powered by 
The Gazette KCRG
Posted November 9, 2009
State volleyball: Class 1A capsules

Class 1A state volleyball capsules, in bracket order:

 

SOUTHERN CAL

Nickname: Mustangs

Coach: Wade Voith (10th year, 206-127)

Record and ranking: 25-10, No. 12

State tournament history: 3rd appearance, last qualified in 2007.

Probable starters

2 Cassie Schleisman 5-6 Sr. OH

9 Kiana Case 5-3 Jr. S

14 Megan Monahan 5-11 Sr. MB

3 Chelsey Henkenius 5-6 Jr. DS

1 Kendra Jacobs 5-4 Sr. S

7 Taylor Kelly 5-11 Sr. MB

 

TREYNOR

Nickname: Cardinals

Coach: Janet Fiene (15th year, 340-80)

Record and ranking: 36-4, No. 4

State tournament history: 13th appearance, all since 1993.

Probable starters

2 Morgan Jacobsen 5-5 Jr. DS 

10 Sarah Klahn 5-9 Jr. S

9 Abby Gordon 5-10 Jr. MB

3 Tayler Geer 5-10 Sr. OH

11 Kaitlin Floerchinger 6-1 Jr. MB

13 Emma Fiene 5-7 Fr. MB

14 Becca Easton 5-10 Jr. L

 

NEW LONDON

Nickname: Tigers

Coach: Maureen Heath (11th year at New London, 381-86; overall, 624-170)

Record and ranking: 30-9, unranked

State tournament history: 6th appearance, including five years in a row. Made the 1A semifinals last year.

Probable starters

4 Sasha Noel 5-7 Sr. OH

10 Taylor Delaney 5-4 Sr. S

12 Breanna Dean 5-9 Jr. MB

1 Jessica Lerdal 5-8 Sr. OH

6 Emily Dudley 5-4 Sr. DS

3 Amber Jackson 5-7 Jr. MB

32 Aaren Wright 5-7 Jr. L

 

SCHALLER-CRESTLAND

Nickname: Wildcats

Coach: Marilyn Murra (33rd year, 657-205).

Record and ranking: 31-3, No. 3

State tournament history: 7th appearance, and its second in a row.

Probable starters

1 Roxanne Grundmeier 5-9 Jr. OH

11 Sydney Shell 5-8 Sr. S

6 Alyssa Drey 5-8 Jr. DS

10 Chelsea Clayton 5-10 Sr. MB

2 Jessica Griggs 5-4 Sr. DS

12 Egypt Clayton 5-7 Jr. S

3 Erin Wissink 5-8 Jr. L

 

LE MARS GEHLEN

Nickname: Jays

Coach: Mike Meyer (4th year at Gehlen, 90-56; overall, 542-207)

Record and ranking: 29-8, No. 6

State tournament history: 3rd appearance, first since 2004.

Probable starters

10 Alexis Wiltgen 5-10 Sr. OH

15 Amber Timmins 5-10 So. S

17 Rachel Tilley 5-11 Sr. MB

7 Steph Rohe 5-7 So. OH

3 Jessie Timmins 6-0 Sr. OH

16 Kayla Holtgrewe 5-6 Sr. L

 

DON BOSCO

Nickname: Dons

Coach: Kerry Merrifield (11th year, 224-120)

Record and ranking: 25-9, No. 5

State tournament history: 2nd appearance, the other was in 2005.

Probable starters

15 Alex Becker 5-2 Jr. DS

11 Anne Weber 5-10 Sr. MB

5 Alaina Rigdon 5-7 Sr. OH

8 Abby Breitbach 5-6 Sr. S

16 Allison Rottinghaus 5-10 Sr. MB

12 Audrey Rottinghaus 5-10 Sr. OH

 

GRANDVIEW PARK BAPTIST

Nickname: Defenders

Coach: Matt Thompson (12th year, 304-146)

Record and ranking: 25-14, unranked

State tournament history: 6th appearance. Won the 1A championship in 2002.

Probable starters

11 Emily Hartwig 5-6 Sr. DS

6 Jessie Herrick 5-10 Jr. MB

20 Elizabeth Humburg 5-8 So. OH

9 Amanda Bell 5-10 Jr. MB

4 Paige Meyer 5-3 Sr. DS

8 Kayla Nikkel 5-6 Sr. OH

 

TRIPOLI

Nickname: Panthers

Coach: Will Baumann (4th year, 93-27; overall, 129-34)

Record and ranking: 34-4, No. 1

State tournament history: 11th appearance, all since 1998. Seven titles, including last year’s 1A crown.

Probable starters

2 Marissa Shinstine 5-5 Sr. S

6 Megan Gilbert 6-0 So. MB

7 Natalie Figanbaum 5-8 Jr. OH

11 Micah Wedemeier 5-10 Sr. OH

5 Erica Ollendieck 5-8 Jr. OH

4 Kalie Kirchhoff 5-8 Sr. OH

17 Morgan Peters 5-3 Sr. L

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tags

, , , , , , , , ,

From the community

Local Life

Prep Sports Podcast

Find Us on Facebook