powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted October 23, 2012
2012 playoff picks

Sportswriters for The Gazette/KCRG project the 2012 high school football playoffs.

View full playoff brackets here.

Mike Bonner

First-round upset: Cedar Rapids Prarie over Dubuque Senior

The final 8: West Des Moines, Ankeny, Des Moines Dowling, Marshalltown, Pleasant Valley, Cedar Falls, Cedar Rapids Xavier, Iowa City West

Semifinals: Ankeny over West Des Moines Dowling; Cedar Rapids Xavier over Cedar Falls.

Championship: Cedar Rapids Xavier over Ankeny.

Jeff Johnson 

First-round upset: Cedar Rapids Prairie over Dubuque Senior

The final 8: Pleasant Valley, Muscatine, Cedar Rapids Xavier, Iowa City West, West Des Moines Valley, Ankeny, West Des Moines Dowling, Southeast Polk

Semifinals: West Des Moines Dowling over Ankeny; Cedar Rapids Xavier over Pleasant Valley.

Championship: Xavier over Dowling

Jeff Linder

First-round upset: Ames over Sioux City East

The final 8: West Des Moines Valley, Ankeny, West Des Moines Dowling, Southeast Polk, Pleasant Valley, Cedar Falls, Cedar Rapids Xavier, Iowa City West

Semifinals: West Des Moines Dowling over Ankeny; Cedar Rapids Xavier over Pleasant Valley

Championship: Cedar Rapids Xavier over West Des Moines Dowling

K.J. Pilcher 

First-round upset: Cedar Rapids Kennedy over Muscatine

The final 8: Pleasant Valley, Cedar Falls, Cedar Rapids Xavier, Iowa City West, West Des Moines Valley, Ankeny, West Des Moines Dowling, Southeast Polk

Semifinals: Pleasant Valley over Iowa City West; Ankeny over West Des Moines Dowling

Championship: Ankeny over Pleasant Valley


Mike Bonner

First-round upset:  Newton over Humboldt

The final 8:  Harlan, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Newton, Grinnell, Decorah, West Delaware, Williamsburg, Norwalk,

Semifinals: Bishop Heelan Catholic over Grinnell; Decorah over Williamsburg

Championship: Decorah over Bishop Heelan Catholic

Jeff Johnson 

First-round upset: Western Dubuque over Marion

The final 8: Decorah, West Delaware, Williamsburg, Norwalk, Harlan, Sioux City Heelan, Humboldt, Grinnell

Semifinals: Bishop Heelan over Grinnell; Decorah over Williamsburg.

Championship: Decorah over Heelan

Jeff Linder

First-round upset: Waverly-Shell Rock over South Tama

The final 8: Lewis Central, Sioux City Heelan, Humboldt, Grinnell, Decorah, West Delaware, Williamsburg, Norwalk

Semifinals: Lewis Central over Grinnell; Decorah over Norwalk

Championship: Decorah over Lewis Central

K.J. Pilcher 

First-round upset: Boone over Clear Lake

The final 8: Decorah, West Delaware, Williamsburg, Norwalk, Harlan, Sioux City Heelan, Newton, Grinnell

Semifinals: Harlan over Grinnell; Decorah over Norwalk

Championship: Decorah over Harlan


Mike Bonner

First-round upset: Forest City over Sheldon

The final 8: Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, Spirit Lake, West Marshall, Carroll Kuemper, Union, Dyersville Beckman, Mediapolis, Mid-Prairie

Semifinals: Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley over Carroll Kuemper; Union over Mediapolis

Championship: Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley over Union

Jeff Johnson 

First-round upset: Waukon over Center Point-Urbana

The final 8: LaPorte City Union, New Hampton, Mediapolis, Bondurant-Farrar, Carroll Kuemper, West Marshall, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, Spirit Lake

Semifinals: Union over Mediapolis; West Marshall over Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley.

Championship: Union over West Marshall

Jeff Linder

First-round upset: West Liberty over Albia

The final 8: Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, Spirit Lake, West Marshall, Carroll Kuemper, Union, Dyersville Beckman, Mediapolis, Mid-Prairie

Semifinals: Spirit Lake over Carroll Kuemper; Mediapolis over Union

Championship: Spirit Lake over Mediapolis

K.J. Pilcher 

First-round upset: Nevada over OA-BCIG

The final 8: Union, Dyersville Beckman, Mediapolis, Mid-Prairie, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, Spirit Lake, West Marshall, Carroll Kuemper

Semifinals: Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley over Carroll Kuemper; Union over Mediapolis

Championship:  Union over Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley


Mike Bonner

First-round upset: Alburnett over Wilton

The final 8: Fort Dodge St. Edmond, IKM-Manning, Mount Ayr, Concil Bluff St. Alber, Dike-New Hartford, Applington-Parkersburg, Maquoketa Valley, Regina.

Semifinals: Council Bluffs over IKM-Manning; Regina over Dike-New Hartford.

Championship: Regina over Council Bluffs.

Jeff Johnson 

First-round upset: Alburnett over Wilton

The final 8: Dike-New Hartford, Aplington-Parkersburg, Maquoketa Valley, Iowa City Regina, Council Bluffs St. Albert, Tri-Center, Emmetsburg, Manilla IKM.

Semifinals: Regina over Dike-New Hartford; Emmetsburg over St. Albert

Championship: Regina over Emmetsburg

Jeff Linder

First-round upset: Manson-NW Webster over South O’Brien

The final 8: Fort Dodge St. Edmond, IKM-Manning, Tri-Center, Council Bluffs St. Albert, Dike-New Hartford, Aplington-Parkersburg, Wilton, Iowa City Regina

Semifinals: Council Bluffs St. Albert over Fort Dodge St. Edmond, Iowa City Regina over Aplington-Parkersburg

Championship: Iowa City Regina over Council Bluffs St. Albert

K.J. Pilcher 

First-round upset: Alburnett over Wilton

The final 8: Dike-New Hartford, Aplington-Parkersburg, Maquoketa Valley, West Branch, Council Bluffs St. Albert, Tri-Center, IKM-Manning, Fort Dodge St. Edmond

Semifinals: Aplington-Parkersburg over West Branch; IKM-Manning over Council Bluffs St. Albert

Championship: Aplington-Parkersburg over IKM-Manning


Mike Bonner

First-round upset: Woodbury Central over West Hancock

The final 8: West Lyon, Akron-Westfield, Woodward-Granger, Logan-Manolia, Wapsie Valley, North Tama, Lisbon, Lynnville-Sully.

Semifinals: West Lyon over Woodward-Granger; Lynnville-Sully over Wapsie Valley

Championship: Lynnville-Sully over West Lyon

Jeff Johnson 

First-round upset: Belle Plaine over Starmont

The final 8: Wapsie Valley, North Tama, Lisbon, Lone Tree, Woodward-Granger, Logan-Magnolia, West Lyon, West Hancock.

Semifinals: Lisbon over North Tama; West Lyon over Logan-Magnolia

Championship: West Lyon over Lisbon

Jeff Linder

First-round upset: Woodbury Central over West Hancock

The final 8: West Lyon, Akron-Westfield, Woodward-Granger, Logan-Magnolia, Wapsie Valley, North Tama, Lisbon, Lynnville-Sully

Semifinals: West Lyon over Woodward-Granger; Wapsie Valley over Lynnville-Sully

Championship: West Lyon over Wapsie Valley

K.J. Pilcher 

First-round upset: Highland over BGM

The final 8: Wapsie Valley, North Tama, Lisbon, Lynnville-Sully, West Lyon, West Lyon, West Hancock, Woodward-Granger, Logan-Magnola

Semifinals: North Tama over Lisbon; West Hancock over Woodward-Granger

Championship: West Hancock over North Tama


Mike Bonner

First-round upset: Kee over Clarksville

The final 8: Marcus MMC, Newell-Fonda, Exira-EHK, Sidney, Don Bosco, Kee, Adair-Casey, Murray

Semifinals: Marcus MMC over Sidney; Murray over Don Bosco

Championship: Marcus MMC over Murray

Jeff Johnson 

First-round upset: Colo-NESCO over Melcher-Dallas

The final 8: Don Bosco, Preston, Adair-Casey, Murray, Glidden-Ralston, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton, Newell-Fonda, Marcus-Meriden, Cleghorn

Semifinals: Murray over Preston; Exira/EHK over Newell-Fonda

Championship: Murray over Exira/EHK

Jeff Linder

First-round upset: West Bend-Mallard over Marcus MMC

The final 8: West Bend-Mallard, Newell-Fonda, Exira-EHK, Sidney, Don Bosco, Clarksville, Adair-Casey, Murray

Semifinals: Newell-Fonda over Sidney, Murray over Don Bosco

Championship: Newell-Fonda over Murray

K.J. Pilcher 

First-round upset: Colo-Nesco over Melcher-Dallas

The final 8: Don Bosco, Preston, HLV, Murray, Exira-Elk Horn/Kimballton, Glidden-Ralston, Marcus MMC, Newell-Fonda

Semifinals: Exira-Elk Horn/Kimballton over Newell Fonda; Murray over Don Bosco

Championship: Murray over Exira-Elk Horn/Kimballton

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

, , , , , ,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook