powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted November 26, 2012
2013 football ratings, predictions

Cedar Rapids Xavier's Brendan Miller (25). (Liz Martin/The Gazette-KCRG)

The following are 2013 preseason state football rankings, along with league predictions for each district, provided by Jeff Linder of The Gazette/KCRG:

CLASS 4A

Top 102012 W-L2012 Postseason
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier13-14A runner-up
2. West Des Moines Dowling9-34A quarterfinalist
3. Urbandale7-34A qualifier
4. West Des Moines Valley9-34A quarterfinalist
5. Southeast Polk10-34A semifinalist
6. Iowa City West10-14A second round
7. Ames5-54A qualifier
8. Ankeny14-04A champion
9. Waukee8-34A second round
10. Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln3-74A qualifier

 

The next 10 (alphabetic order): Ankeny Centennial (new school), Cedar Falls (11-2), Cedar Rapids Prairie (8-4), Davenport Assumption (7-3), Dubuque Senior (7-3), Iowa City High (4-6), Johnston (6-5), Pleasant Valley (11-1), Sioux City East (8-3), Waterloo West (3-7).

League projections (*playoff qualifier):

West Division 1 – 1. Urbandale*, 2. West Des Moines Valley*, 3. Sioux City East*, 4. Des Moines Lincoln*, 5. Indianola, 6. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson.

West Division 2 – 1. Ames*, 2. Ankeny*, 3. Johnston*, 4. Sioux City North*, 5. Fort Dodge, 6. Des Moines North.

West Division 3 – 1. West Des Moines Dowling*, 2. Ankeny Centennial*, 3. Mason City*, 4. Marshalltown*, 5. Des Moines Hoover, 6. Ottumwa.

West Division 4 – 1. Southeast Polk*, 2. Waukee*, 3. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln*, 4. Des Moines East*, 5. Sioux City West, 6. Des Moines Roosevelt.

MVC Mississippi Division – 1. Iowa City West*, 2. Dubuque Senior*, 3. Iowa City High*, 4. Cedar Rapids Kennedy*, 5. Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 6. Waterloo East, 7. Dubuque Hempstead.

MVC Valley Division – 1. Cedar Rapids Xavier*, 2. Cedar Rapids Prairie*, 3. Cedar Falls*, 4. Cedar Rapids Washington*, 5. Linn-Mar*, 6. Waterloo West*, 7. Dubuque Wahlert.

Mississippi Athletic Conference – 1. Pleasant Valley*, 2. Davenport Assumption*, 3. Davenport Central*, 4. Bettendorf*, 5. North Scott*, 6. Muscatine*, 7. Burlington, 8. Davenport West, 9. Clinton, 10. Davenport North.

 

CLASS 3A

Top 102012 W-L2012 Postseason
1. Sioux City Heelan12-23A runner-up
2. Spencer7-43A second round
3. Webster City4-63A qualifier
4. Clear Lake8-33A second round
5. Boone7-33A qualifier
6. Decorah14-03A champion
7. Crestwood4-63A qualifier
8. Grinnell12-13A semifinalist
9. Williamsburg11-23A semifinalist
10. Perry3-6Did not qualify

 

The next 10 (alphabetic order): Carlisle (5-5), Carroll (4-7), Creston/Orient-Macksburg (7-3), Harlan (8-2), Humboldt (7-4), Maquoketa (5-5), Pella (7-4), Washington (7-4), Waverly-Shell Rock (5-5), West Delaware (7-3).

District projections (*playoff qualifier):

District 1 — 1. Perry*, 2. Creston/Orient-Macksburg*, 3. Harlan*, 4. Adel ADM*, 5. Lewis Central, 6. Glenwood, 7. Atlantic.

District 2 — 1. Sioux City Heelan*, 2. Spencer*, 3. Carroll*, 4. LeMars*, 5. Denison-Schleswig, 6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 7. Storm Lake.

District 3 — 1. Webster City*, 2. Clear Lake*, 3. Humboldt*, 4. Waverly-Shell Rock*, 5. Algona, 6. Iowa Falls-Alden, 7. Charles City.

District 4 — 1. Boone*, 2. Grinnell*, 3. Dallas Center-Grimes*, 4. Newton*, 5. South Tama, 6. Ballard, 7. Saydel.

District 5 — 1. Decorah*, 2. Crestwood*, 3. West Delaware*, 4. Western Dubuque*, 5. Independence, 6. Vinton-Shellsburg, 7. Oelwein.

District 6 — 1. Maquoketa*, 2. Solon*, 3. Marion*, 4. DeWitt Central*, 5. Clear Creek Amana, 6. Benton Community, 7. Anamosa.

District 7 — 1. Williamsburg*, 2. Washington*, 3. Fort Madison*, 4. Keokuk*, 5. Mount Pleasant, 6. Centerville, 7. Fairfield.

District 8 — 1. Pella*, 2. Carlisle*, 3. Oskaloosa*, 4. Knoxville*, 5. Norwalk, 6. Winterset, 7. Chariton.

 

CLASS 2A

Top 102012 W-L2012 Postseason
1. Waukon9-32A quarterfinalist
2. Carroll Kuemper12-12A semifinalist
3. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley11-12A quarterfinalist
4. Albia8-22A qualifier
5. Dyersville Beckman11-22A semifinalist
6. West Marshall11-12A quarterfinalist
7. Union9-22A second round
8. Forest City7-32A qualifier
9. Louisa-Muscatine4-62A qualifier
10. Mid-Prairie8-32A second round

 

The next 10 (alphabetic order): Baxter CMB (4-6), Hampton-Dumont (2-7), Mediapolis (13-1), Monroe PCM (4-7), Mount Vernon (5-5), New Hampton (9-2), North Polk (7-4), Osage (5-5), Sioux Center (3-6), Spirit Lake (13-1).

District projections (*playoff qualfier):

District 1 — 1. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley*, 2. Sioux Center*, 3. Sheldon*, 4. Central Lyon-GLR*, 5. Unity Christian, 6. Cherokee, 7. MOC-Floyd Valley.

District 2 — 1. Forest City*, 2. Spirit Lake*, 3. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura*, 4. South Central Calhoun*, 5. East Sac County, 6. Clarion-Goldfield, 7. Estherville-Lincoln Central.

District 3 — 1. Waukon*, 2. Union*, 3. Hampton-Dumont*, 4. Osage*, 5. New Hampton, 6. Waterloo Columbus, 7. Central Springs.

District 4 — 1. Dyersville Beckman*, 2. Mount Vernon*, 3. Monticello*, 4. Center Point-Urbana*, 5. Cascade, 6. Camanche, 7. Northeast.

District 5 — 1. Louisa-Muscatine*, 2. Mid-Prairie*, 3. Mediapolis*, 4. Columbus Junction*, 5. West Liberty, 6. West Burlington-Notre Dame, 7. Central Lee.

District 6 — 1. Albia*, 2. Monroe PCM*, 3. Baxter CMB*, 4. Bondurant-Farrar*, 5. Clarke, 6. Interstate 35, 7. Davis County.

District 7 — 1. West Marshall*, 2. North Polk*, 3. Gilbert*, 4. Nevada*, 5. Roland-Story, 6. East Marshall.

District 8 — 1. Carroll Kuemper*, 2. Shenandoah*, 3. Red Oak*, 4. Ida Grove OA-BCIG*, 5. Clarinda, 6. Greene County, 7. Clarinda Academy.

 

CLASS 1A

Top 102012 W-L2012 Postseason
1. Iowa City Regina14-01A champion
2. Sigourney-Keota4-61A qualifier
3. South Winneshiek9-21A second round
4. Dike-New Hartford12-11A semifinalist
5. Council Bluffs St. Albert12-21A runner-up
6. Mount Ayr11-11A quarterfinalist
7. Emmetsburg11-21A semifinalist
8. Wilton8-31A second round
9. South O’Brien8-31A second round
10. Western Christian4-61A qualifier

 

The next 10 (alphabetic order): Aplington-Parkersburg (9-3), Clayton Ridge (7-3), Hartley HMS (5-5), LeMars Gehlen (2-7), Maquoketa Valley (10-2), Ogden (6-5), Saint Ansgar (7-3), Sioux Central (4-5), Sumner-Fredericksburg (7-4), Van Meter (8-3).

District projections (*playoff qualifier):

District 1 – 1. Emmetsburg*, 2. South O’Brien*, 3. Western Christian*, 4. LeMars Gehlen*, 5. Hartley HMS, 6. North Union, 7. Okoboji.

District 2 – 1. Sioux Central*, 2. Fort Dodge St. Edmond*, 3. Manson-NW Webster*, 4. IKM-Manning*, 5. Ridge View, 6. Pocahontas Area, 7. Mapleton MVAO.

District 3 – 1. Dike-New Hartford*, 2. Aplington-Parkersburg*, 3. South Hamilton*, 4. Hudson*, 5. Nashua-Plainfield, 6. West Fork, 7. Eagle Grove.

District 4– 1. South Winneshiek*, 2. Saint Ansgar*, 3. Sumner-Fredericksburg*, 4. North Fayette Valley*, 5. Denver, 6. Jesup, 7. MFL MarMac.

District 5 — 1. Clayton Ridge*, 2. Maquoketa Valley*, 3. Alburnett*, 4. Tipton*, 5. North Cedar, 6. Durant, 7. Bellevue.

District 6 – 1. Iowa City Regina*, 2. Sigourney-Keota*, 3. Wilton*, 4. West Branch*, 5. Eddyville-Blakesburg, 6. Wapello, 7. Cardinal.

District 7 – 1. Mount Ayr*, 2. Van Meter*, 3. Ogden*, 4. Pella Christian*, 5. Central Decatur, 6. Des Moines Christian, 7. Colfax-Mingo.

District 8 – 1. Council Bluffs St. Albert*, 2. Tri-Center*, 3. Treynor*, 4. Panorama*, 5. West Central Valley, 6. Missouri Valley, 7. Nodaway Valley.

 

CLASS A

Top 102012 W-L2012 Postseason
1. West Lyon9-2Class A second round
2. BGM10-3Class A semifinalist
3. Lisbon9-2Class A second round
4. Lynnville-Sully9-3Class A quarterfinalist
5. Lawton-Bronson6-3Did not qualify
6. Ackley AGWSR6-4Did not qualify
7. Wapsie Valley14-0Class A champion
8. Gladbrook-Reinbeck6-5Class A second round
9. Montezuma7-4Class A second round
10. Madrid5-5Class A qualifier

 

The next 10 (alphabetic order): Algona Garrigan (4-6), Avoca AHST (7-4), Belmond-Klemme (4-5), Griswold (7-4), Hinton (10-4), Logan-Magnolia (11-2), Mason City Newman (6-4), Pekin (7-3), Starmont (8-3), West Sioux (2-7).

District projections (*playoff qualifier):

District 1 — 1. West Lyon*, 2. Lawton-Bronson*, 3. Hinton*, 4. West Sioux*, 5. Akron-Westfield, 6. Woodbury Central, 7. Alta-Aurelia, 8. Sibley-Ocheyedan.

District 2 — 1. Ackley AGWSR*, 2. Belmond-Klemme*, 3. Algona Garrigan*, 4. Mason City Newman*, 5. West Hancock, 6. Prairie Valley, 7. Lake Mills, 8. Southeast Webster.

District 3 — 1. Wapsie Valley*, 2. Starmont*, 3. North Butler*, 4. Postville*, 5. Turkey Valley, 6. North Linn, 7. East Buchanan, 8. Edgewood-Colesburg.

District 4 — 1. Gladbrook-Reinbeck*, 2. Conrad BCLUW*, 3. North Tama*, 4. Belle Plaine*, 5. Grundy Center, 6. Garwin GMG, 7. Iowa Valley.

District 5 — 1. Lisbon*, 2. Lone Tree*, 3. Highland*, 4. WACO*, 5. Van Buren, 6. Winfield-Mount Union, 7. New London, 8. Danville.

District 6 — 1. BGM*, 2. Lynnville-Sully*, 3. Montezuma*, 4. Pekin*, 5. Pleasantville, 6. North Mahaska, 7. English Valleys, 8. Southeast Warren.

District 7 — 1. Madrid*, 2. Audubon*, 3. Woodward-Granger*, 4. Guthrie Center*, 5. Woodward Academy, 6. Bedford, 7. Earlham, 8. Martensdale-St. Marys

District 8 — 1. Avoca AHST*, 2. Logan-Magnolia*, 3. Griswold*, 4. Oakland Riverside*, 5. East Mills, 6. Westwood, 7. West Monona, 8. Underwood.

 

EIGHT MAN

Top 102012 W-L2012 Postseason
1. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton12-18-Man semifinalist
2. Newell-Fonda11-18-Man quarterfinalist
3. West Bend-Mallard6-58-Man qualifier
4. Glidden-Ralston9-38-Man quarterfinalist
5. Murray12-18-Man semifinalist
6. Don Bosco12-18-Man runner-up
7. Springville8-38-Man second round
8. Remsen Union6-48-Man qualifier
9. Adair-Casey10-28-Man quarterfinalist
10. West Harrison5-4Did not qualify

 

The next 10 (alphabetic order): Anita CAM (7-4), Easton Valley (new school), Fremont-Mills (8-2), HLV (9-1), Janesville (7-3), Marcus MMC (14-0), River Valley (4-6), Southwest Valley (new school), Tripoli (4-5), Wayne (7-3).

District projections:

District 1 — 1. Remsen Union*, 2. Marcus MMC*, 3. River Valley*, 4. Harris-Lake Park*, 5. Kingsley-Pierson, 6. Remsen St. Mary’s, 7. Whiting, 8. Clay Central-Everly.

District 2 — 1. Newell-Fonda*, 2. West Bend-Mallard*, 3. North Iowa*, 4. Northeast Hamilton*, 5. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, 6. Laurens-Marathon, 7. Corwith CWL, 8. Latimer CAL.

District 3 — 1. Don Bosco*, 2. Tripoli*, 3. Janesville*, 4. Riceville*, 5. Clarksville, 6. Northwood-Kensett, 7. Rockford, 8. Dunkerton.

District 4 — 1. Springville*, 2. Easton Valley*, 3. Elkader Central*, 4. Lansing Kee*, 5. Midland, 6. West Central, 7. Central City, 8. Cedar Valley Christian.

District 5 — 1. Wayne*, 2. HLV*, 3. Twin Cedars*, 4. Tri-County*, 5. Meskwaki Settlement, 6. Melcher-Dallas, 7. Moravia, 8. Seymour.

District 6 — 1. Murray*, 2. Adair-Casey*, 3. Lamoni*, 4. Colo-Nesco*, 5. East Union, 6. Grandview Park Baptist, 7. Mormon Trail, 8. Ankeny Christian.

District 7 — 1. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton*, 2. Glidden-Ralston*, 3. West Harrison*, 4. Boyer Valley*, 5. Coon Rapids-Bayard, 6. Woodbine, 7. Charter Oak-Ute, 8. Ar-We-Va, 9. Heartland Christian.

District 8 — 1. Anita CAM*, 2. Fremont-Mills*, 3. Southwest Valley*, 4. Sidney*, 5. Lenox, 6. Essex, 7. Stanton, 8. Nishabotna.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , , ,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook