powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted November 20, 2012
4A all-state teams feature 7 Saints

Cedar Rapids Xavier's Corbin Woods (14) is upended by Ankeny's Tanner Clayberg (21) in the second half of the Class 4A state football final. Ankeny won the game, 23-17. Woods is one of seven Xavier players honored as all-state selections by the Iowa Newspaper Association. (Liz Martin/The Gazette-KCRG)

DES MOINES — Duane Schulte had his right hip replaced Monday, and won’t be back to school for about a month.

He’ll have time to reflect on a remarkable season, and on the players that made it happen.

Seven of those players were honored as all-staters by the Iowa Newspaper Association during Sunday’s voting.

“This team reinforces why I coach,” Schulte said. “There was no drama with this group. I am super happy for these kids. They worked hard all year, and I’m happy it paid off for them.”

Xavier finished 13-1 and was the Class 4A state runner-up. The Saints fell to Ankeny, 23-17, in the championship game Friday.

Four Saints earned first-team all-state honors — wide receiver Corbin Woods, offensive lineman Seth Fahnle, defensive lineman Matt Nelson and defensive back Trey Sampson.

Quarterback Reggie Schulte, placekicker Ryan Persick and linebacker Craig Murtha were second-team selections.

Cedar Rapids Kennedy running back Alex Hillyer, Cedar Rapids Prairie linebacker Cam Rathje and Iow City High punter Jake Leohr were 4A first-team picks.

Defensive lineman Andrew Davis of Marion was on the 3A first team.

Iowa City Regina, which won its third consecutive state championship and extended its winning streak to 42 games, had seven all-staters — including first-team picks Mark Ward (quarterback), Alex Balke (receiver), Nick Dolezal (kicker) and Daniel Gaffey (defensive lineman).

Decorah's Josey Jewell (42, left) celebrates his 23-yard reception with James Ostlie (53) in the Vikings' 49-21 rout of Sioux City Heelan in the Class 3A championship game. Both are first-team all-staters, and Jewell is the 3A captain. (Liz Martin/The Gazette-KCRG)

Class 3A state champion Decorah has six all-state picks (three first-teamers), led by 3A captain Josey Jewell.

Jewell rushed for 160 yards and three touchdowns in the Vikings’ 49-21 rout of Sioux City Heelan in the 3A championship game Thursday, setting up TDs with a diving reception, a fullback pass, a punt return and an interception.

He finished with 229 yards of all-purpose yardage and was his team’s leading tacker.

“He was the difference-maker for us,” said Decorah Coach Bill Post. “He’s the kind of guy where the bigger the game is, the better he plays. The more pressure, the more intense the game is, he’ll step up even more.”

Offensive lineman James Ostlie and defensive lineman Andy Hovden also represent Decorah on the 3A first team.

Other class captains are Joel Lanning of Ankeny in 4A, Paul Brown of Spirit Lake in 2A, Andrew Wellik of Emmetsburg in 1A, Tyler Odneal of Wapsie Valley in Class A and Austin Halls of Murray in Eight Man.

IOWA NEWSPAPER ASSOCIATION 2012 ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAMS

Class 4A

First Team Offense

Quarterback – Kyle Starcevich, Southeast Polk, sr., 6-4, 210, sr.; Backs – Zach Minch, Davenport Central, 5-9, 180, sr.; Alex Hillyer, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 5-9, 175, sr.; Randy Schmidt, North Scott, 6-1, 190, sr.; Receivers – Dom Thompson-Williams, Sioux City East, 6-0, 180, sr.; Matthew Haack, West Des Moines Dowling, 6-1, 190, sr.; Corbin Woods, Cedar Rapids Xavier, 6-1, 185, sr.; Linemen – Ross Pierschbacher, Cedar Falls, 6-4, 280, jr.; Seth Fahnle, Cedar Rapids Xavier, 6-3, 240, sr.; Jon McReynolds, Sioux City East, 6-5, 260, sr.; Jake Campos, West Des Moines Valley, 6-7, 250, sr.; Will Simpkins, Ankeny, 6-0, 210, sr.; Kicker – Blake Gimbel, Marshalltown, 6-4, 185, sr.; Utility – Joel Lanning, Ankeny, 6-1, 220, sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen – Ike Boettger, Cedar Falls, 6-5, 230, sr.; Sam Raridon, West Des Moines Valley, 6-3, 260, sr.; Matt Nelson, Cedar Rapids Xavier, 6-8, 230, jr.; Luke Sargent, Southeast Polk, 6-0, 220, sr.; Linebackers – Jared Farley, Cedar Falls, 6-1, 210, jr.; Michael Sherinian, West Des Moines Dowling, 6-0, 205, sr.; Cole Picchiotti, Pleasant Valley, 6-1, 205, sr.; Cam Rathje, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 6-1, 200, sr.; Backs – Allen Lazard, Urbandale, 6-5, 190, jr.; Trey Sampson, Cedar Rapids Xavier, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jake Shoultz, Muscatine, 6-2, 180, sr.; Punter – Jake Leohr, Iowa City High, 6-3, 205, jr.; Utility – Desmond VanArsdale, Waterloo East, 6-0, 196, sr.

Captain – Joel Lanning, Ankeny

Second Team Offense (Gazette-area only)

WR Jarred Edmonds, sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie; OL Austin Holzer, jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; OL Justin Green, sr., Linn-Mar; QB Reggie Schulte, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; RB Ezra Reiners, sr., Iowa City West; PK Ryan Persick, jr., Cedar Rapids Xavier.

Second Team Defense (Gazette-area only)

LB Craig Murtha, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; DB Mitch Dellamuth, jr., Cedar Rapids Prairie; P Brock Skow, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy.

Third Team Offense (Gazette-area only)

WR Jeremy Morgan, sr., Iowa City West; OL Tanner Odle, sr., Iowa City High.

Third Team Defense (Gazette-area only)

No area players

Class 3A

First Team Offense

Quarterback – Eli Dunne, Grinnell, 6-5, 210, jr.; Backs – Kyle Stephenson, South Tama, 5-11, 195, sr.; Noah Kaldenberg, Winterset, 6-1, 175, sr.; Jordan Grove, Adel ADM, 6-0, 195, sr.; Receivers – Sam Markham, Atlantic, 6-1, 165, sr.; Joe Nowasell, Grinnell, 6-5, 180, sr.; Connor Niles, Sioux City Heelan, 6-0, 165, sr.; Linemen – James Ostlie, Decorah, 6-2, 238, sr.; Drew Volrath, DeWitt Central, 6-3, 190, sr.; Bryce Sweeney, Sioux City Heelan, 6-6, 300, sr.; Jordan Detweiler, Williamsburg, 6-5, 260, sr.; Austin Allen, Spencer, 6-0, 230, sr.; Kicker – Tyler Stolen, Sioux City Heelan, 6-1, 170, sr.; Utility – Trent Solsma, Sioux CIty Heelan, 6-1, 200, jr.

First Team Defense

Linemen – Corbin Blythe, Williamsburg, 6-1, 285, sr.; Jake Skibinski, Sioux City Heelan, 6-3, 230, sr.; Andy Hovden, Decorah, 6-3, 235, sr.; Andrew Davis, Marion, 6-6, 220, sr.; Linebackers – Josey Jewell, Decorah, 6-2, 207, sr.; Nathan Clayberg, Pella, 6-3, 240, sr.; Trevor Frain, Creston/Orient-Macksburg 6-2, 220, sr.; Alex Mack, Ballard, 6-1, 225, jr.; Backs – Brad Johnson, Maquoketa, 5-11, 165, sr.; Luke Neitzel, Creston/Orient-Macksburg, 6-2, 185, sr.; Will Whiton, Perry, 5-11, 155, so.; Punter – Sam Kuhter, South Tama, 6-1, 188, sr.; Utility – Keaton Hulett, Creston/Orient-Macksburg, 6-4, 240, sr.

Captain – Josey Jewell, Decorah

Second Team Offense (Gazette-area only)

WR Ethan Herren, sr., Marion; OL Zach Borens, sr., Marion; OL Adam Reth, sr., West Delaware; OL Trevor Rohach, sr., South Tama; QB Rory Siddell, sr., Solon; RB Ryan Dudak, sr., West Delaware; RB Holt Johansen, jr., Decorah; PK Josh Lee, sr., Decorah.

Second Team Defense (Gazette-area only)

LB Garrett Covington, jr., Washington; DB Aaron Schultz, jr., Williamsburg; P Cody Wirth, jr., Maquoketa.

Third Team Offense (Gazette-area only)

WR Dylan James, sr., Western Dubuque; OL Quintin Taylor, jr., Benton Community; PK Andrew Wichman, jr., Williamsburg.

Third Team Defense (Gazette-area only)

DL Dean Broghammer, sr., West Delaware; LB Erik Lux, sr., South Tama; DB Josh Ihde, jr., Decorah.

Class 2A

First Team Offense

Quarterback – Jesse Ertz, Mediapolis, 6-3, 190, sr.; Backs – Duncan Ferch, West Marshall, 6-1, 190, jr.; Colton Halder, Bondurant-Farrar, 5-10, 185, sr.; Alex Van Gerpen, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura, 5-9, 185, sr.; Receivers – Jacob Hadaway, North Polk, 6-3, 170, sr.; Ethan Kain, Monroe PCM, 6-1, 160, sr.; Jordan Wagenbach, Mediapolis, 6-1, 170, sr.; Linemen – Colby Dunn, West Marshall, 6-5, 237, sr.; Brian Steffensmeier, Dyersville Beckman, 6-5, 240, sr.; Tyler Dolieslager, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, 6-2, 230, sr.; Tanner Kroom, Spirit Lake, 6-3, 270, jr.; Austin Hamm, Bondurant-Farrar, 6-4, 270, sr.; Kicker – Brett Cochran-Bray, Spirit Lake, 6-1, 165, sr.; Utility – Jay Scheel, Union, 6-0, 176, jr.

First Team Defense

Linemen – Austin Sullivan, Bondurant-Farrar, 6-1, 240, sr.; Forest Stellern, Mediapolis, 6-1, 240, sr.; Josh Clark, Union, 6-2, 295, sr.; Bailey Brockman, West Marshall, 6-1, 230, sr.; Linebackers – Kirby Kendrick, Dyersville Beckman, 5-10, 215, sr.; Taylor Niehaus, Carroll Kuemper, 6-1, 205, jr.; Cody Poock, Spirit Lake, 6-2, 217, sr.; Blake Beckman, Mediapolis, 6-1, 185, sr.; Backs - Austin Troendle, Waukon, 5-10, 150, sr.; Bryson McCabe, Spirit Lake, 5-11, 190, sr.; Brandt VanRoekel, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, 6-4, 195, sr.; Punter - Isaac Tuttle, Forest City, 5-9, 170, sr.; Utility - Paul Brown, Spirit Lake, 5-10, 190, sr.

Captain – Paul Brown, Spirit Lake

Second Team Offense (Gazette-area only)

WR Mitch Steger, sr., Dyersville Beckman; WR Josh Jirak, sr., Center Point-Urbana; PK Austin Errthum, jr., Mid-Prairie.

Second Team Defense (Gazette-area only)

DL Seth Snitker, jr., Waukon; DL Glyeb Ewing, jr., Waukon; LB Nick Boehme, sr., West Liberty; LB Dakota Ness, jr., Waukon; LB Jared Manternach, sr., Cascade; P Tyler Newsom, sr., West Liberty.

Third Team Offense (Gazette-area only)

WR Trev Hadachek, sr., Union; OL Dane Salow, sr., Center Point-Urbana; QB Grant Hammann, jr., Dyersville Beckman; RB Parker Hesse, jr., Waukon; PK Adam Noethe, sr., Dyersville Beckman.

Third Team Defense (Gazette-area only)

DL Dillon Gaul, sr., Dyersville Beckman; LB Will Crees, sr., Union; LB Logan McQuillen, sr., Monticello.

Class 1A

First Team Offense

Quarterback – Mark Ward, Iowa City Regina, 6-3, 200, sr.; Backs – Andrew Wellik, Emmetsburg, 5-11, 200, sr.; Cade Jones, West Branch, 5-10, 195, sr.; Dalton Gilbert, Central Decatur, 5-11, 205, sr.; Receivers – Colton Martin-Enos, Alburnett, 5-7, 145, sr.; Braydee Poore, Mount Ayr, 6-2, 160, sr.; Alex Balke, Iowa City Regina, 6-2, 185, sr.; Linemen – Peyton Bucholz, Aplington-Parkersburg, 6-0, 235, sr.; Skyler Huishizer, Saint Ansgar, 6-0, 242, sr.; Taylor Wegner, Emmetsburg, 6-2, 215, sr.; Mitch Manternach, Maquoketa Valley, 6-2, 280, sr.; Brian Coulthard, Dike-New Hartford, 6-1, 275, jr.; Kicker – Nick Dolezal, Iowa City Regina, 5-11, 163, sr.; Utility – Jacob Sobotka, Mount Ayr, 6-2, 200, sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen – Daniel Gaffey, Iowa City Regina, 6-2, 225, sr.; Joe Ricker, Mount Ayr, 6-1, 270, so.; Trevor Johnson, Dike-New Hartford, 5-11, 210, sr.; Brandon McCracken, Aplington-Parkersburg, 6-3, 270, sr.; Linebackers – Jake Lewis, Council Bluffs St. Albert, 5-11, 192, sr.; Ryan Parmely, Maquoketa Valley, 6-0, 210, so.; Terry Mooty, Dike-New Hartford, 6-0, 195, sr.; Tyler Hein, Panorama, 5-8, 170, sr.; Backs – Jake Jackson, Emmetsburg, 6-1, 205, sr.; Jimmy Hawk, Council Bluffs St. Albert, 5-9, 167, sr.; Zach Hoyle, Alburnett, 5-10, 175, sr.; Punter – David Flattery, Fort Dodge St. Edmond, 6-2, 190, sr.; Utility – Austin McCartan, Emmetsburg, 6-2, 210, sr.

Captain – Andrew Wellik, Emmetsburg

Second Team Offense (Gazette-area only)

WR Matt Streb, sr., Iowa City Regina; OL Michael Madsen, sr., West Branch; RB Riley Dixon, jr., Iowa City Regina.

Second Team Defense (Gazette-area only)

DB Carter Funke, sr., Maquoketa Valley; DB Bo Bower, jr., West Branch.

Third Team Offense (Gazette-area only)

OL Dalton Lape, jr., North Fayette; QB Garrett Bohach, jr. South Winneshiek.

Third Team Defense (Gazette-area only)

LB Colton Hageman, sr., South Winneshiek; LB Michael Gould, jr., West Branch; LB Mike Donovan, sr., Iowa City Regina.

Class A

First Team Offense

Quarterback – Jacob Wrage, North Tama, 6-0, 170, sr.; Backs – Tyler Odneal, Wapsie Valley, 5-9, 160, sr.; Paul Hutson, Logan-Magnolia, 6-2, 215, sr.; Andrew McCune, Woodward-Granger, 6-1, 235, sr.; Receivers – Jason Vander Kooi, Hinton, 6-4, 173, sr.; Mitchell Boerm, North Tama, 6-5, 210, sr.; Chance Hoffman, Akron-Westfield, 6-2, 210, jr.; Linemen – Seth Goepel, West Hancock, 6-2, 225, sr.; Tate Kellenberger, West Lyon, 5-11, 265, sr.; B.J. Weepie, Wapsie Valley, 6-0, 265, jr.; Austin Anfinson, Hinton, 6-2, 268, sr.; Logan Melby, Logan-Magnolia, 6-2, 240, sr.; Kicker – Wyatt Swanson, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, 6-0, 170, jr.; Utility – Taylor Ashman, Woodward-Granger, 6-0, 180, sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen – Bailee Samson, Lynnville-Sully, 5-10, 160, jr.; Pat Smith, West Hancock, 6-1, 260, sr.; Tanner Canova, Woodward-Granger, 6-2, 215, jr.; Skyler Kvidera, North Tama, 6-5, 270, sr.; Linebackers – Adam Hawkins, BGM, 6-0, 210, jr.; Nolan Hefty, North Tama, 6-4, 230, sr.; Rob Rottler, North Butler, 5-10, 190, sr.; Adam Bachman, Wapsie Valley, 6-1, 190, sr.; Backs – Caden McDonald, Logan-Magnolia, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jack Kline, BGM, 5-9, 150, jr.; Dylan Lyman, Grundy Center, 6-2, 200, sr.; Punter – Beau Freeborn, North Mahaska, 6-2, 175, sr.; Utility – Cole Bonde, Bedford, 6-1, 190, sr.

Captain – Tyler Odneal, Wapsie Valley

Second Team Offense (Gazette-area only)

OL Logan Forbes, sr., Lone Tree; OL Colton Janssen, sr., Starmont; QB Gabe Lorack, sr., Lone Tree.

Second Team Defense (Gazette-area only)

LB Logan Rickard, jr., Lisbon; LB Brendan Schott, sr., North Linn; DB Bryan Forbes, sr., Lone Tree; P Kane Barker, jr., Montezuma.

Third Team Offense (Gazette-area only)

WR Nate Beck, sr., BGM; WR Alan Hayes, sr., Starmont; OL Alex Dean, sr., Lisbon; OL Ryan DeRycke, sr., Belle Plaine; PK Tanner Swanger, sr., North Tama.

Third Team Defense (Gazette-area only)

LB Kyle Gritsch, jr., BGM; DB Brent Billerbeck, sr., North Tama; P Cameron Vinsand, sr., Highland.

Eight-Man

First Team Offense

Quarterback – Tanner Utesch, Marcus MMC, 6-1, 165, sr.; Backs – Mitchell Lensch, Glidden-Ralston, 6-2, 205, sr.; Michael Lincoln, West Central, 6-4, 205, sr.; Dalton Ciavarelli, Clarksville, 6-1, 205, sr.; Receivers – Cody Scroggie, Murray, 5-11, 160, sr.; Jake Hulett, Springville, 6-3, 235, sr.; Linemen — Cory Bertram, Clarksville, 6-1, 300, sr.; Seth Phillips, Fremont-Mills, 6-0, 230, sr.; Levi Letsche, Marcus MMC, 6-1, 285, sr.; Kicker – Hunter Meyer, Janesville, 6-1, 165, jr.; Utility – Elias Nissen, Springville, 6-6, 195, jr.

First Team Defense

Linemen – Jack Janett, Lansing Kee, 6-3, 240, sr.; Jordan Wheatley, Adair-Casey, 5-10, 185, sr.; Tyler Varo, HLV, 5-9, 200, sr.; Linebackers – Rigo Johnson, Newell-Fonda, 5-7, 160, sr.; Nick Peppers, Exira-EHK, 6-1, 185, jr.; Clayton Wilson, Fremont-Mills, 6-4, 215, sr.; Backs – Austin Halls, Murray, 6-2, 170, sr.; Drew Peppers, Exira-EHK, 5-11, 170, so.; Punter – Blaze Aleson, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, 6-1, 180, sr.; Utility – Dylan Spieler, Marcus MMC, 6-2, 155, jr.

Captain — Austin Halls, Murray

Second Team Offense (Gazette-area only)

No area players

Second Team Defense (Gazette-area only)

LB Ryan Leonard, sr., Midland; P Drake Coonrod, sr., Springville.

Third Team Offense (Gazette-area only)

WR Alex Corkery, jr., Valley Community; OL Hud Johnson, jr., West Central; RB Cole Lahndorf, sr., HLV; PK Brian Allsup, jr., Springville.

Third Team Defense (Gazette-area only)

No area players

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook