powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted October 18, 2012
Boys XC: Thursday’s districts

Boys district cross country results Thursday. Top three teams and top 10 individuals advance to state meet Oct. 27 at Lakeside Golf Course, Fort Dodge.

CLASS 4A

At Cedar Rapids (Tuma)

Teams — 1. Iowa City High 35, 2. Iowa City West 55, 3. C.R. Prairie 71, 4. C.R. Washington 74, 5. Muscatine 149, 6. C.R. Kennedy 156, 7. Western Dubuque 211, 8. C.R. Jefferson 228, 9. Waterloo East 289.

Individual state qualifiers — 1. Brook Price (ICH), 15:56; 2. Mitch Pritts (CRP), 16:03; 3. Bailey Wetherell (ICW), 16:11; 4. Chris Ohrt (ICH), 16:15; 5. Joe Berry (CRW), 16:15; 6. Isaac Jensen (ICW), 16:16; 7. Ryan Dorman (ICH), 16:24; 8. Etienne Nzoyisaba (CRW), 16:31; 9. Joseph Malanson (ICW), 16:37; 10. Mohamed Traore (ICH), 16:40.

At Marshalltown

Teams — 1. Linn-Mar 35; 2. Cedar Falls 44; 3. Waterloo West 86; 4. Ankeny 125; 5. Mason City 152; 6. Southeast Polk 164; 7. Newton 172; 8. Marshalltown 210; 9. Ottumwa 212.

Individual state qualifiers — 1. Jaime Zarate (CF), 16:07; 2. Josh Evans (LM), 16:08; 3. Timothy Sevcik (CF), 16:31; 4. Tanner Rathje (LM), 16:37; 5. Chase Grabau (LM), 16:38; 6. Anthony Ohl (WW), 16:39; 7. Ethan Pellegrino (SEP), 16:42; 8. Cooper McDermott (N), 16:44; 9. Jonathon Smith (CF), 16:48; 10. Jared Failor (CF), 16:53.

CLASS 3A

At Center Junction

Teams — 1. Mount Vernon-Lisbon 59, 2. C.R. Xavier 68, 3. Fort Madison 69, 4. Marion 121, 5. Solon 142, 6. Mount Pleasant 174, 7. Davenport Assumption 175, 8. Clear Creek Amana 191, 9. Anamosa 238, 10. Maquoketa 256, 11. DeWitt Central 257, 12. Keokuk 373.

Individual state qualifiers — 1. Isaac Steffensmeier (FM), 16:47; 2. Austin Springsteen (MVL), 17:35; 3. Dain Gerber (Ana), 17:41; 4. James Wenzel (MVL), 17:43; 5. Jacob Schmitt (CRX), 17:44; 6. Luke Koechner (CRX), 17:50; 7. Peter Rethwisch (Mar), 17:55; 8. Nick Guzman (FM), 17:55; 9. Ben Alcorn (CCA), 17:56; 10. Jack Murray (CCA), 17:57.

At Pella

Teams — 1. Pella 40; 2. Grinnell 86; 3. Knoxville 94; 4. Williamsburg 136; 5. Benton Community 143; 6. Oskaloosa 143; 7. South Tama 173; 8. Nevada 200; 9. Carlisle 248; 10. Centerville 288; 11. Clarke 312; 12. Fairfield 313; 13. Chariton 381.

Individual state qualifiers — 1. Wick Cunningham (K), 16:44; 2. Evan Jones (P), 16:55; 3. Skylar DeJong (O), 16:59; 4. Luc Moisan (G), 17:15; 5. Payton Busch (Ce), 17:19; 6. Tyler Steele (BC), 17:20; 7. Spencer DeJong (O), 17:22; 8. Michael Schemm (P), 17:26; 9. Wade Pingel (P), 17:32; 10. Ben Warner (P), 17:44.

At Waverly

Teams — 1. Decorah 29, 2. Charles City 85, 3. Vinton-Shellsburg 98, 4. Dubuque Wahlert 112, 5. Waterloo Columbus 162, 6. Crestwood 167, 7. Waverly-Shell Rock 171, 8. Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR 196, 9. West Delaware 240, 10. Waukon 275, 11. Independence 337, 12. Oelwein 348, 13. Union 381.

Individual state qualifiers — 1. Kyle Hosting (Dec), 16:10; 2. Isaac Montes (IFAAGWSR), 16:17; 3. Brien Nugent (DbqW), 16:22; 4. Thomas Knobbe (Dec), 16:25; 5. Patrick Larson (Dec), 16:25; 6. Jacob Day (ChC), 16:41; 7. Ethan Pankow (Dec), 16:43; 8. Alec Jensen (ChC), 16:46; 9. Jon Berland (Crest), 16:54; 10. Wyatt Lyons (VS), 16:59.

CLASS 2A

At Monticello

Teams — 1. Monticello 19, 2. Center Point-Urbana 88, 3. Iowa City Regina 97, 4. South Winneshiek 117, 5. Cascade 137, 6. North Fayette 186, 7. North Cedar 204, 8. Camanche 208, 9. MFL MarMac 216, 10. New Hampton 229, 11. Dyersville Beckman 269, 12. West Liberty 340, 13. Sumner-Fredericksburg 391.

Individual state qualifiers — 1. Michael Melchert (Monti), 16:35; 2. J.J. Frawley (Monti), 16:53; 3. Dallas Lumpa (Monti), 17:00; 4. Josh Yeager (CPU), 17:01; 5. Nick Meyers (Monti), 17:05; 6. Brennan Bogert (ICR), 17:05; 7. David Crompton (ICR), 17:20; 8. Tiler Streets (Monti), 17:21; 9. Ben Ahlrichs (Monti), 17:27; 10. Michael Marshall (CPU), 17:30.

CLASS 1A

At Arlington

Teams — 1. Bellevue Marquette 64, 2. Elkader Central 74, 3. Hudson 80, 4. Valley Lutheran 149, 5. Turkey Valley 188, 6. Clinton Prince of Peace 193, 7.  Bellevue 198, 8. Edgewood-Colesburg 234, 9. Lansing Kee 280, 10. Nashua-Plainefield 284, 11. Alburnett 287, 12. Starmont 322, 13. Wapsie Valley 323, 14. Dunkerton 326, 15. Clayton Ridge 259, 16. Calamus-Wheatland 385, 17. Valley Community 406, 18. East Buchanan 449, 19. Maquoketa Valley 539.

Individual state qualifiers — 1. Jason Bergan (ElkC), 17:36; 2. Jason McVay (Alb), 17:38; 3. Jason Hawkins (Hud), 17:47; 4. Andrew Meyer (Belle), 17:53; 5. Dan Schroeder (BMarq), 17:58; 6. Lucas Schmidt (BMarq), 18:02; 7. Nick Peters (Hud), 18:16; 8. Joseph Wetherell (Hud), 18:25; 9. Ryan Izer (TV), 18:27; 10. Robby Gibson (Dunk), 18:28.

At Marshalltown

Teams — 1. Denver 45, 2. Dike-New Hartford 72, 3. BCLUW 95, 4. West Fork 120, 5. North Butler 146, 6. Eagle Grove 179, 7. Ogden 210, 8. Belle Plaine 217, 9. HLV 232, 10. Grundy Center 254, 11. Belmond-Klemme 298, 12. Mason City Newman 309, 13. Colo-Nesco 354, 14. BGM 358, 15. Rockford 406.

Individual state qualifiers — 1. John Crew (DNH), 16:49; 2. Kyle Kehoe (Den), 16:59; 3. Zach Marpe (Lake Mills), 17:18; 4. Peyton Twedt (WF), 17:28; 5. Scott Aamodt (Lake Mills), 17:35; 6. Rhett Thys (HLV), 17:36; 7. Derek Coulter (BCLUW), 17:36; 8. Caleb Wedeking (NB), 17:37; 9. Tanner Johnson (Den), 17:38; 10. Trey Thompson (Ogd), 17:52.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook