powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted November 8, 2011
State volleyball: 3A capsules

Class 3A state volleyball team capsules. Teams listed in bracket order.

CHARLES CITY Comets

Coach — Matthew Johnson (8th year, 218-107)

Record & ranking — 34-7, No. 6

Tournament history — 3rd appearance, first since 2004.

Starting lineup

No.NameHt.Yr.Pos.
5Micaela Forsyth5-8Sr.S
8Mara Forsyth5-7So.OH
12Ashley Schlader5-8Sr.OH
15Torey Buenger5-11Jr.MH
16Hali Hillegas5-6Fr.MH
17Jessie Sindlinger5-11Jr.OH
     

 

SIOUX CITY HEELAN Crusaders

Coach — Mary Miller (2nd year at Heelan, 91-21; 31st year overall, 645-305) 

Record & ranking — 44-11, No. 4

Tournament history — 18th appearance, including 14 in a row. Crusaders have reached the semifinals seven straight years and own three championships.

Starting lineup

No.NameHt.Yr.Pos.
4Lauren Brobst6-1Jr.MH
5Natalie Vondrak6-1Sr.OH
6Taylor Koolstra5-9Jr.OH
8Madeline Hanno5-10Sr.S
9Megan McCarthy5-11Jr.OH
11Allie Sweeney5-8Sr.MH
12Jenna Bork5-6So.S

 

HARLAN Cyclones

Coach — Angie Spangenberg (1st year at Harlan, 31-6; 19th year overall, 456-125)

Record & ranking — 31-6, No. 10

Tournament history — 4th appearance, first since 2007.

Starting lineup

No.NameHt.Yr.Pos.
1Asia Kloewer5-4Fr.DS
5Jess Schaben6-0Fr.MH
8Kate Schomers5-8Sr.OH
9Kenzie Swanson5-3Fr.S
10Minden Brix5-3Jr.DS
11Lauren Larsen5-6Jr.OH
14Josie Esser5-10Jr.MH

 

DUBUQUE WAHLERT Golden Eagles

Coach — Jan Thyne (2nd year at Wahlert, 52-19; 199-63 overall)

Record & ranking — 29-8, No. 1

Tournament history — 29th appearance, with 17 championships — most recently in 2005.

Starting lineup

No.NameHt.Yr.Pos.
3Ellie Rauch5-6Sr.L
5Amy Ihm5-9Sr.OH
7Alyssa Klostermann5-10Jr.OH
8Beth Walker5-8Sr.S
9Chandler Flynn5-8Sr.DS
12Molly Tranel5-11Jr.MH
15Cait Dolehide5-11Jr.MH

 

MAQUOKETA Cardinals

Coach — Jill Schawl (5th season, 80-69)

Record & ranking — 32-5, No. 7

Tournament history — 1st appearance

Starting lineup

No.NameHt.Yr.Pos.
2Nicole Snyder5-6Jr.L
5Allison Vandemore5-10So.MH
6Elizabeth Tabor5-9Sr.MH
8Aubree Taylor5-5So.OH
10Marlee Lindstrom5-4Jr.S
17Haleigh Daurelle5-9Sr.OH
20Devon O’Connell5-10Jr.OH

 

WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK Go-Hawks

Coach — Eavon Woodin (23rd year at WSR, 658-178; 31st year overall, 785-216)

Record & ranking — 45-3, No. 3

Tournament history — 6th appearance, third straight. Won 3A title in 2009.

Starting lineup

No.NameHt.Yr.Pos.
1Abby Caldwell5-8So.L
3Cassidy Werner5-5Jr.DS
5Ali Arns5-8So.OH
8Morgan Kuhrt6-1Sr.MH
9Kinsey Caldwell5-8Sr.S
12Jade Krumwiede6-0Jr.OH
16LaJaida Even5-10Jr.OH

 

UNION Knights

Coach — Brian Jesse (2nd year, 62-14)

Record & ranking — 32-7, No. 9 

Tournament history — 2nd appearance, and its second straight.

Starting lineup

No.NameHt.Yr.Pos.
2Payton Hilton5-11Jr.MH
4Tori Zempel5-2Sr.L
5Brenna Allen5-10So.OH
13Sam Barz5-10Jr.OH
15Sara Jesse5-10Sr.S
18Casey Barney5-7Sr.OH
23Jayme Ollendieck5-7Sr.DS

 

SOLON Lady Spartans

Coach — Kurt Trout (7th year at Solon, 196-91; 11th year overall, 262-118)

Record & ranking — 32-1, No. 2

Tournament history — 1st appearance.

Starting lineup

No.NameHt.Yr.Pos.
2Allison Kral5-4Jr.DS
3Rylee Smith5-4So.L
5Taylor Hoskyn6-1Jr.OH
6Kelsey Cave6-1Jr.MH
9Emma Rickels5-7Jr.S
10Kelsey Hinrichs5-10Jr.OH
15Regan Johnson6-0Sr.OH

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

, , , , , , , , ,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook