powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted November 9, 2010
STATE VOLLEYBALL: Class 1A team capsules

(Teams listed in bracket order)

FORT MADISON HOLY TRINITY

Nickname: Crusaders

Ranking & record: No. 6, 39-9.

Coach: Melissa Freesmeier (18th year, 595-133)

State-tournament history: 4th appearance as Holy Trinity. West Point Marquette qualified eight times and won two titles.

Probable starters

No.NamePos.Ht.Yr.
5Emily LewisOH5-6Jr.
16Ashley TinguelyS5-4Jr.
7Emily TinguelyS5-4So.
2Deanna KnustromOH5-7Sr.
4Amanda WeldingDS5-3So.
1Amanda DupuisDS5-4Jr.
     

LE MARS GEHLEN

Nickname: Jays

Ranking & record: No. 5, 27-6.

Coach: Mike Meyer (5th year, 116-62; 270-94 at high-school level; overall: 568-213).

State-tournament history: 4th appearance, and 2nd in a row.

Probable starters

No.NamePos.Ht.Yr.
2Steph RoheOH5-7Jr.
15Amber TimminsS5-10Jr.
3Kenzie KellenMB5-11Jr.
6Linden SitzmannOH5-7Sr.
4Katelin LangelOH5-10So.
16Becca VonnahmeL5-2Jr.
12Mollie NemmersMB5-10Jr.

EAST UNION

Nickname: Eagles

Ranking & record: No. 13, 30-7.

Coach: Gail Thatcher (14th year, 282-137)

State-tournament history: 4th appearance, its first since 1990.

Probable starters

No.NamePos.Ht.Yr.
1Mariah KruseMB5-8Sr.
9Rochelle MeansS5-5So.
5Shelby SmithOH5-8So.
8Katie RiceOH5-9Jr.
6Jacklyn BearMB5-10Sr.
10Amber FriendOH5-11So.
11Cassi SongerL5-6Sr.

TRIPOLI

Nickname: Panthers

Ranking & record: No. 1, 33-5.

Coach: Will Baumann (5th year, 126-32; 6th year overall, 162-39).

State-tournament history: 12th appearance, all since 1998. Eight 1A championships, including two straight.

Probable starters

No.NamePos.Ht.Yr.
5Erica OllendieckOH5-8Sr.
8Ashley DammMB5-9So.
7Natalie FiganbaumOH5-8Sr.
6Megan GilbertMB6-0Jr.
1Sara HoppenworthS5-6Jr.
4Bailey KirchhoffOH5-5So.
17Cali BeyerL5-5Jr.

STANTON

Nickname: Viqueens

Ranking & record: No. 8, 27-3.

Coach: Jessica Browning (2nd year, 48-8).

State-tournament history: 1st appearance.

Probable starters

No.NamePos.Ht.Yr.
4Carmen SubbertOH5-6Fr.
3Molly HaleyMB5-9Sr.
12Rochelle SinkS5-5So.
6Rachel SorensenOH5-6So.
13Kadie SubbertMB5-11Sr.
8Ragen AndersonS5-4So.
     

GRANDVIEW PARK BAPTIST

Nickname: Defenders

Ranking & record: No. 3, 35-11.

Coach: Matt Thompson (12th year, 318-146).

State-tournament history: 7th appearance, and its 3rd in a row. Won 1A championship in 2002.

Probable starters

No.NamePos.Ht.Yr.
4Kasey FosterDS5-5Sr.
6Jessie HerrickMB5-10Sr.
12Bethany PierschbacherS5-7Sr.
9Amanda BellMB5-10Sr.
16Katie HoenessMB5-9Sr.
18Ashlyn WellsOH5-7Jr.
     

JANESVILLE

Nickname: Wildcats

Ranking & record: No. 11, 24-8.

Coach: Shelly Sorensen (20th year, 390-204)

State-tournament history: 1st appearance.

Probable starters

No.NamePos.Ht.Yr.
4Karli KruseMB5-8Sr.
8Brittney HansonS5-6Fr.
13Emily RuthMB5-9So.
15Olivia FisherOH5-9Sr.
3Meghan MillsDS5-2Jr.
11Brandi ImmerzeelMB5-7Sr.
10Talere SorgeDS5-3Sr.

ALTA

Nickname: Cyclones

Ranking & record: No. 2, 24-5.

Coach: Jeannie Henningsen (13th year at Alta, 168-108; overall: 241-186)

State-tournament history: 1st appearance.

Probable starters

No.NamePos.Ht.Yr.
7Katie GarrisonDS5-5Sr.
14Haley PayneOH5-5Sr.
1Courtney VanHaaftenS5-9Sr.
6Hillary GlienkeMB5-5Sr.
10Jordan HenningsenOH5-6Sr.
2Meagan PhippsDS5-5Sr.
     

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

, , , , , , , , ,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook