powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted February 23, 2011
Girls state basketball: Area capsules

BENTON COMMUNITY (Class 3A, No. 13)

Record: 20-4 (12-2 Wamac West, 2nd).

Coach: Laurie Donald (7th year, 108-51).

State-tournament history: 1st appearance.

First-round opponent: Faces No. 2 Mount Vernon (22-2) at 8:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Probable starters

No.NameYr.Pos.Ht.PPGRPG
2/1Madison WeeklySo.G5-616.04.1
10/11Abbie PrushaSr.G5-63.22.7
24/25Megan RenferSr.F5-96.32.0
34/55Sara PetrzelkaSo.F5-107.64.4
40/41Katie KullmerSr.C5-119.45.1

CEDAR RAPIDS WASHINGTON (Class 4A, No. 6)

Record: 19-3 (14-2 MVC, T-1st Mississippi Division).

Coach: Frank Howell (8th year at Washington, 147-45; 17th year overall, 268-134;).

State-tournament history: 11th appearance. Won titles in 1988 and 1995.

First-round opponent: Faces No. 3 Iowa City West (21-2) at 10 a.m. Wednesday.

Probable starters

No.NameYr.Pos.Ht.PPGRPG
2/3Ashley PiperSr.G5-98.35.0
10/11Alissa OneySr.G5-67.71.8
12/13Jordon PilcherSr.G5-14.52.0
22/23Jazz RoysterJr.G5-109.05.0
42/43Tia DawsonSr.C6-211.510.4

IOWA CITY WEST (Class 4A, No. 3)

Record: 21-2 (14-2 MVC, 1st Valley Division).

Coach: B.J. Mayer (4th year at West, 61-32; 13th year overall, 188-112).

State-tournament history: 1st appearance.

First-round opponent: Faces No. 6 Cedar Rapids Washington (19-3) at 10 a.m. Wednesday.

Probable starters

No.NameYr.Pos.Ht.PPGRPG
2/3Ally DisterhoftSo.G5-1115.13.3
4/5Brianna SturtzJr.G5-65.92.0
10/11Shelly StumpffJr.F6-06.95.4
12/13Jessica ShullJr.G5-97.92.6
30/31Mckenzie PiperJr.F6-012.05.3

LINN-MAR (Class 4A, No. 2)

Record: 21-2 (14-2 MVC, T-1st Mississippi Division).

Coach: Mike Brandt (10th year at Linn-Mar, 168-64).

State-tournament history: 6th appearance, its fourth in a row. Won 4A championship last year.

First-round opponent: Faces No. 10 Ankeny (20-3) at 11:45 a.m. Wednesday.

Probable starters

No.NameYr.Pos.Ht.PPGRPG
4/5Mykaela BrandtSo.G5-67.71.3
12/13Rachel ThruneJr.F5-73.83.3
22/23Kailee KarrSr.G5-76.93.9
30/31Jenna EellsSr.G5-68.62.4
40/41Kiah StokesSr.C6-325.215.1

MONTICELLO (Class 2A, No. 8 )

Record: 24-1 (15-1 Tri-Rivers, 1st).

Coach: Donnie Kremer (9th year, 152-64).

State-tournament history: 3rd appearance, all since 2007.

First-round opponent: Faces No. 4 Mount Ayr (22-2) at 8:30 p.m. Monday.

Probable starters

No.NameYr.Pos.Ht.PPGRPG
2/3Brooke StahlbergJr.G5-712.44.0
4/5Jordan AitchisonJr.G5-67.32.3
20/21Taylor AitchisonJr.G5-55.12.3
32/33Sydney HermanSr.F5-84.43.0
42/43Kelsie EttenSr.F5-98.56.3

MOUNT VERNON (Class 3A, No. 2)

Record: 22-2 (13-1 Wamac East, 1st).

Coach: Bob Kintzel (4th year, 83-13).

State-tournament history: 3rd appearance. Won 2A championship in 2010.

First-round opponent: Faces No. 13 Benton Community (20-4) at 8:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Probable starters

No.NameYr.Pos.Ht.PPGRPG
20/21Liz SkotowskiJr.G5-78.91.3
22/23Taylor DicusSr.F6-212.67.9
24/25Courtney KintzelSr.C6-24.07.0
40/41Micah WieditzSr.G5-57.81.1
50/51Amanda PlatteSr.F6-112.37.4

SOUTH TAMA (Class 3A, No. 10)

Record: 22-2 (13-1 Little Hawkeye, 1st).

Coach: Nate Roberts (3rd year, 42-26).

State-tournament history: 3rd appearance (first since 1990).

First-round opponent: Faces No. 1 Ballard (23-1) at 5 p.m. Tuesday.

Probable starters

No.NameYr.Pos.Ht.PPGRPG
2/3Kendra BradleyJr.F5-76.13.2
4/5Kaleigh SieckSo.G5-65.13.2
22/23Kourtne SmithJr.G5-64.61.7
30/31Dia KeahnaSo.G5-79.92.5
34/35Madison BaierJr.C6-412.48.8

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

, , , , , , ,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook