powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted July 9, 2012
Tuesday’s prep baseball postseason games

CLASS 1A DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS
Area
Alburnett vs. Cedar Valley Christian at Troy Mills, 5 p.m.
Belle Plaine at BGM, 7 p.m.
Edgewood-Colesburg at East Buchanan, 7 p.m.
Garwin GMG at North Tama, 7 p.m.
Iowa Mennonite at Highland, 7 p.m.
Iowa Valley vs. English Valleys at Brooklyn, 5 p.m.
Keota at Pekin, 7 p.m.
Lisbon vs. New London at Riverside, 5 p.m.
Lone Tree at Danville, 7 p.m.
Meskwaki Settlement School vs. Don Bosco at Traer, 5 p.m.
Midland at Calamus-Wheatland, 7 p.m.
Montezuma vs. North Mahaska at Lynnville, 5 p.m.
Pleasantville at Lynnville-Sully, 7 p.m.
Postville at Lansing Kee, 7 p.m.
Preston vs. Bellevue Marquette at Calamus, 5 p.m.
Sigourney vs. Tri-County at Pekin, 5 p.m.
Springville at North Linn, 7 p.m.
Starmont vs. Turkey Valley at Winthrop, 5 p.m.
Valley Community vs. Dunkerton at Lansing, 5 p.m.

State
Akron-Westfield vs. Kingsley-Pierson at LeMars Gehlen
Ar-We-Va vs. Audubon at Coon Rapids
Belmond-Klemme at Algona Garrigan
Burlington Notre Dame vs. West Burlington at Danville
CAL Latimer at Mason City Newman
CAM vs. Adair-Casey at Guthrie Center
Central Lyon vs. George-Little Rock at Inwood
Colo-NESCO at Grundy Center
Corning vs. Lenox at Greenfield
Earlham vs. Orient-Macksburg at Greenfield
East Greene at Coon Rapids-Bayard
East Union at Martensdale-St. Mary’s
EHK/Exira at Guthrie Center
Fremont-Mills vs. East Mills at Treynor
Gladbrook-Reinbeck vs. Northeast Hamilton at Grundy Center
Granville Spalding vs. Remsen-Union at Remsen St. Mary’s
Griswold vs. AHST at Council Bluffs St. Albert
Harris-Lake Park at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
Hinton at LeMars Gehlen
Iowa Christian vs. Van Meter at Woodward
Janesville vs. Clarksville at Greene
Lake Mills vs. Rockford at Mason City Newman
Laurens-Marathon at Storm Lake St. Mary’s
Logan-Magnolia vs. West Harrison at Dunlap
Madrid at Woodward-Granger
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn at Remsen St. Mary’s
Moravia at Twin Cedars
Moulton-Udell vs. Melcher-Dallas at Bussey
Mount Ayr vs. Mormon Trail at Corydon
Murray vs. Lamoni at Martensdale
Newell-Fonda vs. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayshire at Storm Lake St. Mary’s
Nishnabotna vs. Villisca at Essex
Oakland Riverside at Council Bluffs St. Albert
Riceville at North Butler
River Valley vs. Woodbury Central at Lawton
Sidney vs. Bedford at Essex
South O’Brien vs. Clay Central-Everly at Hartley
Southeast Warren at Corydon Wayne
Southeast Webster vs. Manson-Northwest Webster at Pocahontas
Stanton at Treynor
West Bend-Mallard at Pocahontas
West Hancock vs. North Iowa at Algona Garrigan
West Sioux at West Lyon
Whiting at Lawton-Bronson
Woodbine vs. Walnut at Dunlap

CLASS 2A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
Area
Cascade at Dyersville Beckman, 7 p.m.
Iowa City Regina at Monticello, 7 p.m.
Jesup vs. Maquoketa Valley at Dyersville, 5 p.m.
MFL/Mar-Mac at South Winneshiek, 7 p.m.
Mid-Prairie vs. Davis County at Eddyville, 5 p.m.
Mount Vernon vs. Bellevue at Monticello, 5 p.m.
North Fayette vs. Waterloo Columbus at Calmar, 5 p.m.
West Branch vs. Durant at Wilton, 5 p.m.

State
Camanche at Wilton
Central Springs vs. Saint Ansgar at Forest City
Clarion-Goldfield vs. Hampton-Dumont at Fort Dodge St. Edmond
Clarinda at Underwood
Eagle Grove at Fort Dodge St. Edmond
East Marshall vs. Aplington-Parkersburg at Conrad
East Sac County vs. Maple Valley/A-O at Carroll Kuemper
Gilbert vs. West Central Valley at Ogden
Hudson vs. Dike-New Hartford at Conrad
Interstate 35 at Des Moines Christian
Louisa-Muscatine at Wapello
Mediapolis vs. Central Lee at Wapello
Monroe PCM at Pella Christian
North Union vs. Estherville-Lincoln Central at Emmetsburg
OA/BCIG at Carroll Kuemper
Orange City Unith Christian vs. Western Christian at Sioux Center
Osage at Forest City
Sheldon vs. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley at Sioux Center
Sioux Central vs. Alta-Aurelia at Emmetsburg
South Hamilton at North Polk
Tri-Center vs. Missouri Valley at Underwood
Van Buren at Eddyville-Blakesburg
West Marshall vs. Roland-Story at Alleman
Woodward Academy at Ogden

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook