powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted May 23, 2012
Girls state golf qualifiers

Prep girls golfers from around the state will compete in the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union State tournament May 29-30. The two-round event will begin at 9 a.m. both Tuesday and Wednesday.

Below is a list of team and individual qualifiers for all four classes.

CLASS 4A

At Ankeny

(Otter Creek Golf Course)

Teams – Cedar Falls, Dubuque Senior, Ottumwa, Pleasant Valley, Southeast Polk, Waukee, West Des Moines Dowling, West Des Moines Valley.

Individuals (Not on qualifying teams) - Carlee Oakley, Sioux City North; Kayla Redeker, Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Megan Furnish, Cedar Rapids Jefferson; M.J. Kamin, Cedar Rapids Washington; Ashley Harris, Marshalltown; Rochelle Beardsley, Western Dubuque; Laken Rindler, North Scott; Anna Manjoine, Muscatine; Katherine VanderWoude, Iowa City High.

CLASS 3A

At Ankeny

(Otter Creek Golf Course)

Teams – ADM, Atlantic, Charles City, Clear Lake, DeWitt Central, Grinnell, South Tama, Williamsburg.

Individuals (Not on qualifying teams) – Sara Pettitt, Carroll; Taryn Gholson, Dallas Center-Grimes; Rachel Van Erdewyk, Carroll; Courtney Leinen, Harlan; Natalie Booton, Mt. Pleasant; Amy Ihm, Dubuque Wahlert; Mackenzie Black, Independence; Molly McDonough, Decorah.

CLASS 2A

At Adel

(River Valley Golf Course)

Teams – Alta-Aurelia, Carroll Kuemper, Cascade, Clarinda, Dike-New Hartford, Dyersville Beckman, Sheldon, Wapello.

Individuals (Not on qualifying teams) – Alex Mankle, Okoboji; Karah Huinker, Garner-Hayfield; Sara McMichael, Nashua-Plainfield; Taylor Gardner, Missouri Valley; Erin Rasmussen, OA-BCIG; Brittany Butler, South Hamilton; Chantel Eicher, East Marshall; Katie Barbee, Des Moines Christian; Hannah Thompson, Monticello.

CLASS 1A

At Adel

(River Valley Golf Course)

Teams - Algona Garrigan, Audubon, Grundy Center, Hinton, HLV, LeMars Gehlen, Lynnville-Sully, Valley Community.

Individuals (Not on team qualifiers) – Courtney Hummel, West Sioux; Anna Hildebrand, (Oakland) Riverside; Kaleigh Westlake, Corning; Victoria Grasso, Ankeny Christian Academy; Katie Schachterle, AGWSR; Kate Ray, North Mahaska; Carly Jacobs, Bellevue Marquette.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook