powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted November 14, 2012
Girls basketball: State rankings

Sara Petrzelka (44) returns next season for Benton Community, the area's highest-ranked team in The Gazette/KCRG's preliminary 2012-13 rankings. We have the Bobcats at No. 4 in Class 4A. (Cliff Jette/The Gazette-KCRG)

 

Preseason girls basketball rankings for 2012-13, courtesy Jeff Linder of The Gazette/KCRG:

CLASS 5A2011-12 W-L2012 Postseason
1. Southeast Polk24-24A state semifinalist
2. Mason City21-34A state qualifier
3. Muscatine19-44A regional finalist
4. Des Moines East15-64A regional finalist
5. Iowa City High17-74A state qualifier
6. Waukee19-64A state semifinalist
7. Ames16-84A state qualifier
8. Iowa City West25-14A state champion
9. Cedar Rapids Prairie12-104A regional finalist
10. Pleasant Valley11-114A regional quarterfinalist

10 others to watch (in alphabetic order): Ankeny (22-4), Bettendorf (13-10), Cedar Falls (13-10), Cedar Rapids Jefferson (9-14), Cedar Rapids Kennedy (13-10), Cedar Rapids Washington (14-8), Dubuque Senior (10-13), Linn-Mar (10-12), Waterloo West (13-10), West Des Moines Valley (14-9).

CLASS 4A2011-12 W-L2012 Postseason
1. Winterset19-53A regional finalist
2. Dallas Center-Grimes18-63A regional semifinalist
3. Sioux City Heelan24-23A state semifinalist
4. Benton Community24-13A state qualifier
5. Waverly-Shell Rock17-63A regional semifinalist
6. Indianola11-124A regional semifinalist
7. Cedar Rapids Xavier18-64A state qualifier
8. Perry11-113A regional quarterfinalist
9. Western Dubuque13-93A regional quarterfinalist
10. Dubuque Wahlert20-53A state qualifier

10 others to watch (in alphabetic order): Ballard (19-7), Carlisle (9-12), Charles City (11-11), Clear Lake (14-9), Denison-Schleswig (15-9), Lewis Central (20-3), North Scott (11-11), Norwalk (11-11), Oskaloosa (13-9), Washington (18-5).

CLASS 3A2011-12 W-L2012 Postseason
1. Davenport Assumption25-23A state champion
2. MOC-Floyd Valley27-13A state runner-up
3. Estherville-Linc. Cent.24-32A state qualifier
4. Mediapolis22-22A regional semifinalist
5. Union19-33A regional quarterfinalist
6. Mid-Prairie17-62A regional quarterfinalist
7. Cascade18-52A regional quarterfinalist
8. Camanche16-82A regional quarterfinalist
9. North Polk16-72A regional quarterfinalist
10. Spirit Lake18-63A regional finalist

10 others to watch (in alphabetic order): Algona (14-8), Bondurant-Farrar (22-3), Center Point-Urbana (15-8), Central Lee (20-5), Clarke (17-4), Gilbert (21-3), New Hampton (16-8), Oelwein (12-11), Waukon (14-8), Williamsburg (20-5).

CLASS 2A2011-12 W-L2012 Postseason
1. Western Christian25-32A state champion
2. Panorama22-22A regional finalist
3. Aplington-Parkersburg18-52A regional quarterfinalist
4. Maquoketa Valley24-12A regional finalist
5. North Butler21-21A state qualifier
6. IKM-Manning24-32A state semifinalist
7. Bellevue25-12A state qualifier
8. Missouri Valley22-22A regional semifinalist
9. West Hancock25-12A state qualifier
10. Central Decatur19-52A regional semifinalist

10 others to watch (in alphabetic order): Audubon (15-7), Des Moines Christian (19-5), Fort Dodge St. Edmond (20-2), Iowa City Regina (20-4), Lawton-Bronson (18-6), North Linn (22-4), Sumner-Fredericksburg (23-2), West Branch (14-9), West Marshall (20-6), Woodward-Granger (18-7).

CLASS 1A2011-12 W-L2012 Postseason
1. Bedford26-21A state runner-up
2. Ar-We-Va21-41A state qualifier
3. Central Lyon21-41A regional finalist
4. Burlington Notre Dame18-61A regional finalist
5. Newell-Fonda19-61A regional finalist
6. Adair-Casey19-31A first round
7. Grundy Center20-42A regional semifinalist
8. West Sioux25-21A state semifinalist
9. LeMars Gehlen21-51A state semifinalist
10. Clarksville16-71A regional quarterfinalist

10 others to watch (in alphabetic order): Clinton Prince of Peace (17-9), Janesville (13-11), Murray (17-7), Preston (15-7), Stanton (15-7), Tripoli (17-7), Turkey Valley (15-10), Twin Cedars (17-6), Villisca (19-4), Winfield-Mount Union (18-6).

Comments are closed.

Tags

, , , , , ,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook