powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted October 20, 2012
Linder’s final AP football ballot

The Gazette/KCRG’s Jeff Linder has cast his final ballot for the Associated Press football poll, which is released Monday. Though only the top 10 teams go into the ballot, here’s a top 20 in each class, just because.

CLASS 4A

1. Ankeny (9-0)

2. Iowa City West (9-0)

3. Pleasant Valley (9-0)

4. Cedar Rapids Xavier (9-0)

5. Southeast Polk (7-2)

6. West Des Moines Dowling (7-2)

7. West Des Moines Valley (7-2)

8. Cedar Falls (8-1)

9. Urbandale (7-2)

10. Waukee (7-2)

11. Muscatine (7-2), 12. Davenport Assumption (7-2), 13. Sioux City East (7-2), 14. Dubuque Senior (7-2), 15. Bettendorf (6-3), 16. North Scott (6-3), 17. Marshalltown (6-3), 18. Cedar Rapids Prairie (6-3), 19. Johnston (5-4), 20. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (4-5).

CLASS 3A

1. Decorah (9-0)

2. Grinnell (9-0)

3. Sioux City Heelan (8-1)

4. Williamsburg (8-1)

5. Harlan (8-1)

6. West Delaware (7-2)

7. Lewis Central (7-2)

8. Clear Lake (7-2)

9. Creston/Orient-Macksburg (7-2)

10. Marion (7-2)

11. South Tama (7-2), 12. Solon (7-2), 13. Boone (7-2), 14. Norwalk (7-2), 15. Humboldt (6-3), 16. LeMars (7-2), 17. Winterset (6-3), 18. Pella (6-3), 19. Adel ADM (6-3), 20. Spencer (6-3).

CLASS 2A

1. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (9-0)

2. Mediapolis (9-0)

3. Carroll Kuemper (9-0)

4. Spirit Lake (8-1)

5. West Marshall (9-0)

6. Dyersville Beckman (8-1)

7. Union (8-1)

8. Center Point-Urbana (8-1)

9. New Hampton (8-1)

10. Waukon (7-2)

11. Sheldon (7-2), 12. Bondurant-Farrar (8-1), 13. Albia (8-1), 14. Mid-Prairie (7-2), 15. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura (6-3), 16. Forest City (7-2), 17. Central Lyon-GLR (6-3), 18. Osage (5-4), 19. Ida Grove OA-BCIG (6-3), 20. Cascade (5-4).

CLASS 1A

1. Iowa City Regina (9-0)

2. Dike-New Hartford (9-0)

3. IKM-Manning (9-0)

4. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (8-1)

5. Emmetsburg (8-1)

6. Council Bluffs St. Albert (8-1)

7. Aplington-Parkersburg (7-2)

8. Mount Ayr (9-0)

9. South Winneshiek (8-1)

10. West Branch (7-2)

11. Tri-Center (7-2), 12. Maquoketa Valley (8-1), 13. Saint Ansgar (7-2), 14. Clayton Ridge (7-2), 15. Wilton (7-2), 16. Van Meter (7-2), 17. Panorama (6-3), 18. South O’Brien (7-2), 19. Sumner-Fredericksburg (6-3), 20. Manson-NW Webster (5-4).

CLASS A

1. Wapsie Valley (9-0)

2. Woodward-Granger (9-0)

3. West Lyon (8-1)

4. North Tama (8-1)

5. West Hancock (8-1)

6. Lisbon (8-1)

7. Logan-Magnolia (8-1)

8. Akron-Westfield (8-1)

9. Lynnville-Sully (7-2)

10. Starmont (7-2)

11. BGM (7-2), 12. Lawton-Bronson (6-3), 13. Hinton (6-3), 14. Lone Tree (6-3), 15. Mason City Newman (6-3), 16. Prairie Valley (6-3), 17. Woodbury Central (6-3), 18. North Butler (6-3), 19. Pekin (7-2), 20. Montezuma (6-3).

EIGHT-MAN

1. Newell-Fonda (9-0)

2. Murray (9-0)

3. Sidney (9-0)

4. Don Bosco (8-0)

5. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (9-0)

6. Fremont-Mills (8-1)

7. Marcus MMC (9-0)

8. Adair-Casey (8-1)

9. Clarksville (8-1)

10. HLV (8-0)

11. Preston (8-1), 12. Glidden-Ralston (7-2), 13. Laurens-Marathon (7-2), 14. North Iowa (7-2), 15. Melcher-Dallas (7-1), 16. Janesville (7-2), 17. Anita CAM (7-3), 18. Harris-Lake Park (7-2), 19. Springville (7-2), 20. Lansing Kee (7-2).

 

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

, , , , , , ,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook