powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted November 25, 2012
Prep wrestling: 2012-13 Wrestlers to Watch

Matt Wempen, 113, So., Linn-Mar, Class 3A 106-pound state champion with 48-2 record.

Hunter Washburn, 113, So., Alburnett, Class 1A 106-pound state champion, going 46-0.

Max Thomsen, So., Union Community, Class 2A 113-pound state champion, posting 47-1 mark.

Erik Lux, 170, Sr., South Tama, Class 2A 160-pound state champion with 45-3 record.

Brendan Schott, Sr., North Linn, Class 1A 170-pound state champion at 46-0.

Adam Reth, 220, Sr., West Delaware, Class 2A 195-pound state champion at 44-0.

Cade Jones, Sr., West Branch, Class 1A 195-pound state champion, going 40-6.

Chris Walters, 126, Jr., Iowa City West, Class 3A 120-pound state runner-up at 40-4.

Ross Lembeck, 152, Jr., Linn-Mar, Class 3A 145-pound state finalist with 48-3 mark.

Logan Thomsen, Sr., Union Community, Class 2A 138-pound state finalist, going 45-2.

Kegan Wakefield, 138, Sr., Iowa City West, Placed seventh at 2012 3A state tournament with 26-8 record and state runner-up in 2011.

Alijah Jeffery, 120, Jr., Linn-Mar, Two-time state medalist, placing third at 113 in 2012 3A state tournament with 45-6 record.

Dean Broghammer, Hwt., Sr., West Delaware, Placed third at Hwt. in 2012 2A state tournament, going 48-2.

Josh Wenger, 126, So., C.R. Prairie, Placed fourth at 2012 3A state tournament, posting 45-6 mark at 113.

Corbin Blythe, 220, Sr., Williamsburg, Placed fourth at 2012 2A state meet at 220, going 50-5.

Andrew Netolicky, Hwt., Sr., C.R. Prairie, Two-time state medalist, placing fifth at 220 in 2012 3A state tournament with 42-8 record.

Ryan Parmely, 195, So., Maquoketa Valley, Tri-Rivers champion, who placed fourth at 195 at 1A state tournament with 49-2 record.

Joel Northrup, 145, Sr., Linn-Mar, Three-time state qualifier, two-time state medalist, placing fourth at 2012 3A state meet at 132 with 44-7 mark.

Dylan Windfield, 160, Jr., Alburnett, Placed fifth at 160 of 2012 1A state tournament, going 43-6.

Tyler Foubert, Jr., Tri-County, Finished third at 2012 1A state tournament with 48-6 record.

Zach Less, 113, Jr., West Delaware, Placed fifth at 2012 2A state meet with 39-11 mark at 113 and 2011 106-pound state finalist.

Cam Rathje, 170, Sr., C.R. Prairie, Placed sixth at 170 pounds of 2012 3A state tournament, posting 38-8 record.

Trey Ryan, 160, Jr., Mount Vernon, Sixth at 145 pounds at 2012 2A state tournament at 39-9.

P.J. Rashed, 120, Jr., C.R. Jefferson, Second-team all-Mississippi Valley Conference selection, qualifying for the 3A state tournament at 113 pounds, going 29-10.

Other 2012 state medalists: Damon Griffith, So., Linn-Mar (8th at 3A 120); Trey Blaha, Jr., C.R. Prairie (6th at 3A 126); Colin Foerstner, Sr., Iowa City West (8th at 3A Hwt.); Pat Woods, Jr., West Delaware (3rd at 2A 106); Zach Mueller, Sr., West Delaware (4th at 2A 132); Jake Voss, Jr., West Delaware (5th at 2A 152); Jacyn Goebel, Sr., West Delaware (4th at 2A 182); Lance Evans, Jr., Solon (7th at 2A 182); Josh Clark, Sr., Union Community (4th at 2A Hwt.); Travis Cole, Jr., Highland (5th at 3A 113); Sawyer Amling, So., Edgewood-Colesburg (7th at 1A 113); Kyle Pegorick, Sr., Midland (6th at 1A 126); Lance Hinschberger, Sr., Belle Plaine (6th at 1A 138); Carter Funke, Sr., Maquoketa Valley (7th at 1A 138); Logan Loftus, Sr., Iowa Valley (8th at 1A 138); Grant Henderson, Sr., Alburnett (6th at 1A 145); Colton Stoddard, Sr., East Buchanan (7th at 1A 152); John Pint, Sr., North Linn (8th at 1A 152); Ryan Leonard, Sr., Midland (7th at 1A 182).

Other top returners: Austin Gould, Sr., C.R. Prairie; Mickey Pelfrey, Sr., Iowa City West; Ryan Maas, Jr., Iowa City High; Sean Ickes, Jr., C.R. Xavier; Trey Schuler, Jr., C.R. Washington; Andy Hovden, Sr., Decorah; Colton Martin, Sr., Alburnett; Tyler Yonkovic, Jr., Maquoketa Valley; Caleb Studebaker, Sr., Independence

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook