powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted August 22, 2011
Cross country 2011: Area teams to watch

Area cross country teams to watch for the 2011 season:

BOYS

CEDAR RAPIDS WASHINGTON

2010 state finish — 6th place in Class 4A, 145 points.

Returning runners from 2010 state meet (5) — Etienne Nyoyisaba, jr.; Laurent Hakizimana, sr.; Robert Hogg, sr.; Joe Berry, jr.; Grant Gregory, sr.

DECORAH

2010 state finish — 10th place in Class 3A, 183 points.

Returning runners from 2010 state meet (6) — Parker Beard, sr.; Ethan Pankow, jr.; Kyle Hosting, jr.; Patrick Larson, jr.; Ford Nesteby, soph.; Thomas Nobbe, jr.

IOWA CITY REGINA

2010 state finish — Class 2A state champion, 106 points.

Returning runners from 2010 state meet (3) — Brennan Bogert, jr.; David Crompton, jr.; Liam Hartley, sr.

LINN-MAR

2010 state finish — 10th place in Class 4A, 249 points.

Returning runners from 2010 state meet (7) — Chase Grabau, jr.;  Matt Simon, sr.; Keegan Cook, jr.; Kyle Read, jr.; Bryce Poellet, sr.; Brandon Decker, sr.; Tyler Chlystun, sr.

MONTICELLO

2010 state finish — 5th place in Class 2A, 150 points.

Returning runners from 2010 state meet (5) — Ben Ahlrichs, soph.; Tyler Schneider, sr.; Michael Melchert, soph.; Dallas Lumpa, jr.; Boston Widen, jr. 

SOLON

2010 state finish — 3rd place in Class 2A, 137 points.

Returning runners from 2010 state meet (4) — Chase Gross, jr.; Omar Longou, sr.; Zach Slusher, jr.; Michael Rundell, sr. 

GIRLS

IOWA CITY HIGH

2010 state finish — 2nd place in Class 4A, 109 points.

Returning runners from 2010 state meet (5) — Meg Richardson, sr.; Ellen Carman, soph.; Erin Danielson, jr.; Courtney Bruns, jr.; Harper Beasley, sr. 

IOWA CITY REGINA

2010 state finish — 2nd place in Class 2A, 112 points.

Returning runners from 2010 state meet (5) — Megan McCusker, sr.; Gabby Dutchik, soph.; Gabby Iverson, sr.; Grace Larew, soph.; Katy Kambhu, sr.  

IOWA CITY WEST

2010 state finish — 7th place in Class 4A, 179 points.

Returning runners from 2010 state meet (4) — Molly Leveille, jr.; Pombie Silverman, jr.; Ashlynn Yokom, soph.; Brett Guerra, sr. 

LINN-MAR

2010 state finish — 8th place in Class 4A, 181 points.

Returning runners from 2010 state meet (5) — Carolyn Newhouse, sr.; Brooklyn Kascel, sr.; Morgan Uridil, soph.; Hanna Grissel, jr.; Haley Berry, jr. 

SOLON

2010 state finish — 4th place in Class 2A, 116 points.

Returning runners from 2010 state meet (6) – Lauren Benzing, jr.; Mallory Carr, jr.; Bailey Kelsay, jr.; Tayvia Hansen, soph.; Leah Adams, sr.; Tarrah Wentzien, soph. 

WILLIAMSBURG

2010 state finish — 8th place in Class 3A, 202 points.

Returning runners from 2010 state meet (5) – Natasha Bruer, sr.; Regan Glandorf, jr.; Kira Savage, sr.; Shannon Mullnix, soph.; Audrey Helt, jr.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

, , , , , , , , ,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook