powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted November 6, 2012
State volleyball: 2A capsules

Team capsules for the Class 2A qualifiers at the state volleyball tournament (in bracket order):

No. 12 SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG (24-6)

Nickname: Cougars

Coach: Ed Boltz (6th year, 120-51)

Tourney history: 1st appearance as S-F, though Sumner qualified three times in the 1990s.

Starting lineup:

No. NameHt.Yr.Pos.
2Kaylyn Brandt5-9Sr.S
7Kally Frisch5-11Jr.OH
8Jessica Eekhoff5-8Jr.MH
9Tara Converse 5-7Jr.DS
15MaKaya Henniges 5-11 Sr.MH
16Ashley Larson5-6Jr.

 

No. 1 DIKE-NEW HARTFORD (42-0)

Nickname: Wolverines

Coach: Diane Harms (19th year, 614-168; 10th year at DNH, 349-74)

Tourney history: 23rd apperance, including nine as Dike. Eight-time champions, including last year,

Starting lineup:

No. NameHt.Yr.Pos.
2Sam Meyer 5-2Jr.
4Briana Weber5-9So.OH
8Brooke Morgan6-4So.MH
10Rachel Koop5-10So.
12Lizzy Blough5-9So.OH
18Ashley Dumler5-11Jr.MH

 

No. 5 COUNCIL BLUFFS ST. ALBERT (28-10)

Nickname: Saintes

Coach: Angie Lantz (9th year, 203-130)

Tourney history: 2nd appearance, second in a row.

Starting lineup:

No. NameHt.Yr.Pos.
5Matti Munger5-7So.S
6Josie Thomas5-9Jr. OH
7Alli Wettengel5-9So.MH
8Kylie Ferguson 5-10Jr.OH
10Nevada Meis5-10Sr.MH
13Katie Kuck5-8Sr.OH

 

No. 4 WEST BRANCH (36-4)

Nickname: Bears

Coach: Josh Lukavsky (14th year, 283-173; 3rd year at West Branch, 100-17)

Tourney history: 1st appearance

Starting lineup:

No. NameHt.Yr.Pos.
2Paige Donohoe5-6Sr.L
8Kelli Vaughan 5-3Sr.S
12Heather Poula5-10Sr.MH
13Kelley Trimble5-9Sr.OH
14Haley Poula6-0Fr.MH
15Ashley Finnegan5-6Jr.OH

 

No. 7 TREYNOR (31-6)

Nickname: Cardinals

Coach: Janet Fiene (17th year, 423-110)

Tourney history: 14th appearance, most recent in 2009.

Starting lineup:

No. NameHt.Yr.Pos.
5Lexi Woods5-10So.MH
7Gracie Myers 5-9Jr.OH
8Tracy Purdy 5-8Jr.
9Chaley Rath 5-11Sr.MH
10Madison Keysor5-6Sr.S
13 Emma Fiene5-9Sr.OH

 

No. 2 WESTERN CHRISTIAN (41-3)

Nickname: Wolfpack

Coach: Tammi Veerbeek (17th year, 671-86; 14th year at Western, 612-63)

Tourney history: 30th appearance (12th in a row), with 13 championships.

Starting lineup:

No. NameHt.Yr.Pos.
0Shae De Jager6-0Sr.MH
3Jamie Gesink5-8So.
7Jade Schaap5-11Jr.OH
8Haley Moss 6-6Jr.OH
12Brooke Wolterstorff 5-11Sr.MH
15Ema Altena6-0So.MH

 

No. 6 LAKE MILLS (43-0)

Nickname: Bulldogs

Coach: Jim Boehmer (21st year, 600-155)

Tourney history: 6th appearance, including three in a row.

Starting lineup:

No. Name Yr.Pos.
Brook Groe Sr.OH
5Randi Dilly Sr.DS
17Carlie Christianson Sr.
18 Kelci Larson Sr.MH
24Megan Johnson Sr.OH
2/26Hallie Erdahl Sr.L

 

No. 3 CARROLL KUEMPER (32-5)

Nickname: Knights

Coach: Keith Stickrod (4th year, 101-36)

Tourney history: 6th appearance, and second straight.

Starting lineup:

No. NameHt.Yr.Pos.
Brandi Bueltel5-10Sr.OH
7Morgan Naberhaus5-7Jr.S
10Taylor Boldt 5-6Jr.DS
11Hannah Dentlinger5-11Jr.MH
15Lexi Albrecht5-11Sr.MH
19Karla Knobbe5-6Jr.L

 

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

, , , , , , , , ,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook