

160

1 Tim Miklus (Sr) SE Polk

2 Dalton Witte (Jr) Burlington

3 Bret McKinney (Sr) North Scott

4 Morgan Hall (Sr) Western Dubuque

5 Isaiah Patton (So) Dowling Catholic

6 Andrew Bartel (Jr) Mason City

7 River Whitters (Sr) CR Prairie

8 Grant Rosenboom (Sr) Pleasant Valley

9 Kane Springis (Jr) Boone

10 Logan Walkup (Sr) Johnston

170

1 Dylan Blackford (Sr) SE Polk

2 Cameron Rathje (Sr) CR Prairie

3 Duke Egli (Sr) Ft. Dodge

4 Dustin Fuller (Sr) SC North

5 Mitch Bowman (Jr) North Scott

6 Bradey Letney (Jr) Pleasant Valley

7 Sam Pickard (Sr) Ankeny

8 Andrew Landgrebe (Jr) Oskaloosa

9 Matt Collins (Sr) Dowling Catholic

10 Joe Teague (So) Algona

182

1 Matt Seabold (Sr) Burlington

2 Dylan Fielder (Jr) Webster City

3 Austin Gould (Sr) CR Prairie

4 Justin Dilks (Jr) Mt Pleasant

5 John Ware (So) Ankeny

6 Andrew Holladay (So) LinnMar

7 Blake Kass (Sr) Western Dubuque

8 Justin Kreiter (Sr) North Scott

9 Luke Sargent (Sr) SE Polk

10 Nick Hagedorn (Sr) Cedar Falls

195

1 Mickey Pelfrey (Sr) Iowa City West

2 Adam Walther (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock

3 Marcus Harrington (Jr) Waterloo West

4 Colton Aplara (Sr) Mt Pleasant

5 Colin Kreiter (So) North Scott

6 Wil Simpkins (Sr) Ankeny

7 Riley Prescott (Jr) Ft. Dodge

8 Dane Jones (Sr) Oskaloosa

9 Ethan Anderson (Fr) SE Polk

10 Casey Becker (Sr) CR Prairie

220

1 Bryce Fisher (Sr) SE Polk

2 Ryan Maas (Jr) Iowa City High

3 Justin Green (Sr) LinnMar

4 Kaleb Staack (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

5 Cordell Eaton (So) North Scott

6 Brennan Koerperich Western Dubuque

7 Gannon Gremmel (So) Dubuque Hempstead

8 Joel Lanning (Sr) Ankeny

9 Jacob Dilks (Sr) Mt. Pleasant

10 Kyle Johnson (Sr) Ft. Dodge

285

1 Jake Scanlan (So) SE Polk

2 Zach Renshaw (Sr) Lewis Central

3 Andrew Netolicky (Sr) CR Prairie

4 Cegan Long (Sr) North Scott

5 Zavier Quigley (Sr) Ankeny

6 Pedro Gomez (Sr) Marshalltown

7 Alex Goss (Sr) Keokuk

8 Zac Gillis (Sr) CR Washington

9 Shaquille Wells (Sr) Urbandale

10 Landon Johnson (Sr) Webster City

Class 2A Teams (number of ranked wrestlers in parentheses)

State Tournament Team Rankings

1 West Delaware (7)

2 Davenport Assumption (9)

3 Mediapolis (7)

4 Creston-OM (3)

5 Spencer (6)

6 Union La Porte City (3)

7 Charles City (5)

8 Denver-Tripoli (2)

9 Albia (4)

10 Spirit Lake Park (3)

 

Class 2A Individual Rankings

106

1 Patrick Woods (Jr.) West Delaware

2 Brock Rathbun (Fr.) Center Point Urbana

3 Brandon Mayer (So.) Cresco

4 Ryan Schmalen (So.) Clear Lake

5 Mason Buster (Fr.) Mediapolis

6 Tristan Johnson (Fr.) Osage

7 Darien Collins (Fr.) Davenport Assumption

8 Coleman Waters (So.) Central Springs

9 Tanner Mertz (So.) Red Oak

10 Connor Cleveland (Fr.) New Hampton

113

1 Mason Miller (Jr.) Winterset

2 Zach Less (Jr.) West Delaware

3 Darrian Schwenke (Jr.) Atlantic

4 Johnny Etherington (So.) Charles City

5 Brendon Gould (Jr.) Davenport Assumption

6 Fletcher Green (Jr.) Washingon

7 Trevor Streuli (Jr.) Spencer

8 Keaton Sherwood (So.) Benton Community

9 Brice Everson (Fr.) Camanche

10 Chris Hanke (Jr.) Osage

120

1 Doug Miner (Sr.) Spirit Lake Park

2 Charlie Jones (Sr.) Waterloo Colombus

3 Shadow Leshen (Jr.) Albia

4 Leighton Gaul (Sr.) New Hampton

5 Brady Jennings (So.) Osage

6 Blake Luna (Jr.) Clarinda

7 Broghan Kelly (Jr.) Harlan

8 Hunter Slifka (Jr.) Cresco

9 Bailey Hawn (Sr.) Spencer

10 Caleb Coleman (So.) Bondurant Farrar

126

1 Max Thomsen (So.) Union

2 Andres Gonzalez (Jr.) Clear Lake

3 Kyle White (Sr.) Central Springs

4 Tony Devriese (Sr.) Davenport Assumption

5 John Christopherson (Sr.) Spencer

6 Oscar Ramirez (Jr.) Estherville

7 Dylan Forkner (Jr.) Greene County

8 Chase Goodman (Sr.) South Central Calhoun

9 James Stittsworth (Sr.) Knoxville

10 Caleb Studebaker (Sr.) Independence

132

1 Colton McCrystal (Sr.) Sgt Bluff Luton

2 Kyle Springer (Sr.) Davenport Assumption

3 Levi Gilmore (Jr.) Spencer

4 Cole Erickson (So.) Mediapolis

5 Douglas Perrin (Jr.) Osage

6 Mitchell Broer (Jr.) Ballard

7 Connor Soenksen (Sr.) Northeast Gooselake

8 Cody Naber (Jr.) Dyersville Beckman

9 Kellan O’Shea (Jr.) Decorah

10 Bryce Leshen (Fr.) Albia

138

1 Jake Marlin (Sr.) Creston-OM

2 Drew Foster (Jr.) Mediapolis

3 Eric Clarke (Jr.) Davenport Assumption

4 Zach Skopec (Jr.) Spirit Lake Park

5 Adam Staudt (Sr.) Charles City

6 Steven Garcia (Jr.) Sgt Bluff Luton

7 Dillon Hansen (Sr.) Ballard

8 Seth Stetzel (Jr.) Perry

9 Brett Marcum (Sr.) Missouri Valley

10 Elijah Dahl (Jr.) MOC Floyd Valley

145

1 Brandon Sorensen (Sr.) Denver-Tripoli

2 Logan Thomsen (Sr.) Union

3 Zach Muller (Sr.) West Delaware

4 Chase Straw (So.) Independence

5 Drew Buster (Jr.) Mediapolis

6 Alex Mitchell (Jr.) Charles City

7 Payton Kauzlarich (Jr.) Williamsburg

8 Patrick Rooney (Sr.) Bondurant Farrar

9 Brody Beck (Jr.) Grinnell

10 Tionte Parks (Jr.) Davenport Assumption

152

1 Nick Georgean (Sr.) Davenport Assumption

2 Jesse Etherington (Sr.) Charles City

3 Jake Voss (Jr.) West Delaware

4 Griffin Osing (Jr.) Albia

5 Dylon Van’t Hof (Jr.) Sioux Center

6 David Trucksess (Sr.) Spirit Lake Park

7 Levi Kaufman (Sr.) South Tama

8 Jackson Van Kirk (Sr.) Perry

9 Brad Conley (So.) Mediapolis

10 Jake Sherman (Jr.) Saydel

160

1 Tanner Schaefer (Sr.) Spencer

2 Trey Ryan (Jr.) Mount Vernon

3 Brett Leshen (Jr.) Albia

4 Trevor Frain (Jr.) Creston-OM

5 Sawyer Anderson (Sr.) New Hampton

6 Aaron Shulista (Sr.) Solon

7 Sam Plagman (Sr.) ADM Adel

8 Colin Barker (Sr.) Osage

9 Danny Bush (Jr.) Davenport Assumption

10 Tyler Chatterton (Jr.) Knoxville

170

1 Erik Lux (Sr.) South Tama

2 Adam Drain (Jr.) Mediapolis

3 Cash Wilcke (So.) BCIG-OA

4 Seth Davisson (Sr.) Fairfield

5 Aaron Crossett (Sr.) Knoxville

6 Kyle Fank (Jr.) Independence

7 Brice Wilcke (Sr.) Clear Lake

8 Blaine Johnson (Sr.) Spencer

9 Logan Boas (Sr.) Davis County

10 Josh Bauer (Sr.) Hampton Dumont

182

1 Jacyn Goebel (Sr.) West Delaware

2 Chase Shedenhelm (Sr.) Denver-Tripoli

3 Steven Holloway (So.) Mediapolis

4 Dallas Rozeboom (Sr.) BHRV

5 Jordan Grove (Sr.) ADM Adel

6 Jay Reisetter (Sr.) East Marshall

7 Colton Spaur (Sr.) Knoxville

8 Matt Williamson (Sr.) Atlantic

9 Nikko Wheeler (Jr.) Humboldt

10 Jack Leshen (Sr.) Grinnell

195

1 Keaton Hulett (Sr.) Creston-OM

2 Reed Dreyer (Jr.) Humboldt

3 Riley Denny (Sr.) Centerville

4 Luke Johnson (Sr.) Charles City

5 Ty Koldenhoven (Sr.) BHRV

6 Lance Evans (Jr.) Solon

7 Jared Keenan (Jr.) Grinnell

8 Kirby Kendrick (Sr.) Dyersville Beckman

9 Alex Macki (Sr.) Ballard

10 Brandon Slifka (Jr.) Cresco

220

1 Adam Reth (Sr.) West Delaware

2 Tyler Dolieslager (Sr.) BHRV

3 Corbin Blythe (Sr.) Williamsburg

4 Andy Hovden (Sr.) Decorah

5 Skyler Hulshizer (Sr.) Riceville-St Ansgar

6 Blake Glenn (Sr.) Winterset

7 Jacob Minert (Sr.) Fairfield

8 Cameron Donovan (Sr.) DeWitt Central

9 Dylan Nelson (Sr.) ADM Adel

10 Tyler Putney (Jr.) Forest City

285

1 Dean Broghammer (Sr.) West Delaware

2 Josh Clark (Sr.) Union

3 Chad Pohlmeier (Sr.) Bondurant Farrar

4 Sean Easler (Sr.) Davenport Assumption

5 Dillon Blythe (Sr.) Williamsburg

6 Nate Judge (Sr.) East Marshall

7 Aron King (Jr.) South Central Calhoun

8 Quintin Taylor (Jr.) Benton Community

9 Dylan Hendricks (Jr.) Humboldt

10 Austin Ashbacher (Jr.) Decorah

Class 1A Teams (number of ranked wrestlers in parentheses)

1 Alburnett (6)

2 Eddyville-Blakesburg (6)

3 Emmetsburg (5)

4 Maquoketa Valley (5)

5 Underwood (4)

6 Don Bosco (4)

7 West Marshall (4)

8 Tri Center (3)

9 Fort Dodge St Edmond (3)

10 Woodbury Central (5)

 

Class 1A Individual Rankings

106

1 Taylor Curtis (Sr.) Underwood

2 Zach Fowler (Jr.) Alburnett

3 Megan Black (Sr.) Eddyville Blakesburg

4 Chase Exline (Sr.) Durant

5 Colby Munson (Jr.) Ogden

6 Tanner Greenwald (Fr.) Wilton

7 Jimmy Abell (So.) Colfax Mingo

8 Madison Gravel (So.) Midland Wyoming

9 Jordan Schmitz (Jr.) Don Bosco

10 Nick Williams (Fr.) Lisbon

113

1 Hunter Washburn (So.) Alburnett

2 Zach Ulven (So.) Westwood Sloan

3 Aaron Bartenhagen (Sr.) Durant

4 Keegan Witbeck (Sr.) Louisa-Muscatine

5 Kaden McClintock (Jr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond

6 Isiah Brandt (So.) Sumner Fredericksburg

7 Shawn Heaning (Jr.) Ogden

8 Christian Hilgenberg (Jr.) Coon Rapids Bayard

9 Riley Klein (Jr.) Underwood

10 Jonathan Hardy (So.) SE Warren

120

1 Kyler Kiner (Jr.) Ogden

2 Carter Happel (Fr.) Lisbon

3 Gable Verschoor (So.) Woodbury Central

4 Brady Ruden (Jr.) Wilton

5 Jeren Glosser (So.) Eddyville Blakesburg

6 JD Rader (So.) South Hamilton

7 Nathan Shank (Sr.) Iowa City Regina

8 Blake Meyer (So.) Sumner Fredericksburg

9 Jake Hunnerdose (So.) SE Warren

10 Luke Kleigl (Jr.) Ridge View

126

1 Andrew Foutch (Sr.) Underwood

2 Sawyer Amling (So.) Edgewood Colesburg

3 Travis Cole (Jr.) Highland Riverside

4 Jared Eischeid (Jr.) Carroll Kuemper

5 Nathan Schmitz (Sr.) Don Bosco

6 Lane Nichols (So.) Woodbury Central

7 Colby McIntire (So.) Central Lyon

8 Jared Coyle (Jr.) Maquoketa Valley

9 Joel Haberman (So.) Clarion-Goldfield

10 Benton Ganske (Sr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg

132

1 Blake Marolf (So.) Eddyville Blakesburg

2 Dylan Rhoads (Sr.) Don Bosco

3 Ty Gibson (Jr.) Graettinger Terril

4 Conner Shulista (Fr.) Alburnett

5 Logan Mays (So.) Wilton

6 Kyle Pegorick (Sr.) Midland Wyoming

7 Austin Stogdill (Fr.) Maquoketa Valley

8 Derek Bailey (Sr.) Maple Valley A-O

9 Alexander Schmitz (Sr.) Carroll Kuemper

10 Ridge Meeker (Jr.) Logan Magnolia

138

1 Kyle Blocker (Sr.) West Marshall

2 Payton Rice (Jr.) Manson NW Webster

3 Brady Meyer (Sr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg

4 Colton Martin (Sr.) Alburnett

5 Jason Crosby (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg

6 Bryce Jacobs (Sr.) Clarksville

7 Logan Loftus (Sr.) Iowa Valley Marengo

8 Andy Dahle (Sr.) Lake Mills

9 Joshua Parker (Sr.) SE Warren

10 Daniel Dirks (Sr.) Akron-Westfield

145

1 Cody Marks (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield

2 Ryan Joint (Sr.) West Central Valley

3 Darrian Irlbeck (Sr.) Tri-Center Neola

4 Noah Irons (Jr.) Lake Mills

5 Carter Funke (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley

6 Caleb Wedeking (So.) North Butler

7 Cody Kingery (So.) Underwood

8 Jake Mize (Sr.) Woodbury Central

9 Tucker Black (Jr.) Eddyville Blakesburg

10 Casey Pence (Jr.) West Branch

152

1 Loren Williams (Sr.) Tri Center-Neola

2 Grant Henderson (Sr.) Alburnett

3 Brady Bailey (Sr.) Emmetsburg

4 Teddie Harvey (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond

5 John Pint (Sr.) North Linn

6 Cody Nelson (Jr.) North Butler

7 Logan Moore (Jr.) West Monona Onawa

8 Shane Swank (Sr.) Mount Ayr

9 Tanner Arnold (Sr.) West Marshall

10 Tyler Donovan (Jr.) West Branch

160

1 Jake Hogan (Jr.) Don Bosco

2 Tyler Foubert (Jr.) Tri-County-Montezuma

3 Dylan Windfield (Jr.) Alburnett

4 Kallan Schmelzer (Jr.) Corning

5 Dale Hilleman (So.) West Marshall

6 David Olson (Sr.) Pocahontas Area

7 Jake Haberman (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield

8 Caden Doll (Jr.) Lynnville Sully

9 Josh Matusik (Sr.) Woodbine

10 Cole Cook (Sr.) Tipton

170

1 Brendan Schott (Sr.) North Linn

2 Jacob Meehan (Sr.) MMC

3 Devin Chesler (Jr.) West Marshall

4 Nick Schany (Sr.) Emmetsburg

5 Luke Huber (Jr.) Hudson

6 Ryder Clark (Sr.) West Hancock

7 Austin Laabs (So.) Guthrie Center

8 Dylan Albright (Sr.) Colfax-Mingo

9 Dalton Wheeler (Sr.) Louisa-Muscatine

10 Bryson Kinyon (Sr.) East Union

182

1 Andrew Wellick (Sr.) Emmetsburg

2 Jake Lewis (Sr.) CB St Albert

3 Dalton Ciavarelli (Sr.) Clarksville

4 Dillon Pigsley (Jr.) Eddyville Blakesburg

5 Gunnar Clark (Sr.) West Hancock

6 Terry Mooty (Sr.) Dike New Hartford

7 Ryan Leonard (Sr.) Midland Wyoming

8 Jesse Svoboda (Sr.) Audubon

9 Ben Wellman (Jr.) Tri-Center Neola

10 Taylor James (Sr.) Akron-Westfield

195

1 Ryan Parmely (So.) Maquoketa Valley

2 Adam Hawkins (Jr.) BGM Brooklyn

3 Cade Jones (Sr.) West Branch

4 Austin McCartan (Sr.) Emmetsburg

5 John Waters (Sr.) Newman Catholic

6 Matt Streit (Sr.) Prairie Valley

7 Tyler Hoffman (Sr.) East Buchanan

8 Chet Willer (Sr.) Akron-Westfield

9 Clay Meinders (So.) AGWSR

10 Trey Sander (Jr.) EHK-Exira

220

1 Vinnie Harvey (Jr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond

2 Mitch Gambrill (Jr.) Clarion-Goldfield

3 Logan Melby (Sr.) Logan Magnolia

4 Michael Davidson (Sr.) Ridge View

5 Daniel Gaffey (Sr.) Iowa City Regina

6 Ryley Howell (Jr.) Wapello

7 Logan Paulsen (So.) Woodbury Central

8 Tayler Wegner (Sr.) Emmetsburg

9 Luke Kuennen (Jr.) Turkey Valley

10 Kevin Tlach (Sr.) West Hancock

285

1 Brandon McCracken (Sr.) Aplington Parkersburg

2 Chris Schleugler (Sr.) West Hancock

3 Dillon Suhr (Sr.) Guthrie Center

4 Tyler Yonkovic (Jr.) Maquoketa Valley

5 David Howell (Jr.) East Mills

6 Landan Paulsen (So.) Woodbury Central

7 Luke Bird (Sr.) East Buchanan

8 Cody Van Dee (Sr.) Iowa Valley

9 Dalton Lape (Jr.) North Fayette

10 Joe Ricker (So.) Mt Ayr

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook