powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted March 25, 2011
BEDS Documents, Enrollment and Classification

Life as a Class 4A school turned out to be a one-year deal for Western Dubuque.

Boone replaced Western Dubuque as the state’s 48th-largest school, according to the BEDS Documents, and will take the Bobcats’ place as the small fish in the big-school pond in 2011-12.

The BEDS Documents are the barometer for the Iowa High School Athletic Association and the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union’s classification of schools via enrollment. The number of students in grades 9-11 for 2010-11 will determine classification for 2011-12. Football is an exception; classification is done in football on a two-year basis, and the deck will be reshuffled again for the 2012 season.

In most major sports (boys’ and girls’ basketball, baseball and softball, and volleyball), the top 48 schools are 4A, Nos. 49-112 are 3A, Nos. 113-240 are 2A and the rest are 1A.

In other notes concerning enrollment:

* Iowa City West has replaced Cedar Rapids Kennedy as the most populated high school in the Mississippi Valley Conference. West has a three-grade enrollment of 1,426; Kennedy is at 1,320.

* All three of the Cedar Rapids public schools’ figures are lower, though Washington lost only one student.

* Mount Vernon’s seemingly up-and-down movement continues. Mount Vernon will back down in 2A next year.

* In terms of percentage growth, Solon is the area’s biggest winner at 14.9 percent.

* A number of county-seat schools, such as Independence, Vinton-Shellsburg, Waukon and West Delaware, suffered sharp declines. So did North Fayette, HLV and Olin.

* Cedar Valley Christian’s debut as a sanctioned school has it with an enrollment of 58.

Here are figures for all area schools:

 

Mississippi Valley’10-11’09-10Change
6. Iowa City West1,4261,347+79
8. Cedar Rapids Kennedy1,3201,379-59
10. Linn-Mar1,2851,300-15
11. Dubuque Hempstead1,2851,280+5
12. Waterloo West1,2461,260-14
13. Dubuque Senior1,2121,162+50
14. Cedar Rapids Jefferson1,2091,251-42
19. Cedar Falls1,1071,073+34
24. Cedar Rapids Washington1,0701,071-1
26. Iowa City High1,0441,041+3
30. Cedar Rapids Prairie984973+11
38. Waterloo East825846-21
47. Cedar Rapids Xavier578603-25
69. Dubuque Wahlert423436-13
Wamac’10-11’09-10Change
50. Western Dubuque564564No change
62. Marion459463-4
72. Maquoketa417422-5
75. Benton Community408411-3
78. DeWitt Central393400-7
79. West Delaware391414-23
81. Vinton-Shellsburg378406-28
86. Clear Creek Amana356390-33
89. Solon339295+44
92. Anamosa337364-9
103. Independence313332-19
104. Center Point-Urbana313316-3
105. Williamsburg307312-5
114. Mount Vernon279293-14
120. Dyersville Beckman262255+7
150. Waterloo Columbus215219-4
Cedar Valley’10-11’09-10Change
126. Mid-Prairie248252-4
129. West Liberty241237+4
144. Wilton218216+2
151. West Branch212193+19
157. Tipton202197+5
162. Durant198211-13
166. North Cedar194191+3
167. Iowa City Regina193203-10
Big East’10-11’09-10Change
127. Camanche246220+26
193. Northeast174164+10
202. Bellevue168153+15
265. Lisbon125123+2
273. Calamus-Wheatland122131-9
305. Midland97107-10
340. Preston6778-11
353. Bellevue Marquette5669-13
356. Clinton Prince of Peace5358-5
376. Olin3043-13
Northeast Iowa’10-11’09-10Change
55. Waverly-Shell Rock502526-24
64. Decorah454441+13
67. Charles City435402+33
91. Crestwood338322+16
102. Waukon313350-37
108. Oelwein297313-16
109. New Hampton295286+9
South Iowa Cedar’10-11’09-10Change
220. Iowa Valley156150+6
244. North Mahaska140132+8
249. BGM134137-3
256. Belle Plaine131145-14
258. Lynnville-Sully130128+2
271. Montezuma122103+19
275. English Valleys121135-14
276. Sigourney120123-3
321. Tri-County8271+11
330. HLV7899-21
348. Keota6179-18
Tri-Rivers’10-11’09-10Change
123. Monticello254279-25
146. Cascade218218No change
183. Maquoketa Valley182187-5
210. North Linn163179-16
219. Alburnett159153+6
226. Starmont152173-21
230. Edgewood-Colesburg150151+1
262. East Buchanan127129-2
306. Central City93102-9
309. Springville9195-4
Upper Iowa’10-11’09-10Change
152. South Winneshiek210195+15
170. Sumner-Fredericksburg191207-16
174. North Fayette185231-46
175. MFL MarMac185201-16
214. Clayton Ridge161172-11
246. Turkey Valley137159-22
270. Valley Community122130-8
286. Elkader Central113126-13
292. Postville106114-8
297. Lansing Kee102105-3
317. West Central8580+5
Others’10-11’09-10Change
80. Washington (Iowa)380362+18
97. South Tama318324-6
106. Union305305No change
189. Jesup178196-18
212. Highland162163-1
254. North Tama131129+2
294. Lone Tree10599+6
322. Iowa Mennonite8287-5
352. Cedar Valley Christian58NANA
363. Meskwaki Settlement4749-2

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook